Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 12/10 22:46 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/10
 

Results from the second day of track racing at the Junior World Championships in Montichiari Italy.

 

Canadian cyclists hit the track for the second day of the 2010 UCI Track World Junior Championships in the recently built velodrome in Montichiari, Italy.

In the 200m Time Trial race, Scott Mulder (Vancouver, BC) posted the 17th fastest qualifying time of 10.76 seconds. A total of 55 cyclists took the start, and the top 24 moved on to the first sprint round.  Mulder won his first sprint match up, and then conceded defeat in the second round against a speedy German cyclist.

In the Women’s individual pursuit, Allison Beveridge (Calgary, AB) posted a time of 2:33.89, finishing in 15th position of the qualifying round. The four fastest cyclists advanced to the Final round.

In the Women’s Team Sprint, the duo of Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa, ON) and Allison Beveridge finished seventh with a qualifying time of 37.551 seconds in the three lap race.

CCA press release

 

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying 200m
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 0:10.304
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 0:10.375
3 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 0:10.380
4 Julien Palma (France) 0:10.463
5 Philip Hindes (Germany) 0:10.526
6 Maddison Hammond (Australia) 0:10.533
7 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina) 0:10.696
8 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain) 0:10.712
8 Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation) 0:10.712
10 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands) 0:10.716
11 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 0:10.717
12 Kian Emadi (Great Britain) 0:10.722
13 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania) 0:10.740
14 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation) 0:10.741
15 Benjamin Edelin (France) 0:10.748
16 Robert Kanter (Germany) 0:10.753
17 Scott Mulder (Canada) 0:10.760
18 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 0:10.775
19 Santiago Velasquez Morales (Colombia) 0:10.806
20 Anargyros Kollaras (Greece) 0:10.839
21 John Paul (Great Britain) 0:10.844
22 Kirill Samusenko (Russian Federation) 0:10.856
23 Kim Van Leemput (Belgium) 0:10.865
24 Ievgenii Parfenov (Ukraine) 0:10.881
25 Sebastien Marques (France) 0:10.894
26 Shotaro Sakamoto (Japan) 0:10.930
27 Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia) 0:10.943
28 Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain) 0:10.957
29 Eryk Laton (Poland) 0:10.979
30 Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 0:10.986
31 Juan Carlos Casas Gomez (Colombia) 0:10.994
32 Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 0:11.001
33 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 0:11.022
34 Jamie Green (Australia) 0:11.023
35 Matthew Baranoski (United States) 0:11.044
36 Giacomo Del Rosario (Italy) 0:11.064
37 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 0:11.105
38 Hiroshi Kimura (Japan) 0:11.119
39 Thore Bradtberg (Denmark) 0:11.127
40 Gertjan De Smet (Belgium) 0:11.130
41 Lucjusz Kardas (Poland) 0:11.132
42 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina) 0:11.146
43 Stylianos Aggelidis (Greece) 0:11.164
44 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 0:11.175
45 Asier Roncero De Leon (Spain) 0:11.189
46 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 0:11.203
47 Theodoros Tzimas (Greece) 0:11.247
48 Mauro Catellini (Italy) 0:11.279
49 Dennis Looij (Netherlands) 0:11.321
50 Yuki Ito (Japan) 0:11.332
51 Boris Beelen (Belgium) 0:11.334
52 Camilo Amadeo Cruz Paredes (Colombia) 0:11.351
53 Rochéz Harbers (Netherlands) 0:11.475
54 Khadiviboroujeni Amir (Iran) 0:11.528
55 David Rajs (Czech Republic) 0:11.554
Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
 
1/16th finals not available
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 11.088
2 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.827
2 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 3
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.689
2 Benjamin Edelin (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Julien Palma (France) 11.163
2 Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 5
1 Philip Hindes (Germany) 9.929
2 Scott Mulder (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Maddison Hammond (Australia) 10.916
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 11.043
2 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
3 Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation) 11.162
2 Benjamin Edelin (France)
3 Scott Mulder (Canada)
 
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 11.185 10.856
2 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.846 10.784
2 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Maddison Hammond (Australia) 10.747   11.088
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)   10.912
 
Heat 4
1 Philip Hindes (Germany) 10.899 11.191
2 Julien Palma (France)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinal.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th
 
Race for 5th-8th
5 Julien Palma (France) 10.803
6 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
7 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
8 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation)
 
Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Amy Cure (Australia) 2:22.499*
2 Laura Trott (Great Britian) 2:23.332
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 2:23.362
4 Michaela Anderson (Australia) 2:25.693
5 Canna Solovey (Ukraine) 2:26.174
6 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 2:26.877
7 Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark) 2:28.234
8 Alexandra Neems (New Zealand) 2:28.611
9 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 2:29.065
10 Georgia Williams (Netherlands) 2:30.340
11 Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 2:30.857
12 Svetlana Kashirina (Russian Federation) 2:31.534
13 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 2:32.169
14 Chiara Vannucci (Italy) 2:32.908
15 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2:33.892
16 Hyunji Kim (Korea) 2:34.329
17 Ruth Winder (United States) 2:34.623
18 Gilke Croket (Belgium) 2:35.545
19 Tatiana Sokolkova (Russian Federation) 2:37.695
20 Flor Palma Dos Santos (Chile) 2:42.779
DNS Dagmar Labáková (Czech Republic)
* World Record
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Amy Cure (Australia) 2:22.829
2 Laura Trott (Great Britian) 2:24.379
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 2:23.783
4 Michaela Anderson (Australia) 2:29.599

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Samuel Harrison/Owain Doull/Daniel Mclay/Simon Yates) 4:09.342
2 Australia (Jackson Law/Edward Bissaker/Jordan Kerby/ Lovelockfay/ Mitchell) 4:09.567
3 New Zealand (Alex Frame/William Bowman/Pieter Bulling/Brad Evans) 4:11.202
4 Germany (Lucas Liss/Maximilian Beyer/Christopher Muche/Kersten Thiele) 4:12.146
5 Russia (Roman Ivlev/Alexey Ryabkin/Evgeny Shalunov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:12.908
6 Itay (Paolo Simion/Liam Bertazzo/Filippo Ranzi/Michele Scartezzini) 4:13.410
7 France (Bryan Coquard/Kévin Lesellier/Nicolas Janvier/PierreHenri Lecuisinier) 4:15.338
8 Switzerland (Gabriel Chavanne/Stefan Kueng/Joël Peter/Théry Schir) 4:15.523
8 Netherlands (Didier Caspers/Bart Harmsen/Daan Olivier/Rick Ottema) 4:16.796
10 Poland (Mateusz Nowak/Rafal Jeziorski/Mateusz Mikulicz/Mateusz Trepkowski) 4:18.698
11 Czech Republic (Jan Kaduch/Jakub Filip/Michal Mracek/Frantisek Sisr) 4:18.784
12 Belgium (Jasper Buyst/Mattias Raeymaekers/Steve Schoonheyt/Yannick Vanbrabant) 4:19.062
13 Denmark (Lasse Norman Hansen/Matias Greve/Casper Degn Larsen/Casper Von Folsach) 4:20.392
14 Spain (Julio Alberto Amores Palacios/Cristian Astals Fernandez/Pablo Comins Dominguez/Salvador Gonzalvez Lliteras) 4:20.518
15 Turkey (Ahmet Orken/Mustafa Carsi/Egemen Kamil Ercevik/Rasim Reis) 4:21.596
16 Mexico (Hiram Perez Udabe/Luis Davila Lemus/Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas/Cristian Medina Bastida) 4:22.050
17 Kazakhstan (Vladimir Dubrovskiy/Matvey Nikitin/Dias Omirzakov/Nikita Panassenko) 4:22.387
18 Greece (Konstantinos Avlonitis/Panagiotis Chatzakis/Spyridon Salpadimos/Georgios Stamopoulos) 4:24.212
19 United States (Juan Camilo Carmona/Robin Carpenter/Wesley Kline/Zach Noonan) 4:28.295
20 Argentina (Agustin Gianzanti/Braian Xavier Fenocchio/Ezequiel Linaza/Hugo Angel Velazquez) 4:30.254
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Jackson Law/Edward Bissaker/Jordan Kerby/ Lovelockfay/ Mitchell) 4:05.209
2 Great Britain (Samuel Harrison/Owain Doull/Daniel Mclay/Simon Yates) 4:08.402
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Lucas Liss/Maximilian Beyer/Christopher Muche/Kersten Thiele) 4:08.637
4 New Zealand (Alex Frame/William Bowman/Pieter Bulling/Brad Evans) 4:11.319



Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Russia (Ekaterina Gnidenko/Anastasiia Voinova) 0:35.100
2 New Zealand (Stephenie Mckenzie/Henrietta Mitchell) 0:35.963
3 Australia (Adele Sylvester/Holly Williams) 0:35.996
4 Germany (Charlott Arndt/Christina Konsulke) 0:36.047
5 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales) 0:37.055
6 Greece (Eleftheria Kandylaki/Dimitra Patapi) 0:37.385
7 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Florence Lamarche) 0:37.551
8 United States (Shelbe Eck/Madalyn Godby) 0:37.613
9 Poland (Karolina Karasiewicz/Dominika Zukowska) 0:37.687
DSQ Netherlands (Yesna Rijkhoff/Nathaly Van Wesdonk)
DNS Great Britain (Laura Trott/Victoria Williamson)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Russia (Ekaterina Gnidenko/Anastasiia Voinova) 35.029
2 New Zealand (Stephenie Mckenzie/Henrietta Mitchell) 35.708
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Adele Sylvester/Holly Williams) 35.877
4 Germany (Charlott Arndt/Christina Konsulke) 36.137

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login