Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 11/10 14:51 pm - TransRockies: TR3 stage 3 and final overall


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/10
 

Plaxton and Emmett Clinch Overall Wins on Epic Stage 3

The final stage of the 2010 TR3 took riders from the civilized surroundings of Elkford, BC deep into the wilds of the Canadian Rockies and represented the last chance for the closely bunched top riders in the Open Men's Division to move up in their divisions and grab more of the UCI points and Cash on offer.

Having split the first two stages, Max Plaxton (Shoair/Specialized) and Cory Wallace (KONA) were battling with Adam Craig for the overall title with everything to ride for on Stage 3. The race had three distinct stages, a long rolling approach climb followed by a sheer 1000-plus metre grind up to the day's high point at the crossing of the Great Divide and finally a raw, steep and technical 15km descent to the finish line.

Off the start, pace groups quickly formed to better check of the 40+ km until the steepest sections began. Plaxton, Craig and Wallace rode together until the 35km mark when Wallace and Plaxton upped the tempo dropping Craig just a couple of km before the second feed station. They rode and pushed together up the climb but disaster struck Wallace on the roughest early part of the technical descent when he cut the sidewall on his lightweight tubeless tire and had to stop for an emergency trailside repair. “I was worried the whole time on the descent and thought about stopping to put tubes in my tires,” said Wallace.

Wallace was able to hold off a rapidly closing Matt Hadley (Canadian National Team) to grab second place in a time of 3:35:10. He also moved up to second place in the overall standings when Adam Craig also struggled and ended up finishing 4th, 12 minutes behind Wallace but grabbed third in the overall standings. The top five was filled out by Matt Hadley in 4th and Carl Decker (Team Giant) in 5th.

Free to descend more conservatively, Plaxton got to the bottom unscathed and rode across the finish line solo in 3:30:04 to confirm his second stage win and the overall title. “I felt great through the whole race and am looking forward to getting home for a quick break and another training block before the World Cup Finals and World Championships,” said Plaxton. “I really want to thank the organizers of the TransRockies for sanctioning the event with the UCI. It's really important for guys who race world cups like me and Adam (Craig) to be able to get some UCI points and get better start line positions at those races.

After two dominant performances in stages 1 and 2, it was no surprise that Kelli Emmett again tore through Stage 3 to a clear 20-minute win and a clear victory in the overall standings. Rosemarie Gerspacher had held down 2nd place since stage 1 and she finished 2nd again on Stage 3 to confirm her overall placing. Carrie Edwards grabbed 4th on Stage 3 to confirm 3rd place in the overall standings holding off a hard-charging Heidi Volpe who managed to move up from 8th on Stage 1 to finish in 4th overall just 2 minute ahead of local hero Christine Misseghers of Crowsnest Pass, AB who grabbed 5th place overall.

In the Master Men (40+) Division, Alec Petro from Massachusetts held onto the lead he had grabbed on Stage 2 with another stage victory and strong performance to hold off endurance sport legend Calvin Zaryski of Calgary who was able to grab second place overall from fellow Calgarian and first-stage winner Geoff Clark who held onto third place overall despite a tough ride which saw him finish a half hour behind the winners.

For some TR3 riders, three days in the Rockies was more than enough but many more will board the shuttles after the awards ceremony wishing that they could stick around for another day or two of epic scenery, great trails and unbeatable camaraderie. After a sellout in year 2, the TR3 is bound to be even more in demand in 2011 when the TransRockies will celebrate its 10th anniversary.


Stage 3 (August 19th) : Elkford, BC to Etherington Camp, AB, 65km, 1950m climbing/1550m descending

