Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 12/10 10:22 am - Junior Track World Championships: Day 1 UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/10
 

Results from Wednesday's first day of track racing at the Junior World Champipnships in Montichiari Italy.

 

In the first day of competition, two Canadians, Alex Cataford (Ottawa, ON) and Florence Laplante-Lamarche, competed as the World Junior Championships opened.

Cataford placed 14th of the Men’s Individual pursuit event with a time of 3:26.240 in the qualifying heat, breaking the Canadian record for the discipline. Cataford defeated his own record of 3.26.940, set in the spring at the Pan-American Junior championships.  In the Men’s 10 kilometre Scratch race, Cataford placed 20th.

In women’s racing, Florence Laplante-Lamarche finished 22nd with a time of 38.208 seconds in the 500m Time Trial.  In the Points race, Allison Beveridge displayed sheer grit and determination as she came back from two crashes, with the first happening just 10 laps into the 80 lap (20 kilometre) race.

“It was tough to come back from the first crash,” said Beveridge.  “It took me a few laps to refocus, but after that I felt the adrenaline!  I’m content with my race, and definitely happy to be injury-free,” said Beveridge.

She would not only return but also make an impact on the race as she went on to take a lap with four other riders and take home a well-deserved sixth place. Beveridge finished with 23 points, just 4 points outside of the bronze medal.

 

Courtesy CCA

 

Women's Points Race
 
Final
1 Julie Leth (Denmark) 35 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 33
3 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 27
4 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 25
5 Dagmar Lab.Kov. (Czech Republic) 24
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 23
7 Elena Cecchini (Italy) 10
8 Arlenis Sierra Ca.Adilla (Cuba) 8
9 Alexandra Goncharova (Russian Federation) 7
10 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Belgium) 5
11 Kelly Markus (Netherlands) 2
12 Isabella King (Australia) 2
13 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 2
14 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 1
15 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland) 0
16 Flor Palma Dos Santos (Chile) 0
DNF Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus)
DNF Hyunji Kim (Korea)
DNF Lauren Burnett (South Africa)
DNF Coryn Rivera (United States)
 
Women's 500m Time
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 0:35.479
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 0:35.950
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation) 0:36.329
4 Charlott Arndt (Germany) 0:36.333
5 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 0:36.436
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0:36.502
7 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 0:36.531
8 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 0:36.773
9 Holly Williams (Australia) 0:36.806
10 Adele Sylvester (Australia) 0:36.870
11 Ruslana Mitrofanova (Ukraine) 0:37.025
12 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand) 0:37.132
13 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales (Mexico) 0:37.260
14 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 0:37.266
15 Dominika Zukowska (Poland) 0:37.557
16 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 0:37.618
17 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 0:37.695
18 Christina Konsulke (Germany) 0:37.820
19 Christine Barron (United States) 0:37.823
20 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands) 0:37.832
21 Madalyn Godby (United States) 0:37.934
22 Florence Lamarche (Canada) 0:38.208
23 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0:38.452
24 Nathaly Van Wesdonk (Netherlands) 0:38.556
 
Men's Individual Pursuit - 3000 m
 
Qualifying
1 Dale Parker (Australia) 3:15.752
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 3:16.689
3 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 3:17.608
4 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 3:17.987
5 Mitchell Lovelockfay (Australia) 3:20.962
6 Ignazio Moser (Italy) 3:22.104
7 Lawson Craddock (United States) 3:22.593
8 Owain Doull (Great Britain) 3:23.798
9 Brad Evans (New Zealand) 3:24.697
10 Evgeny Shalunov (Russian Federation) 3:25.205
11 Nicolas Janvier (France) 3:25.680
12 PierreHenri Lecuisinier (France) 3:25.870
13 Mateusz Mikulicz (Poland) 3:26.124
14 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 3:26.240
15 Gabriel Chavanne (Switzerland) 3:26.766
16 Dias Omirzakov (Kazakhstan) 3:26.943
17 Rasim Reis (Turkey) 3:27.027
18 Giovanni Longo (Italy) 3:27.292
19 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 3:27.461
20 Cristian Astals Fernandez (Spain) 3:27.692
21 SangHoon Park (Korea) 3:28.143
22 Rafal Jeziorski (Poland) 3:28.998
23 Daan Olivier (Netherlands) 3:29.698
24 Fraser Gough (New Zealand) 3:30.234
25 Panagiotis Vlachos (Greece) 3:30.290
26 Michal Mracek (Czech Republic) 3:30.769
27 Jose Solivellas Coll (Spain) 3:34.120
28 Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan) 3:34.192
29 Hossfeldt Diego (Qatar) 3:34.535
30 Zach Noonan (United States) 3:35.084
31 Braian Xavier Fenocchio (Argentina) 3:35.113
32 Hugo Angel Velazquez (Argentina) 3:35.840
33 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 3:40.422
Rick Ottema (Netherlands)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 3:16.504
2 Dale Parker (Australia) 3:21.673
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 3:19.554
4 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 3:23.670
 
