Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 19/10 12:13 pm - Youth Olympics: BMX results


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/10
 

Full results from the BMX races at the Youth Olympics, held at the Tampines Bike Park in Singapore

Qualifying
 
Women
1 Mayara Perez (Brazil) 36.593
2 Kirsten Dellar (Australia) 36.757
3 Maartje Hereijgers (Netherlands) 37.250
4 Teagan O' Keeffe (South Africa) 37.360
5 Mette Jepsen (Denmark) 37.905
6 Tori van de Perre (Belgium) 38.180
7 Elga Kharisma Novanda (Indonesia) 41.454
8 Linda Indergand (Switzerland) 42.196
9 Laura Munizaga Holloway (Chile) 42.349
10 Manami Iwade (Japan) 43.321
11 Sarah Kate McDonald (New Zealand) 44.089
12 Nur Nasthasia Abdul Nazzeer (Singapore) 44.254
13 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 44.350
14 Siriluck Warapiang (Thailand) 44.891
15 Alessia Bulleri (Italy) 45.185
16 Zsofia Keri (Hungary) 45.912
17 Magda Soraia Fernandes Martins (Portugal) 47.071
18 Shaylene Brown (Zimbabwe) 47.169
19 Verena Brunner (Argentina) 48.200
20 Jessica Lergada (Colombia) 49.016
21 Lija Laizane (Latvia) 49.611
22 Jimena Montecinos (Bolivia) 51.130
23 Bianca Martin (Spain) 52.434
24 Jovana Crnogorac (Serbia) 54.496
25 Nika Kozar (Slovenia) 54.829
26 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 54.982
27 Karolina Kalasova (Czech Republic) 56.064
28 Antri Christoforou (Cyprus) 56.479
29 Kristina Laforge (Canada) 1:00.152
30 Rimma Luchshenko (Kazakhstan) 1:00.525
31 Monika Zur (Poland) 1:09.123
DNS Senait Araya Debesay (Eritrea)
 
Men
1 Twan van Gendt (Netherlands) 31.201
2 Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (Denmark) 31.517
3 David Oquendo (Colombia) 31.534
4 Matthew Dunsworth (Australia) 31.656
5 Lucas Bustos (Argentina) 31.857
6 Trent Woodcock (New Zealand) 32.181
7 Yoshitaku Nagasako (Japan) 32.353
8 Kristers Taims (Latvia) 32.420
9 Romain Tanniger (Switzerland) 32.582
10 Jakub Hladik (Czech Republic) 32.854
11 Ignacio Cruz Ormeno (Chile) 32.973
12 Mattia Furlan (Italy) 33.045
13 Sebastian Vargas (Bolivia) 33.282
14 Ruben Crespo (Spain) 33.491
15 Leandro Miranda (Brazil) 33.502
16 Steven Creighton (Canada) 33.549
17 Christopher Mireles (Mexico) 33.737
18 Patrik Szoboszlai (Hungary) 34.168
19 Mattias Somers (Belgium) 34.371
20 Lunga Mkhize (South Africa) 35.189
21 Jonathan Lawrence Thackray (Zimbabwe) 35.622
22 Jukrapech Wichana (Thailand) 39.661
23 Rok Korosec (Slovenia) 40.957
24 Nurlan Duisenov (Kazakhstan) 42.827
25 Michal Czerkies (Poland) 44.393
26 Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes (Portugal) 46.651
27 Suherman Heryadi (Indonesia) 48.303
28 Aleksa Velickovic (Serbia) 49.608
29 Mamas Kyriacou (Cyprus) 51.807
30 Alvin Hui Zhi Phoon (Singapore) DNF
31 Pavel Rahel (Belarus) DNF
DNS Yonas Kidane Merese (Eritrea)
 
Quarter Finals
 
Women
 
Heat 1 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
1 Mayara Perez (Brazil) 39.039 (1) 40.810 (1) 38.601 (1)
2 Linda Indergand (Switzerland) 41.419 (3) 41.222 (2) 41.141 (2)
3 Laura Munizaga Holloway (Chile) 41.232 (2) 41.231 (3) 41.273 (3)
4 Zsofia Keri (Hungary) 45.714 (4) 45.724 (4) 45.361 (4)
5 Magda Soraia Fernandes Martins (Portugal) 46.577 (5) 46.567 (5) 47.961 (5)
6 Jovana Crnogorac (Serbia) 51.416 (6) 50.843 (6) 50.268 (6)
7 Nika Kozar (Slovenia) 54.173 (7) 52.031 (7) 52.993 (7)
 
Heat 2
1 Teagan O' Keeffe (South Africa) 37.453 (1) 37.943 (1) 37.477 (1)
2 Mette Jepsen (Denmark) 37.550 (2) 38.057 (2) 38.129 (2)
3 Nur Nasthasia Abdul Nazzeer (Singapore) 43.065 (3) 42.957 (4) 42.560 (3)
4 Kristina Laforge (Canada) 43.349 (5) 42.683 (3) 42.683 (4)
5 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 43.267 (4) 43.826 (5) 48.147 (6)
6 Jessica Lergada (Colombia) 49.470 (6) 49.182 (7) 48.139 (5)
7 Lija Laizane (Latvia) 49.763 (7) 49.176 (6) 48.447 (7)
8 Antri Christoforou (Cyprus) 53.777 (8) 53.878 (8) 54.308 (8)
 