Open Men
1 Max Plaxton (Can) 3:30:04
2 Cory Wallace (Can) at 5:05
3 Matthew Hadley (Can) 5:54
4 Adam Craig (USA) 17:13
5 Carl Decker (USA) 19:07
6 Ian Auld (Can) 30:54
7 David Gonda (Can) 30:54
8 Matthew Farquharson (Can) 31:33
9 Ryan Correy (Can) 34:17
10 Luke Way (Can) 37:12
11 Thomas Vandendaele (Bel) 38:07
12 Jonny Friesen (Can) 39:39
13 Matthew Hirschey (USA) 44:13
14 Steve Martins (Can) 47:29
15 Juan Garcia Casatti (USA) 47:44
16 Juan Munster (USA) 47:44
17 Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) 48:17
18 Rob Hewitt (Can) 48:26
19 Erik Bakke (Can) 53:26
20 Jesse Mong (Can) 55:16
21 Werner Folscher (Can) 55:46
22 Kurtis Bond (Can) 1:02:21
23 Eric De Nys (Can) 1:06:48
24 Jason Redfern (Can) 1:09:29
25 Ken Hurd (Can) 1:09:29
26 Michael McCalla (USA) 1:12:12
27 Trevor Pombert (Can) 1:16:19
28 Sean Messing (Can) 1:16:28
29 Aaron Glover (Can) 1:16:52
30 Brent Rosvold (Can) 1:18:36
31 Sean Bartlett (Can) 1:19:46
32 Grant Hvizdos (Can) 1:20:16
33 Jason De Rijk (Can) 1:21:21
34 Sloane Anderson (USA) 1:23:05
35 Donald Arsenault (Can) 1:24:49
36 Phil Puurunen (Can) 1:26:34
37 Jess Kruchoski (USA) 1:27:42
38 Cam Baty (Can) 1:28:33
39 Michael Gibson (Can) 1:30:01
40 Gordon Craib (Can) 1:30:37
41 Peter Fenton (USA) 1:33:46
42 Onil Ray (Can) 1:35:06
43 Blair Maciura (Can) 1:35:47
44 James Keevel (Can) 1:36:30
45 Anjo Roelofs (Can) 1:37:23
46 Rafael Alves (Bra) 1:37:31
47 Husain Esmail (Can) 1:39:52
48 Matthew Wilkie (Can) 1:40:50
49 Kevan Wilkie (Can) 1:40:50
50 John Skrypnyk (Can) 1:45:52
51 Joshua Maximon (USA) 1:47:12
52 Stephen Hanus (Can) 1:52:59
53 Hans Frei (Mex) 2:08:11
54 Jorge Rivas (Mex) 2:09:44
55 Derick Berry (Can) 2:12:03
56 Steve Wenger (Can) 2:16:18
57 Jason Poitras (Can) 2:17:40
58 Russell Braun (Can) 2:21:32
59 Steve Kelly (Can) 2:22:05
60 Ian Jones (Can) 2:27:14
61 Mark Balkenende (USA) 2:30:29
62 Glen Whittington (GBr) 2:33:47
63 Andrew Williams (Can) 2:33:49
64 Tom Kutina (USA) 2:38:24
65 Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) 2:43:12
66 Greg Sylvestre (Can) 2:43:12
67 Sheldon Smart (Can) 2:47:40
68 Sam Mothana (Can) 2:53:36
69 Darren Engels (Can) 3:03:33
70 Jay Parkin (Can) 3:10:24
71 Scott McKnight (Can) 3:10:25
72 Bryan Danard (Can) 3:11:05
73 Kris Aksomitis (Can) 3:11:07
74 Tim Borys (Can) 3:20:05
75 Craig Watson (Can) 3:33:01
76 Jay Averill (Can) 3:33:02
77 Sarel Van der Walt (Can) 3:35:12
78 Andrew Webb (Can) 3:52:01
79 Ross McNaughton (Can) 3:52:02
80 Robert Ungerer (Can) 3:59:48
81 Wesley Arthur (Can) 4:42:06
82 Homero Sanchez (Mex) 4:52:11
83 Bryce Jamieson (Can) 4:52:19
DNS Warren Ellis (Can)
DNS Graham Skilliter (Can)
 
TR3 Open Women
1 Kelli Emmett (USA) 4:09:20
2 Rosemarie Gerspacher (Can) at 20:33
3 Heidi Volpe (USA) 37:03
4 Carrie Edwards (USA) 43:18
5 Christine Misseghers (Can) 48:35
6 Lisa Le Poole (Can) 57:37
7 Michelle Chow (Can) 1:09:54
8 Krista Turcasso (Can) 1:19:03
9 Julie Kelly (Can) 1:42:47
10 Margo Downey (Can) 1:48:11
11 Pam Pearson (Can) 1:52:24
12 Cindy Maloney (Can) 1:58:36
13 Deb Zupancic (USA) 2:06:50
14 Beverly Watson (Can) 2:11:01
15 Richelle Love (Can) 2:31:45
16 Julia O'Shannassy (Can) 2:36:57
17 Julie Urlaub (USA) 2:42:40
18 Barbara Schmidt (Can) 2:45:21
19 Lesley Matthews (Can) 2:47:15
20 Carrie Hewitt (Can) 2:55:56
21 Michelle Klapatiuk (Can) 2:55:57
22 Allison Rose (Can) 3:35:48
23 Julie Nucci (GBr) 4:13:09
24 Michelle Ellis (Can) 4:17:01
25 Donna Benitez (Can) 4:22:38
26 Kim Godman (Can) 4:22:38
27 Margie Smith (Can) 7:20:40
28 Lyndsey Clapperton (Can) 7:20:40
 
