Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 18/10 9:40 am - Tour of Utah: Prologue results and report


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/10
 

Team Trek-LIVESTRONG came out swinging in the Tour of Utah Prologue, presented by the Salt Lake Convention and Visitors Bureau, with Taylor Phinney and Alex Dowsett taking the top two positions. The course followed a 2.8 mile (4.5 km) out and back course finishing near the steps of the state capitol.

The seventh rider to start, Robert (Bobby) Lea of ON THE RIVET presented by Ion Sports Nutrition, posted up the time to beat early on in the day with a time of 6:15.07. One hundred riders would go by before Dowsett would finish taking the lead with 6:05.45. It wasn't long before Phinney came in beating last year's course record of 6:12, previously held by Brent Bookwalter of Team BMC, today's third place finisher, by ten seconds.

"Taylor Phinney is fast," said Bob Roll famed racer turned commentator.

George Hincapie of BMC Racing, Levi Leipheimer of Mellow Johnny's, Rory Southerland of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling presented Maxxis, and defending Tour of Utah Champion Francisco Mancebo of Canyon Bicycles all had strong showings. But at the end of the day, only two racers pulled on winner's jerseys. Phinney will start Stage 1 in the yellow AT&T Leader's Jersey, Jeff Louder, previous tour winner of team BMC, will start in the red Siegfried & Jensen Best Utah Rider Jersey.

"Honestly with the race being so hard it has become a race people train for," continued Roll, "Terry McGinnis had the right idea. Create a great race and the riders and sponsors will follow."

The Prologue was dedicated to McGinnis, the Tour of Utah's executive director during the 2008 and 2009 races. McGinnis died of cancer in October 2009.

 

Report courtesy Tour of Utah

 

Rob Britton ( BISSELL Pro Cycling Team) was top Canuck in 16th position, 22 seconds back


Prologue ITT, 4.5 km
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:06:02 0
2 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:06:05 0:03
3 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:13 0:11
4 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:14 0:12
5 Robert Lea (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:06:15 0:13
6 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:16 0:14
7 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:17 0:15
8 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:18 0:16
9 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:18 s.t.
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 0:06:20 0:18
11 David Tanner (Aus) V Australia 0:06:20 s.t.
12 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:21 0:19
13 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:21 s.t.
14 Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:06:23 0:21
15 Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:06:23 s.t.
16 Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:24 0:22
17 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:25 0:23
18 Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:25
19 K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:25 both s.t.
20 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:26 0:24
21 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:26
22 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:06:26
23 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:26
24 Darren Lill (RSA) V Australia 0:06:26
25 Philip Zajicek (USA) V Australia 0:06:26
26 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:26
27 Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia 0:06:26 all s.t.
28 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:06:27 0:25
29 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:06:27
30 Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:27
31 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 0:06:27 all s.t.
32 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:06:29 0:27
33 Jay Thompson (RSA) V Australia 0:06:30 0:28
34 Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:06:30
35 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:30
36 Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:06:30
37 Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia 0:06:30 all s.t.
38 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:31 0:29
39 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:06:31
40 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:06:31
41 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 0:06:31 all s.t.
42 Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:32 0:30
43 Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:06:32
44 Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:32 both s.t.
45 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:33 0:31
46 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:06:33
47 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:06:33
48 Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:06:33 all s.t.
49 Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:06:34 0:32
50 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:34
51 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:06:34
52 Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:34
53 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0:06:34
54 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:06:34 all s.t.
55 Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:06:35 0:33
56 Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:35
57 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:06:35 both s.t.
58 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:06:36 0:34
59 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:06:37 0:35
60 Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:06:37
61 Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:06:37
62 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:06:37
63 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:06:37 all s.t.
64 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:06:38 0:36
65 Jai Crawford (Aus) V Australia 0:06:39 0:37
66 Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:06:39
67 Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:06:39
68 Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:39
69 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:06:39
70 Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:39 all s.t.
71 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:06:40 0:38
72 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:06:40 s.t.
73 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:06:41 0:39
74 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:06:41
75 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:06:41 both s.t.
76 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:06:42 0:40
77 Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 0:06:42
78 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:06:42 both s.t.
79 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:43 0:41
80 Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:06:43
81 Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:06:44 0:42
82 Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:06:44
83 John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 0:06:44 both s.t.
84 Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:06:45 0:43
85 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:06:46 0:44
86 Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport 0:06:46
87 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:06:46
88 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:06:46
89 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:06:46
90 Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 0:06:46 all s.t.
91 Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 0:06:47 0:45
92 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:06:47
93 Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy 0:06:47 both s.t.
94 Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 0:06:48 0:46
95 Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:06:48
96 Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 0:06:48
97 Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:06:48 all s.t.
98 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:49 0:47
99 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:06:49
100 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 0:06:49 both s.t.
101 Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:06:50 0:48
102 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:50
103 Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:50
104 Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:06:50
105 Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy 0:06:50
106 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:06:50
107 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:06:50
108 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:50 all s.t.
109 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:06:52 0:50
110 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:06:52
111 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 0:06:52
112 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 0:06:54 0:52
113 David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:06:54
114 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 0:06:54
115 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 0:06:54
116 Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 0:06:54 all s.t.
117 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 0:06:55 0:53
118 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 0:06:55
119 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 0:06:55
120 Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 0:06:55 all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login