Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 18/10 21:52 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/10
 

Results from today's Stage1 of the Tour of Utah won by Fly V Australia's David Tanner . Top Canadian was Jordan Cheyne (Exergy) in 57th

 

The first stage of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, presented by Zions Bank, came down to a two man battle for the stage win between Team Fly V Australia's David Tanner and Trek-LIVESTRONG's Alex Dowsett. Tanner took the stage win, but it was Dowsett who pulled on the AT&T Leader's Jersey at the end of the day.

The University of Utah Health CareOgden to Salt Lake City road race started with three neutral parade laps through downtown Ogden before continuing up Ogden Canyon in 100-degree heat. As soon as racing was under way, subtle attacks drove up the pace.

"Today was really fast and pretty tactical," said Siegfried & Jensen Best Utah Rider Jersey wearer, Jeff Louder. "There was a lot of attacking, a lot of gambling, and some bluffing. It was a fast race, but it was pretty typical for this stage."

The day's stage followed a difficult course over two categorized climbs causing large gaps in the peloton. As the group hit the first climb, it wasn't long before the group was split and there were constant attacks up the road from the main field. It wasn't until the race hit the last climb that the lead group's gamble paid off. The Lead group held on to their gap of over a minute into the finish at the University of Utah Research Park.

Dowsett ended the day holding three jerseys; The AT&T Yellow Leader's Jersey, The Utah Toyota Dealers King of the Mountains Jersey, and the Powerade/vitaminwater Best Young Riders jersey. It was the stage winner, Tanner, who will wear the XO Communications Sprinter Jersey. BMC Racing Team's Louder will keep the Siegfried & Jensen Best Utah Rider's Jersey.

In the overall team competition, the top five in order are Trek-LIVESTRONG, Fly V Australia, Team Type 1, Jamis/Sutter Home resented by Colavita, and BMC Racing Team.

"So far the race is going really well," said Steve Miller, president of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. "It is full of surprises, but they are good surprises. Having Taylor Phinney sign up literally at the last minute is a great thing for the race. Then he ends up winning the Prologue, and today his teammates protected the yellow jersey by keeping it within the team."

Stage Two, the XanGo Thanksgiving Point to the top of Mt. Nebo road race, will again test the rider's climbing legs with its beyond classification climb, hors catégorie, to a mountain top finish. Today's third place finisher, Javier Megias Leal of Team Type 1 said, "Tomorrow will be a difficult journey. Levi and Mancebo are strong climbers, but I feel good too."

Tour of Utah press release

 

 

Stage 1: Ogden to Salt Lake City Road Race, 137.1 km
1 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:22:17
2 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG at s.t.
3 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 0:26
4 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
5 K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
6 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
7 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1
8 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
9 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
10 Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
11 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
12 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
13 Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande
14 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
15 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
16 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
17 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
18 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande
19 Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
20 Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's
22 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
23 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Canyon Bicycles
24 Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
25 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
26 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia
27 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
28 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
29 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
30 Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
31 Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy
32 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
33 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
34 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
35 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia
36 Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
37 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
38 Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
39 Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners
40 Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
41 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
42 Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
43 Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
44 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
45 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
46 Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
47 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
48 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
49 John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
50 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
51 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners all s.t.
52 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:03
53 Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
54 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
55 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
56 Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
57 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy all s.t.
58 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 4:20
59 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 5:05
60 Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
61 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
63 Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
64 Aaron Olsen (USA) Cole Sport
65 Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
66 Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande all s.t.
67 Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 5:10
68 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:39
69 Julien Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
70 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant Berry Farms
71 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
72 Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
73 Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy
74 Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
75 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
76 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
77 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande
78 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling all s.t.
79 Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 6:54
80 Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis s.t.
81 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 7:42
82 Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport s.t.
83 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 8:38
84 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 10:28
85 Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy
86 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
87 Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
88 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport
89 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia
90 Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
91 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
92 David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles
93 Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
94 Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy
95 Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
96 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
97 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
98 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita all s.t.
99 Greg Krause (Aus) Fly V Australia 13:21
100 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
101 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners both s.t.
102 Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 13:29
103 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 14:06
104 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
105 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia both s.t.
106 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 16:05
107 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles s.t.
108 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 17:34
109 Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
110 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles
111 Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
112 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
113 Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
114 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
115 Phil Elassier (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
116 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
117 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
118 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
119 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
120 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 all s.t.
121 Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport 20:08
122 Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 21:03
123 Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles 22:47
124 Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy
125 Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy both s.t.
126 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 28:10
127 Francis (Gardie) Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 30:18
128 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
129 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
130 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
131 Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling all s.t.
 
GC
1 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 3:28:16
2 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia at 0:11
3 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:40
4 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 0:41
5 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:44
6 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:45
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 0:47
8 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Canyon Bicycles 0:48
9 Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 0:50
10 Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande s.t.
11 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 0:52
12 K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 0:53
14 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia
15 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
16 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia all s.t.
17 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:54
18 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande
19 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
20 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 all s.t.
21 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 0:56
22 Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 0:57
23 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia s.t.
24 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:58
25 Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 0:59
26 Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners s.t.
27 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 1:00
28 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
29 Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive both s.t.
30 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 1:01
31 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
32 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande both s.t.
33 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 1:02
34 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 1:03
35 Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 1:04
36 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
37 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:06
38 Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
39 Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
40 Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
41 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 1:07
42 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 1:08
43 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive s.t.
44 John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 1:11
45 Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 1:12
46 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 1:13
47 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis s.t.
48 Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 1:15
49 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 1:19
50 Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 1:22
51 Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy 1:29
52 Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 2:34
53 Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 2:38
54 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:41
55 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:51
56 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 2:59
57 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling s.t.
58 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 4:37
59 Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 5:30
60 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:32
61 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 5:37
62 Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 5:43
63 Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 5:49
64 Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 5:50
65 Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 5:53
66 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 5:56
67 Aaron Olsen (USA) Cole Sport 6:02
68 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:17
69 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 6:20
70 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 6:21
71 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 6:26
72 Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 6:28
73 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:30
74 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 6:34
75 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant Berry Farms 6:37
76 Julien Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 6:39
77 Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 6:40
78 Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 7:20
79 Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 7:22
80 Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 8:25
81 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 8:32
82 Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 9:17
83 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 9:18
84 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 10:47
85 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 10:50
86 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 10:55
87 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 10:59
88 Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 11:01
89 Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 11:03
90 Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 11:04
91 Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis s.t.
92 Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 11:15
93 Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 11:17
94 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 11:19
95 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 11:21
96 David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles 11:23
97 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 11:27
98 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 11:28
99 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 13:48
100 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 14:11
101 Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 14:33
102 Greg Krause (Aus) Fly V Australia
103 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia both s.t.
104 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 14:37
105 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 14:41
106 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 16:48
107 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 16:49
108 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 17:37
109 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:06
110 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 18:08
111 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 18:13
112 Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 18:19
113 Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition s.t.
114 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 18:21
115 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 18:24
116 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 18:29
117 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 18:30
118 Phil Elassier (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 18:34
119 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 18:41
120 Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 18:54
121 Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport 20:55
122 Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 21:58
123 Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy 23:35
124 Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles 23:38
125 Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy s.t.
126 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 29:05
127 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 31:01
128 Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 31:09
129 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 31:11
131 Francis (Gardie) Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 31:29

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login