TR3 - Masters Men (40+)
1 Alec Petro (USA) 4:08:10
2 Bjorn Morisbak (Nor) at 3:34
3 Calvin Zaryski (Can) 3:37
4 Darren Robinson (Can) 13:25
5 Dean Etienne (Can) 19:34
6 Rob Krushel (Can) 23:47
7 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) 24:15
8 Franck Gimard (Can) 25:27
9 Brad Tymchuk (Can) 31:19
10 Geoff Clark ( ) 33:25
11 Ray Woodruff (USA) 34:23
12 Sean McLaughlin (USA) 41:49
13 Doug Nottebrock (Can) 46:42
14 Pete Eaton (Can) 47:23
15 Michael McCormack (USA) 48:26
16 Curtis Burge (USA) 49:42
17 John Chambers (Can) 49:44
18 John Miele (Can) 51:12
19 Garth Campbell (Can) 56:29
20 Daniel Cyr (Can) 57:15
21 Tim Hudema (Can) 1:00:22
22 Stuart Neal (Can) 1:11:51
23 Dorian Medlicott (Can) 1:12:13
24 Frans Hettinga (Can) 1:17:40
25 Tom Ryan (Can) 1:17:53
26 Darren Dyck (Can) 1:17:57
27 Dave Eleiter (Can) 1:18:05
28 Rod Batycky (Can) 1:19:32
29 J. James Friesen (Can) 1:28:44
30 Dave Johnston (Can) 1:29:20
31 Brad Fuller (Can) 1:29:42
32 Jeff Forsyth (Irl) 1:31:40
33 Pablo Toribio (USA) 1:33:36
34 Juan Pablo Santiagos (Chi) 1:34:13
35 Clive Burke (Can) 1:38:58
36 Dominic Orsler (Can) 1:41:21
37 Trevor Warne (Can) 1:41:22
38 Scott Diehl (Can) 1:41:23
39 Paul Starnino (Can) 1:41:24
40 Scott Bratt (Can) 1:44:36
41 Stan Mayer (Can) 1:46:11
42 Roger Smith (Can) 1:48:19
43 David Deere (Can) 1:49:24
44 James Szarko (Can) 1:50:17
45 Nelson Whitmore (Can) 1:52:48
46 Chris Gregson (Can) 1:52:52
47 Bruce Barker (Can) 1:52:53
48 Scott Gerecke (Can) 1:53:15
49 Ed Tuggle (Can) 1:53:16
50 Scott Matzelle (USA) 1:56:36
51 Neil Symington (Can) 1:56:37
52 Glenn Eleiter (Can) 2:00:20
53 Steve Kutina (USA) 2:00:25
54 Travis Huch (USA) 2:01:04
55 Steve Lougheed (Can) 2:09:36
56 Dave Taillefer (Can) 2:12:11
57 Scott Mccallum (Can) 2:14:08
58 Walter Pavlic (Can) 2:18:42
59 Len Pedersen (Can) 2:26:53
60 Edgar Pulido (Mex) 2:34:06
61 Mark Nutley (Can) 2:35:18
62 Kevin Worobey (Can) 2:47:16
63 Dave Rathnow (Can) 2:47:51
64 Patrick De Sayve (Mex) 2:49:13
65 Stefan Mundt (Can) 2:54:34
66 Peter Roker (Can) 2:54:55
67 Mark Kamachi (Can) 2:54:56
68 Eric Drolet (Can) 3:02:31
69 James Heelan (Can) 3:37:31
70 Valois Gonzalez (USA) 3:43:14
71 Burke Linttell (Can) 3:51:22
72 Manuel Pachano (Ven) 4:28:17
 
