Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 15/10 16:49 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 5


Posted by Editoress on 08/15/10
 

Results from the fifth and final day of track racing at the Junior World Championships in Montichiari Italy.

Women's Omnium
 
Points Race
1 Isabella King (Australia) 8 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 8
3 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 8
4 Coryn Rivera (United States) 7
5 Hyunji Kim (Korea) 5
6 Canna Solovey (Ukraine) 4
7 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 2
8 Lisa Küllmer (Germany) 1
9 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 0
10 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 0
11 Gilke Croket (Belgium) 0
12 Giulia Donato (Italy) 0
13 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 0
14 Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark) 0
15 Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus) 0
16 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 0
17 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland) 0
18 Dagmar Labakova (Czech Republic) -20
19 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) -20
DNF Eleftheria Kandylaki (Greece)
 
Eliminations results not avaialbe
 
Flying Lap - 200m
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.721
2 Coryn Rivera (United States) 15.042
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 15.106
4 Isabella King (Australia) 15.111
5 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 15.349
6 Hyunji Kim (Korea) 15.473
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 15.477
8 Dagmar Labakova (Czech Republic) 15.543
9 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 15.683
10 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 15.684
11 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 15.693
12 Canna Solovey (Ukraine) 15.876
13 Giulia Donato (Italy) 16.030
14 Lisa Küllmer (Germany) 16.079
15 Gilke Croket (Belgium) 16.112
16 Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark) 16.265
17 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 16.325
18 Eleftheria Kandylaki (Greece) 16.454
19 Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus) 16.682
20 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland) 17.195
 
Pursuit
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 2:24.402
2 Canna Solovey (Ukraine) 2:27.988
3 Isabella King (Australia) 2:29.854
4 Coryn Rivera (United States) 2:30.085
5 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 2:30.684
6 Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark) 2:30.797
7 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 2:32.321
8 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 2:33.073
9 Lisa Küllmer (Germany) 2:33.378
10 Gilke Croket (Belgium) 2:33.506
11 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 2:34.278
12 Giulia Donato (Italy) 2:35.075
13 Dagmar Labakova (Czech Republic) 2:35.776
14 Hyunji Kim (Korea) 2:35.872
15 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2:36.042
16 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 2:37.236
17 Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus) 2:41.911
18 Eleftheria Kandylaki (Greece) 2:44.589
19 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland) 2:50.197
 
Scratch Race
1 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
2 Canna Solovey (Ukraine)
3 Dagmar Labakova (Czech Republic)
4 Hyunji Kim (Korea)
5 Isabella King (Australia)
6 Coryn Rivera (United States)
7 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
8 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand)
9 Giulia Donato (Italy)
10 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands)
11 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
12 Gilke Croket (Belgium)
13 Lisa Küllmer (Germany)
14 Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark)
15 Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus)
16 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)
17 Eleftheria Kandylaki (Greece)
18 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland)
19 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)
 
500m Time Trial
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 36.506
2 Coryn Rivera (United States) 36.874
3 Laura Van Der Kamp (Netherlands) 36.913
4 Isabella King (Australia) 37.314
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 37.849
6 Hyunji Kim (Korea) 38.012
7 Lisa Küllmer (Germany) 38.042
8 Giulia Donato (Italy) 38.230
9 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 38.242
10 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 38.670
11 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 38.745
12 Gilke Croket (Belgium) 38.788
13 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 38.799
14 Kamilla Sofie Valin (Denmark) 38.826
15 Dagmar Labakova (Czech Republic) 39.274
16 Eleftheria Kandylaki (Greece) 39.358
17 Canna Solovey (Ukraine) 39.696
18 Krystsina Zhyzha (Belarus) 39.750
19 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland) 41.656
 