Men's Scratch Race - 30 laps
 
Heat 1
results not available
 
Heat 2
1 Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
2 Piotr Wojciechowski (Poland)
3 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan)
4 Paolo Simion (Italy) -1 lap
5 Matias Greve (Denmark) -1 lap
6 Jordan Kerby (Australia) -1 lap
7 Joshua Papworth (Great Britain) -1 lap
8 Pavel Karpenkov (Russian Federation) -1 lap
9 Loïc Hugentobler (Switzerland) -1 lap
10 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Greece) -1 lap
11 Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico) -1 lap
12 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) -1 lap
13 Andrew Van Der Heyden (New Zealand) -1 lap
14 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) -1 lap
15 Hossfeldt Diego (Qatar) -1 lap
 
Final - 40 laps
1 Pavel Karpenkov (Russian Federation)
2 Bryan Coquard (France) -1 lap
3 Didier Caspers (Netherlands) -1 lap
4 Piotr Wojciechowski (Poland) -1 lap
5 Paolo Simion (Italy) -1 lap
6 Jordan Kerby (Australia) -1 lap
7 Loïc Hugentobler (Switzerland) -1 lap
8 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) -1 lap
9 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) -1 lap
10 Salvador Gonzalvez Lliteras (Spain) -1 lap
11 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) -1 lap
12 Rick Zabel (Germany) -1 lap
13 Joshua Papworth (Great Britain) -1 lap
14 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) -1 lap
15 Panagiotis Chatzakis (Greece) -1 lap
16 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) -1 lap
17 SangHoon Park (Korea) -1 lap
18 Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico) -1 lap
19 Stefan Matzner (Austrai) -1 lap
20 Alexander Cataford (Canada) -1 lap
21 Franco Martins (Argentina) -1 lap
22 Filip Taragel (Slovakia) -1 lap
23 Matias Greve (Denmark) -1 lap
DNF Rudy Ashton (Trinidad and Tobago) -2 laps

 

Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 France (Benjamin Edelin/Kevin Guillot/Julien Palma) 0:45.402
2 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Jamie Green/Maddison Hammond) 0:46.189
3 Germany (Stefan Bötticher/Philip Hindes/Robert Kanter) 0:46.425
4 Great Britain (Kian Emadi/Lewis Oliva/John Paul) 0:46.527
5 Russia (Nikita Balunov/Dmitriy Gorlov/Kirill Samusenko) 0:46.821
6 Argentina (Jonathan Matias Gatto/Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Mauricio Quiroga) 0:46.868
7 Italy (Mauro Catellini/Davide Ceci/Rino Gasparrini) 0:46.927
8 Greece (Stylianos Aggelidis/Ioannis Stergios Faliakakis/Anargyros Kollaras) 0:47.197
9 Spain (Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Asier Roncero De Leon) 0:47.746
10 Poland (Lucjusz Kardas/Eryk Laton/Adrian Opasewicz) 0:48.013
11 Belgium (Boris Beelen/Gertjan De Smet/Kim Van Leemput) 0:48.033
12 Japan (Yuki Ito/Hiroshi Kimura/Shotaro Sakamoto) 0:48.289
13 Netherlands (Richard Lamens/Matthijs Büchli/Rochéz Harbers) 0:48.507
14 Czech Republic (David Rajs/Ondrej Rybin/Robin Wagner) 0:48.534
15 United States (Benjamin Swedberg/Matthew Baranoski/Jesse Marans) 0:49.118
16 South Africa (Nico Dunn/Bernard Esterhuizen/Gary Fensham) 0:51.305
DNS Colombia (Camilo Amadeo Cruz Paredes/Juan Carlos Casas Gomez/Santiago Velasquez Morales)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Benjamin Edelin/Kevin Guillot/Julien Palma) 0:45.608
2 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Jamie Green/Maddison Hammond) 0:45.952
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Stefan Bötticher/Philip Hindes/Robert Kanter) 0:45.908
4 Great Britain (Kian Emadi/Lewis Oliva/John Paul) 0:46.104

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login