Final GC
 
Open Men
1 Max Plaxton (Can) 8:32:23
2 Cory Wallace (Can) at 10:33
3 Adam Craig (USA) 18:14
4 Matthew Hadley (Can) 29:28
5 Carl Decker (USA) 31:36
6 Ian Auld (Can) 1:05:53
7 David Gonda (Can) 1:22:26
8 Michael McCalla (USA) 1:36:02
9 Matthew Farquharson (Can) 1:38:43
10 Luke Way (Can) 1:41:48
11 Ryan Correy (Can) 1:52:30
12 Jonny Friesen (Can) 1:54:19
13 Steve Martins (Can) 2:04:47
14 Juan Munster (USA) 2:04:57
15 Thomas Vandendaele (Bel) 2:09:44
16 Sloane Anderson (USA) 2:11:34
17 Juan Garcia Casatti (USA) 2:16:51
18 Rob Hewitt (Can) 2:18:58
19 Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) 2:23:30
20 Erik Bakke (Can) 2:30:07
21 Werner Folscher (Can) 2:32:58
22 Matthew Hirschey (USA) 2:33:03
23 Jesse Mong (Can) 2:34:55
24 Kurtis Bond (Can) 2:44:25
25 Brent Rosvold (Can) 2:47:40
26 Sean Bartlett (Can) 2:58:03
27 Eric De Nys (Can) 3:03:04
28 Grant Hvizdos (Can) 3:05:38
29 Ken Hurd (Can) 3:08:09
30 Donald Arsenault (Can) 3:09:22
31 Jason Redfern (Can) 3:19:20
32 Trevor Pombert (Can) 3:20:49
33 Aaron Glover (Can) 3:28:05
34 Jason De Rijk (Can) 3:32:35
35 Jess Kruchoski (USA) 3:38:38
36 Cam Baty (Can) 3:43:47
37 Sean Messing (Can) 3:45:32
38 Phil Puurunen (Can) 3:48:33
39 Peter Fenton (USA) 3:59:57
40 Onil Ray (Can) 4:01:48
41 Anjo Roelofs (Can) 4:05:55
42 James Keevel (Can) 4:15:16
43 Michael Gibson (Can) 4:19:02
44 Rafael Alves (Bra) 4:20:28
45 Joshua Maximon (USA) 4:20:36
46 Kevan Wilkie (Can) 4:20:38
47 Husain Esmail (Can) 4:24:03
48 Matthew Wilkie (Can) 4:28:47
49 Gordon Craib (Can) 4:35:50
50 Derick Berry (Can) 4:39:27
51 Blair Maciura (Can) 4:43:48
52 Stephen Hanus (Can) 4:57:26
53 John Skrypnyk (Can) 5:20:37
54 Steve Kelly (Can) 5:21:21
55 Greg Sylvestre (Can) 5:27:33
56 Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) 5:32:05
57 Jason Poitras (Can) 5:43:15
58 Jorge Rivas (Mex) 5:54:46
59 Russell Braun (Can) 6:03:33
60 Glen Whittington (GBr) 6:11:52
61 Hans Frei (Mex) 6:14:31
62 Mark Balkenende (USA) 6:16:55
63 Sheldon Smart (Can) 6:27:44
64 Tom Kutina (USA) 6:28:49
65 Steve Wenger (Can) 6:29:11
66 Sam Mothana (Can) 6:51:50
67 Ian Jones (Can) 6:55:36
68 Kris Aksomitis (Can) 7:25:26
69 Bryan Danard (Can) 7:26:24
70 Andrew Williams (Can) 7:34:21
71 Tim Borys (Can) 7:40:53
72 Scott McKnight (Can) 7:57:44
73 Jay Parkin (Can) 8:15:47
74 Sarel Van der Walt (Can) 8:37:22
75 Jay Averill (Can) 8:59:09
76 Darren Engels (Can) 9:09:05
77 Craig Watson (Can) 9:21:03
78 Bryce Jamieson (Can) 9:39:35
79 Andrew Webb (Can) 9:53:46
80 Wesley Arthur (Can) 10:11:29
81 Ross McNaughton (Can) 10:20:12
82 Robert Ungerer (Can) 10:41:47
83 Homero Sanchez (Mex) 12:58:41
 
TR3 Open Women
1 Kelli Emmett (USA) 10:05:01
2 Rosemarie Gerspacher (Can) at 1:14:02
3 Carrie Edwards (USA) 1:59:27
4 Heidi Volpe (USA) 2:04:46
5 Christine Misseghers (Can) 2:06:43
6 Lisa Le Poole (Can) 2:55:04
7 Krista Turcasso (Can) 3:13:27
8 Michelle Chow (Can) 3:40:44
9 Julie Kelly (Can) 4:27:52
10 Margo Downey (Can) 4:59:00
11 Pam Pearson (Can) 5:24:05
12 Cindy Maloney (Can) 5:35:36
13 Deb Zupancic (USA) 6:01:39
14 Beverly Watson (Can) 6:26:02
15 Richelle Love (Can) 6:28:05
16 Julia O'Shannassy (Can) 7:12:33
17 Julie Urlaub (USA) 7:19:34
18 Lesley Matthews (Can) 7:57:46
19 Barbara Schmidt (Can) 8:00:18
20 Michelle Klapatiuk (Can) 8:03:16
21 Carrie Hewitt (Can) 8:03:44
22 Margie Smith (Can) 9:01:03
23 Allison Rose (Can) 9:21:35
24 Lyndsey Clapperton (Can) 10:23:49
25 Kim Godman (Can) 10:36:25
26 Donna Benitez (Can) 10:36:55
27 Michelle Ellis (Can) 10:51:49
28 Julie Nucci (GBr) 11:04:50
 