Final Standings not available
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial
1 Bernard Esterhuizen South Africa) 1:03.265
2 Julien Palma (France) 1:03.624
3 Maddison Hammond (Australia) 1:03.794
4 Mauricio Quiroga (ARG) 1:04.035
5 Matthijs Büchli (Netherlands) 1:04.195
6 Kian Emadi (Great Britain) 1:04.636
7 Sebastien Marques (France) 1:04.773
8 Robert Kanter (Germany) 1:04.990
9 Edward Bissaker (Australia) 1:05.195
10 Davide Ceci (Italy) 1:05.414
11 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 1:05.506
12 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1:05.725
13 William Bowman (New Zealand) 1:05.833
14 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:05.884
15 Eryk Laton (Poland) 1:05.971
16 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 1:06.040
17 Santiago Velasquez Morales (Colombia) 1:06.070
18 Ievgenii Parfenov (Ukraine) 1:06.112
19 Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 1:06.461
20 Scott Mulder (Canada) 1:06.467
21 Alex Paoli (Italy) 1:06.591
22 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 1:06.599
23 Nikita Balunov (Russian Federation) 1:06.772
24 Benjamin König (Germany) 1:06.878
25 Adrian Opasewicz (Poland) 1:06.924
26 Takaaki Onishi (Japan) 1:06.947
27 Fraser Gough (New Zealand) 1:07.051
28 Rochéz Harbers (Netherlands) 1:07.110
29 Hiroshi Kimura (Japan) 1:07.221
30 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:07.304
31 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania) 1:07.305
32 Muhd Arfy Qhairant Amran (Malaysia) 1:07.875
33 Jose Solivellas Coll (Spain) 1:08.219
34 Camilo Amadeo Cruz Paredes (Colombia) 1:08.366
35 Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chile) 1:08.507
36 Juan Camilo Carmona (United States) 1:08.548
37 Gary Fensham (South Africa) 1:09.009
DNS Victor Manakov (Russian Federation)
DNS Anargyros Kollaras (Greece)
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
3 Ruslana Mitrofanova (Ukraine)
4 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
REL Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
DNF Madalyn Godby (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2 Sara Consolati (Italy)
3 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
4 Christina Konsulke (Germany)
5 Florence Lamarche (Canada)
6 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
 
Heat 3
1 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand)
2 Holly Williams (Australia)
3 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
4 Stella Tomassini (Italy)
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)
6 Shelbe Eck (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Adele Sylvester (Australia)
2 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
3 Nathaly Van Wesdonk (Netherlands)
4 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)
5 Charlott Arndt (Germany)
6 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales (Mexico
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to Second Round, remainder to First Round Repechage
 
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
2 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
3 Nathaly Van Wesdonk (Netherlands)
4 Ruslana Mitrofanova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Christina Konsulke (Germany)
2 Stella Tomassini (Italy)
3 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)
4 Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales (Mexico
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
3 Florence Lamarche (Canada)
4 Shelbe Eck (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)
2 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico)
3 Charlott Arndt (Germany)
4 Madalyn Godby (United States)
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Adele Sylvester (Australia)
3 Sara Consolati (Italy)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)
5 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
6 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 Holly Williams (Australia)
2 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand)
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
4 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales (Mexico)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
REL Christina Konsulke (Germany)
 
First 3 qualify for Final 1-6, remainder to 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
2 Holly Williams (Australia)
3 Sara Consolati (Italy)
4 Adele Sylvester (Australia)
5 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
6 Henrietta Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
 
Final 7-12
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
8 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
9 Stephenie Mckenzie (New Zealand)
10 Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)
11 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzales (Mexico)
12 Christina Konsulke (Germany)
 
Men's Madison
1 Great Britain (Simon Yates/Daniel Mclay) 16 pts
2 Russia (Roman Ivlev/Kirill Sveshnikov) 14
3 France (Stéphane Lemoine/Yoan Verardo) 12 (- 1 lap)
4 Australia (Jackson Law/Jordan Kerby) 8 (- 1 lap)
5 Netherlands (Didier Caspers/Bart Harmsen) 5 (- 1 lap)
6 Italy (Jacopo Malatesta/Michele Scartezzini) 4 (- 1 lap)
7 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Alex Frame) 3 (- 1 lap)
8 Belgium (Jasper Buyst/Mattias Raeymaekers) 2 (- 1 lap)
9 Switzerland (Stefan Kueng/Joël Peter) 0 (- 1 lap)
10 Spain (Cristian Astals Fernandez/Salvador Gonzalvez Lliteras) 0 (- 1 lap)
11 Germany (Hans Pirius/Rick Zabel) 0 (- 1 lap)
DNF Argentina (Braian Xavier Fenocchio/Hugo Angel Velazquez)
DNF Denmark (Matias Greve/Casper Degn Larsen)
DNF United States (Jesse Marans/Benjamin Swedberg)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login