Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 13/10 10:11 am - Junior Track World Championships: Day 3 UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/10
 

Results from the third day of track racing at the Junior World Championships in Montichiari Italy.

 

Junior Track Worlds - CCA's Day 3 Report

Florence Laplante-Lamarche and Alex Cataford, both cyclists from Ottawa, competed on Day 3 of the 2010 UCI Track World Junior Championships, and Cataford showed an impressive level of fitness, taking part in both the 25 kilometre Points race and the first three of six Omnium events at the velodrome in Montichiari, Italy.

Cataford opened up the day racing the Points race, finishing in 22nd.  In the Omnium event, which is six different events held on two days, Cataford placed 16th in the 250m flying start time trial, by posting a time of 14.218 seconds. Cataford redeemed himself in the second race, placing sixth with 25 points in the 15 kilometre Points race. After a long day of racing on the track, Cataford raced the third Omnium event, the Elimination race, and was the first racer to be eliminated, for 23rd place.

“Overall, we estimate he (Cataford) raced over 75 kilometres today, plus his warm up and cool downs. He was quite burned out after today’s races. He’s going to need a great day tomorrow to come back for a chance,” stated a team official.

The Omnium event, considered to be a true test of all around track cyclists, continues Saturday with the remaining three events: the Individual Pursuit, the Scratch and Time Trial. Cataford is currently ranked in 15th position, with 45 points. In the Omnium, the lowest score will win the overall title.

“We are very happy with the team’s performance so far. We’re not just here to participate for the sake of being here; we’re definitely competing right up there with everyone else,” said Jeff Ain, a Canadian coach with the team in Italy. “Alex is a first year junior showing some pretty incredible talent. The guy is strong as a hawk, and just keeps on going.”

Florence Laplante-Lamarche opened her day of racing by qualifying in the Women’s Sprint, a three-lap race. Her first duel in the elimination round was against Dutch rider Yesna Rijkhoff, a race she won by photo finish. In the second round, Laplante-Lamarche conceded defeat to Italian Stella Tomassini to be relegated into the Repechage round. Facing American Madalyn Godby and Greek Dimitra Papati, Florence flew to victory with a time of 12.680 seconds to stay alive and move into the 5th to 8th placing round. Laplante-Lamarche eventually placed third to finish in seventh place overall.

 

 

Men's Omnium
 
Points Race
 
Qualifying - 60 laps
 
Heat 1
1 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) 40
2 Bryan Coquard (France) 32
3 Agustin Gianzanti (Argentina) 27
4 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 27
5 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic) 26
6 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 25
7 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 25
8 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 23
9 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 21
10 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 7
11 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan) 5
12 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 4
13 Stefan Matzner (Austria) 3
14 Hossfeldt Diego (Qatar) 1
DNF Richard Lamens (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 30
2 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 30
3 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) 22
4 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 9
5 Kévin Lesellier (France) 5
6 Jackson Law (Australia) 5
7 Paolo Simion (Italy) 4
8 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico) 4
9 Lucas Liss (Germany) 4
10 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) 1
11 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) -14
12 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) -15
13 Benjamin Swedberg (United States) -19
14 Dzmitryi Suravets (Belarus) -20
15 Wayne Botha (South Africa) -20
 First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final
 
Flying Lap
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 0:13.407
2 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) 0:13.653
3 Lucas Liss (Germany) 0:13.735
4 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 0:13.755
5 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic) 0:13.786
6 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 0:13.788
7 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 0:13.805
8 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 0:13.849
9 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 0:13.972
10 Jackson Law (Australia) 0:13.989
11 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 0:14.025
12 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 0:14.035
13 Paolo Simion (Italy) 0:14.106
14 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) 0:14.120
15 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) 0:14.198
16 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 0:14.218
17 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 0:14.404
18 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico) 0:14.446
19 Kévin Lesellier (France) 0:14.521
20 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 0:14.524
21 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) 0:14.527
22 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan) 0:14.656
23 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 0:14.663
24 Agustin Gianzanti (Argentina) 0:14.910
 
Elimination Race
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic)
3 Jackson Law (Australia)
4 Lucas Liss (Germany)
5 Paolo Simion (Italy)
6 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation)
7 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain)
8 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
9 Gaël Suter (Switzerland)
10 Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
11 Arne Van Snick (Belgium)
12 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago)
13 Kévin Lesellier (France)
14 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile)
15 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico)
16 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
17 Mateusz Nowak (Poland)
18 Alex Frame (New Zealand)
19 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain)
20 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan)
21 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan)
22 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan)
23 Alexander Cataford (Canada)
DNF Agustin Gianzanti (Argentina)
 
Points Race Final
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 11 pts
2 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 8
3 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 8
4 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 7
5 Paolo Simion (Italy) 5
6 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 5
7 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 5
8 Jackson Law (Australia) 4
9 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) 3
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 3
11 Lucas Liss (Germany) 2
12 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic) 2
13 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1
14 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 1
15 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 1
16 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 0
17 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) 0
18 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 0
19 Kévin Lesellier (France) 0
20 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) 0
21 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) 0
22 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan) 0
23 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico) 0
DNF Agustin Gianzanti (Argentina)
 
Standings after 3 of 6 events
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 3 pts
2 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 17
3 Lucas Liss (Germany) 18
4 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic) 19
5 Jackson Law (Australia) 21
6 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 22
7 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 23
8 Paolo Simion (Italy) 23
9 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 24
10 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 27
11 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) 33
12 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 33
13 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) 40
14 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 42
15 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 45
16 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 46
17 Kévin Lesellier (France) 51
18 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 51
19 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) 53
20 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 53
21 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico) 56
22 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) 64
23 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan) 64

 

 

Women's Sprint
 Qualifying results not available
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 12.024
2 Shelbe Eck (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.817
2 Nathaly Van Wesdonk (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 12.67
2 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
 
Heat 4
1 Holly Williams (Australia) 13.157
2 Christine Barron (United States)
 
Heat 5
1 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 12.745
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Adele Sylvester (Australia) 12.636
2 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)
 
Heat 7
1 Florence Lamarche (Canada) 12.755
2 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
 
Heat 8
1 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 12.697
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 9
1 Sara Consolati (Italy) 12.907
2 Charlott Arndt (Germany)
 
Heat 10
1 Madalyn Godby (United States) 12.709
2 Ruslana Mitrofanova (Ukraine)
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 12.721
2 Madalyn Godby (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 12.34
2 Sara Consolati (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 12.637
2 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.648
2 Florence Lamarche (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 12.65
2 Adele Sylvester (Australia)
 
Heat 6
1 Holly Williams (Australia) 12.44
2 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Florence Lamarche (Canada) 12.68
2 Madalyn Godby (United States)
3 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) REL
 
Heat 2
1 Sara Consolati (Italy) 12.935
2 Adele Sylvester (Australia)
3 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 13.068 12.496
2 Florence Lamarche (Canada)
Heat 3
1 Holly Williams (Australia) 12.460 12.233
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
Heat 4
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)   12.583 12.623
2 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.438
 
Race for 5th-8th
5 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.532
6 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
7 Florence Lamarche (Canada)

 

Men's Sprint
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 11.400 11.646
2 Philip Hindes (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.994 10.899
2 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
 
Final
 
Race for Gold and Silver
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.694 10.710
2 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
 
Race for Bronze
3 Maddison Hammond (Australia) 10.919 10.694

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login