TR3 - Masters Men (40+)
1 Alec Petro (USA) 10:09:55
2 Calvin Zaryski (Can) 10:35:39
3 Geoff Clark ( Can) 10:51:07
4 Dean Etienne (Can) 10:53:34
5 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) 11:02:31
6 Darren Robinson (Can) 11:16:00
7 Bjorn Morisbak (Nor) 11:16:43
8 Franck Gimard (Can) 11:30:33
9 Rob Krushel (Can) 11:41:45
10 Pete Eaton (Can) 11:45:38
11 Brad Tymchuk (Can) 11:51:32
12 Ray Woodruff (USA) 11:58:00
13 Sean McLaughlin (USA) 12:08:02
14 Dave Eleiter (Can) 12:18:26
15 Doug Nottebrock (Can) 12:35:15
16 John Miele (Can) 12:39:44
17 Daniel Cyr (Can) 12:40:04
18 Curtis Burge (USA) 12:41:13
19 John Chambers (Can) 12:42:23
20 Tim Hudema (Can) 12:57:14
21 Tom Ryan (Can) 13:03:12
22 Garth Campbell (Can) 13:16:07
23 Stuart Neal (Can) 13:40:01
24 Dorian Medlicott (Can) 13:50:15
25 Rod Batycky (Can) 13:58:19
26 J. James Friesen (Can) 14:13:20
27 Frans Hettinga (Can) 14:13:50
28 Glenn Eleiter (Can) 14:14:24
29 Michael McCormack (USA) 14:15:14
30 Paul Starnino (Can) 14:20:54
31 Brad Fuller (Can) 14:24:24
32 Juan Pablo Santiagos (Chi) 14:26:50
33 Dominic Orsler (Can) 14:27:29
34 Roger Smith (Can) 14:33:21
35 Dave Johnston (Can) 14:45:20
36 Darren Dyck (Can) 14:46:01
37 Clive Burke (Can) 14:47:31
38 Scott Gerecke (Can) 14:49:34
39 Scott Bratt (Can) 14:50:40
40 Jeff Forsyth (Irl) 14:51:09
41 Scott Diehl (Can) 14:52:26
42 Ed Tuggle (Can) 14:55:14
43 Trevor Warne (Can) 14:58:48
44 Steve Kutina (USA) 14:59:48
45 Travis Huch (USA) 14:59:53
46 Pablo Toribio (USA) 15:07:57
47 Mark Nutley (Can) 15:10:49
48 Chris Gregson (Can) 15:34:26
49 Stan Mayer (Can) 15:37:28
50 Nelson Whitmore (Can) 15:51:46
51 Bruce Barker (Can) 15:54:18
52 Neil Symington (Can) 16:00:37
53 David Deere (Can) 16:06:39
54 Dave Taillefer (Can) 16:14:37
55 Scott Matzelle (USA) 16:19:31
56 James Szarko (Can) 16:20:38
57 Scott Mccallum (Can) 16:33:02
59 Len Pedersen (Can) 16:35:20
60 Steve Lougheed (Can) 16:36:51
61 Walter Pavlic (Can) 17:02:10
62 Eric Drolet (Can) 17:16:42
63 Peter Roker (Can) 17:24:59
64 Stefan Mundt (Can) 17:25:08
65 Kevin Worobey (Can) 17:30:28
66 Edgar Pulido (Mex) 17:35:05
67 Patrick De Sayve (Mex) 17:36:22
68 Mark Kamachi (Can) 17:38:08
69 Dave Rathnow (Can) 18:17:24
70 James Heelan (Can) 18:58:24
71 Burke Linttell (Can) 19:16:03
72 Valois Gonzalez (USA) 19:53:02
74 Manuel Pachano (Ven) 22:01:48


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login