Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 14/10 17:32 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 4


Posted by Editoress on 08/14/10
 

Results from the fourth day of track racing at the Junior World Championships in Montichiari Italy.

 

 

Men's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic)
3 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain)
4 Paolo Simion (Italy)
5 Jackson Law (Australia)
6 Lucas Liss (Germany)
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
8 Arne Van Snick (Belgium)
9 Alex Frame (New Zealand)
10 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain)
11 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico)
12 Gaël Suter (Switzerland)
13 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
14 Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
15 Mateusz Nowak (Poland)
16 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan)
17 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago)
18 Kévin Lesellier (France)
19 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan)
DNF Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile)
DNF Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan)
DNF Victor Manakov (Russian Federation)
 
Pursuit
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 3:16.618
2 Jackson Law (Australia) 3:18.121
3 Victor Manakov (Russian Federation) 3:19.165
4 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 3:21.224
5 Paolo Simion (Italy) 3:22.752
6 Lucas Liss (Germany) 3:23.060
7 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 3:23.384
8 Bryan Coquard (France) 3:24.060
9 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic) 3:27.632
10 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 3:27.650
11 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 3:27.748
12 Kévin Lesellier (France) 3:28.106
13 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) 3:28.169
14 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) 3:29.311
15 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 3:29.934
16 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) 3:30.515
17 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 3:30.645
18 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 3:31.960
19 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan) 3:35.451
20 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico) 3:35.970
21 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) 3:36.953
22 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 3:37.065
23 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 3:41.022
 
Kilo
1 Lucas Liss (Germany) 1:03.470
2 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 1:03.989
3 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:04.535
4 Jackson Law (Australia) 1:04.594
5 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:05.070
6 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 1:05.102
7 Paolo Simion (Italy) 1:05.291
8 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic) 1:05.581
9 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) 1:05.591
10 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1:05.793
11 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) 1:06.291
12 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 1:06.922
13 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 1:06.963
14 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 1:07.514
15 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico) 1:07.744
16 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 1:08.255
17 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 1:08.310
18 Kévin Lesellier (France) 1:08.632
19 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) 1:09.039
20 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:09.354
21 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) 1:09.973
22 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan) 1:10.656
 
Final Standings
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 15 pts
2 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 26
3 Lucas Liss (Germany) 31
4 Jackson Law (Australia) 32
5 Jan Kaduch (Czech Republic) 38
6 Paolo Simion (Italy) 39
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 40
8 Ahmet Orken (Turkey) 59
9 Alex Frame (New Zealand) 65
10 Arne Van Snick (Belgium) 65
11 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 68
12 Gaël Suter (Switzerland) 68
13 Mateusz Nowak (Poland) 80
14 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 92
15 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain) 95
16 Kévin Lesellier (France) 100
17 Alexander Cataford (Canada) 100
18 Hiram Perez Udabe (Mexico) 103
19 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 112
20 Shogo Ichimaru (Japan) 113
21 Gumerov Gumerov Timur (Uzbekistan) 118
22 Vladimir Dubrovskiy (Kazakhstan) 128

 

 

Women's Sprint
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 12.321 12.368
2 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 12.417 12.497
2 Holly Williams (Australia)
 
Final
 
Race for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)   12.216 12.043
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation) 12.165
 
Race for Bronze
3 Holly Williams (Australia)   12.085 12.267
4 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 12.375

 



Men's Keirin

First Round
1 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
2 Anargyros Kollaras (Greece)
3 Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation)
4 Thore Bradtberg (Denmark)
5 Michal Onofrej (Slovakia)
DNF Dennis Looij (Netherlands)
DNF Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)

Haat 2
1 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
2 Santiago Velasquez Morales (Colombia)
3 Mauro Catellini (Italy)
4 Dmitriy Gorlov (Russian Federation)
5 Kevin Guillot (France)
6 Eryk Laton (Poland)
7 Hiroshi Kimura (Japan)

Heat 3
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
2 Matthew Baranoski (United Staes)
3 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
4 Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)
5 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
6 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
7 Gary Fensham (South Africa)

Heat 4
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia)
3 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
4 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
5 Khadiviboroujeni Amir (Iran)
6 Asier Roncero De Leon (Spain)
7 Benjamin Edelin (France)

Heat 5
1 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands)
2 Stylianos Aggelidis (Greece)
3 Scott Mulder (Canada)
4 Boris Beelen (Belgium)
5 Ievgenii Parfenov (Ukraine)
6 Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia)
7 Philip Hindes (Germany)

Heat 6
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
2 Kian Emadi (Great Britain)
3 Juan Carlos Casas Gomez (Colombia)
4 Yuki Ito (Japan)
5 Kim Van Leemput (Belgium)
6 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina)
7 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)

First 1 rider in each heat qualify to Second Round, remainder to First Round Repechage

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
2 Benjamin Edelin (France)
3 Hiroshi Kimura (Japan)
4 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Jonathan Matias Gatto (Argentina)
DNF Stylianos Aggelidis (Greece)

Heat 2
1 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
2 Eryk Laton (Poland)
3 Scott Mulder (Canada)
4 Evgeny Mescheryakov (Russian Federation)
5 Boris Beelen (Belgium)
6 Asier Roncero De Leon (Spain)

Heat 3
1 Anargyros Kollaras (Greece)
2 Kevin Guillot (France)
3 Kim Van Leemput (Belgium)
4 Thore Bradtberg (Denmark)
DNF Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)
DSQ Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)

Heat 4
1 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
2 Yuki Ito (Japan)
3 Ievgenii Parfenov (Ukraine)
4 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania)
5 Dmitriy Gorlov (Russian Federation)
6 Michal Onofrej (Slovakia)

Heat 5
1 Juan Carlos Casas Gomez (Colombia)
2 Dennis Looij (Netherlands)
3 Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia)
4 Mauro Catellini (Italy)
5 Khadiviboroujeni Amir (Iran)
6 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)

Heat 6
1 Santiago Velasquez Morales (Colombia)
2 Kian Emadi (Great Britain)
3 Philip Hindes (Germany)
4 Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia)
5 Gary Fensham (South Africa)
6 Adrian Opasewicz (Poland)

First rider in each heat qualify to Second Round

Second Round

Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
3 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
4 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
5 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands)
6 Juan Carlos Casas Gomez (Colombia)

Heat 2
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
2 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
3 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
4 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
5 Santiago Velasquez Morales (Colombia)
6 Anargyros Kollaras (Greece)

First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6, rest to final 7-12

Final 1-6
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Mauricio Quiroga (Argentina)
3 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
4 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
5 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
6 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)

Final 7-12
7 Maddison Hammond (Australia)
8 Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
9 Juan Carlos Casas Gomez (Colombia)
10 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands)
11 Anargyros Kollaras (Greece)
12 Santiago Velasquez Morales (Colombia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login