Heat 3
1 Kirsten Dellar (Australia) 38.448 (1) 38.138 (1) 36.978 (1)
2 Elga Kharisma Novanda (Indonesia) 41.054 (2) 40.971 (2) 40.235 (2)
3 Manami Iwade (Japan) 43.573 (3) 42.648 (3) 42.540 (3)
4 Alessia Bulleri (Italy) 44.350 (4) 44.802 (4) 44.705 (4)
5 Shaylene Brown (Zimbabwe) 45.670 (5) 46.115 (5) 45.376 (5)
6 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 47.227 (6) 47.267 (6) 48.432 (6)
7 Bianca Martin (Spain) 51.063 (7) 52.723 (7) 52.142 (7)
DNS Monika Zur (Poland) DNS (10) DNS (10)
 
Heat 4
1 Maartje Hereijgers (Netherlands) 37.925 (1) 38.056 (1) 38.146 (1)
2 Tori van de Perre (Belgium) 38.554 (2) 39.441 (2) 39.016 (2)
3 Sarah Kate McDonald (New Zealand) 43.669 (3) 43.577 (3) 44.292 (3)
4 Siriluck Warapiang (Thailand) 44.327 (4) 44.061 (4) 45.651 (4)
5 Verena Brunner (Argentina) 45.417 (5) 45.708 (5) 46.739 (5)
6 Rimma Luchshenko (Kazakhstan) 46.830 (7) 45.994 (6) 47.293 (6)
7 Karolina Kalasova (Czech Republic) 46.427 (6) 1:10.227 (8) 50.203 (7)
8 Jimena Montecinos (Bolivia) 50.059 (8) 51.266 (7) 52.686 (8)
 
Men
 
Heat 1 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
1 Twan van Gendt (Netherlands) 31.313 (1) 31.894 (1) 31.519 (1)
2 Kristers Taims (Latvia) 32.944 (3) 32.466 (2) 32.387 (3)
3 Romain Tanniger (Switzerland) 32.971 (4) 33.456 (4) 32.383 (2)
4 Steven Creighton (Canada) 32.532 (2) 33.999 (5) 34.342 (4)
5 Christopher Mireles (Mexico) 36.085 (5) 33.243 (3) 36.738 (5)
6 Nurlan Duisenov (Kazakhstan) 42.216 (6) 43.279 (6) 42.672 (6)
7 Michal Czerkies (Poland) 44.317 (7) 46.229 (7) 44.281 (7)
 
Heat 2
1 Lucas Bustos (Argentina) 32.103 (1) 32.344 (1) 32.794 (2)
2 Matthew Dunsworth (Australia) 32.467 (2) 32.703 (2) 31.959 (1)
3 Mattia Furlan (Italy) 32.995 (3) 33.485 (3) 33.671 (3)
4 Sebastian Vargas (Bolivia) 33.690 (4) 33.801 (4) 39.814 (5)
5 Lunga Mkhize (South Africa) 34.749 (5) 35.075 (5) 37.670 (4)
6 Jonathan Lawrence Thackray (Zimbabwe) DNF (8) 42.651 (6) 39.994 (6)
7 Aleksa Velickovic (Serbia) 49.799 (6) 49.413 (7) 50.841 (7)
8 Mamas Kyriacou (Cyprus) 54.102 (7) 51.795 (8) 51.088 (8)
 
Heat 3
1 Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (Denmark) 36.196 (1) 32.445 (1) 31.823 (1)
2 Yoshitaku Nagasako (Japan) 36.726 (2) 33.045 (2) 32.581 (2)
3 Leandro Miranda (Brazil) 45.018 (3) 34.385 (4) 32.779 (3)
4 Jakub Hladik (Czech Republic) 46.707 (4) 33.205 (3) 34.832 (5)
5 Patrik Szoboszlai (Hungary) 48.199 (6) 34.401 (5) 33.772 (4)
6 Rok Korosec (Slovenia) 50.313 (7) 41.616 (6) 41.847 (6)
7 Rodrigo Jose Jeronimo Gomes (Portugal) 47.600 (5) 47.837 (7) 47.851 (7)
DSQ Pavel Rahel (Belarus) DNS (10) DNS (10)  
 
Heat 4
1 David Oquendo (Colombia) 31.780 (1) 31.829 (1) 32.791 (1)
2 Trent Woodcock (New Zealand) 32.394 (2) 32.394 (2) 32.792 (2)
3 Ruben Crespo (Spain) 34.139 (4) 33.292 (4) 33.114 (3)
4 Ignacio Cruz Ormeno (Chile) 34.462 (5) 32.827 (3) 33.447 (4)
5 Mattias Somers (Belgium) 33.614 (3) 34.313 (5) 34.158 (5)
6 Jukrapech Wichana (Thailand) 38.485 (6) 38.634 (6) 38.533 (6)
7 Alvin Hui Zhi Phoon (Singapore) 41.300 (7) 41.459 (7) 41.749 (7)
8 Suherman Heryadi (Indonesia) 47.679 (8) 1:03.806 (8) 48.285 (8)
 
Top 4 in each heat move on to Semi's
 
Semi Finals
 
Women
 
Heat 1
1 Mayara Perez (Brazil) 36.818 (1) 37.270 (1) 38.800 (3)
2 Teagan O' Keeffe (South Africa) 38.019 (2) 39.182 (3) 38.039 (1)
3 Mette Jepsen (Denmark) 38.716 (3) 37.797 (2) 38.258 (2)
4 Linda Indergand (Switzerland) 40.193 (4) 39.878 (4) 40.242 (4)
5 Laura Munizaga Holloway (Chile) 41.518 (5) 41.086 (5) 40.514 (5)
6 Nur Nasthasia Abdul Nazzeer (Singapore) 42.674 (6) 42.029 (6) 41.385 (6)
7 Kristina Laforge (Canada) 42.989 (7) 42.880 (7) 43.267 (7)
8 Zsofia Keri (Hungary) 45.613 (8) 45.488 (8) 45.404 (8)
 
Heat 2
1 Maartje Hereijgers (Netherlands) 38.277 (2) 36.851 (1) 37.034 (1)
2 Kirsten Dellar (Australia) 37.353 (1) 37.756 (2) 38.284 (2)
3 Tori van de Perre (Belgium) 39.197 (3) 39.144 (3) 39.727 (3)
4 Elga Kharisma Novanda (Indonesia) 40.331 (4) 40.798 (4) 40.894 (4)
5 Manami Iwade (Japan) 44.103 (6) 43.318 (5) 43.916 (6)
6 Sarah Kate McDonald (New Zealand) 43.567 (5) 44.083 (6) 44.908 (7)
7 Siriluck Warapiang (Thailand) 45.088 (7) 44.557 (7) 43.874 (5)
8 Alessia Bulleri (Italy) 45.993 (8) 45.501 (8) 46.191 (8)
 
Men
 
Heat 1 Run 1 Run 2 Run 3
1 Twan van Gendt (Netherlands) 31.192 (1) 31.134 (1) 31.250 (1)
2 Lucas Bustos (Argentina) 33.105 (5) 31.812 (2) 31.843 (2)
3 Kristers Taims (Latvia) 32.992 (4) 35.741 (3) 32.542 (3)
4 Romain Tanniger (Switzerland) 32.552 (2) 1:16.465 (8) 33.047 (4)
5 Matthew Dunsworth (Australia) 32.693 (3) 52.495 (6) 34.738 (8)
6 Mattia Furlan (Italy) 33.693 (6) 1:07.489 (7) 33.408 (5)
7 Steven Creighton (Canada) 55.939 (8) 40.752 (4) 33.559 (6)
8 Sebastian Vargas (Bolivia) 34.946 (7) 45.785 (5) 34.012 (7)
 
Heat 2
1 Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (Denmark) 31.662 (1) 32.470 (1) 31.933 (1)
2 David Oquendo (Colombia) 32.065 (2) 33.132 (3) 33.442 (2)
3 Leandro Miranda (Brazil) 32.554 (4) 41.117 (4) 47.069 (5)
4 Yoshitaku Nagasako (Japan) 32.907 (5) 32.839 (2) 55.485 (6)
5 Jakub Hladik (Czech Republic) 33.314 (6) 42.267 (5) 36.835 (4)
6 Trent Woodcock (New Zealand) 32.133 (3) 42.466 (6) DNF (7)
7 Ignacio Cruz Ormeno (Chile) 1:45.413 (7) 59.575 (7) 36.116 (3)
8 Ruben Crespo (Spain) DNF (8) DNS (10) DNS (10)
 
Top 4 in each heat move on to Finals
 
Finals
 
Women
1 Mayara Perez (Brazil) 35.698
2 Kirsten Dellar (Australia) 36.133
3 Maartje Hereijgers (Netherlands) 36.457
4 Teagan O' Keeffe (South Africa) 36.982
5 Mette Jepsen (Denmark) 37.143
6 Tori van de Perre (Belgium) 38.060
7 Elga Kharisma Novanda (Indonesia) 39.624
8 Linda Indergand (Switzerland) 39.644
 
Men
1 David Oquendo (Colombia) 30.965
2 Twan van Gendt (Netherlands) 31.473
3 Niklas Laustsen Laustsen (Denmark) 31.743
4 Lucas Bustos (Argentina) 31.868
5 Yoshitaku Nagasako (Japan) 31.938
6 Kristers Taims (Latvia) 32.329
7 Leandro Miranda (Brazil) 32.818
8 Romain Tanniger (Switzerland) 33.786

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login