Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 20/10 0:57 am - Tour of Utah: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/20/10
 

Levi Leipheimer rode to a solo victory in stage 2 of the Tour of Utah and now leads the six-day race, as a solo rider. Leipheimer (RadioShack) is competing in the national event wearing the Mellow Johnny’s jersey. The winner last Saturday in his debut in the Leadville Trail 100 mountain bike race in Colorado, Leipheimer pedaled to 51-second solo win in the hilly 126.3-kilometer road race to Mount Nebo. With the stage victory, Leipheimer assumed a 56-second advantage over Francisco Mancebo, who placed second in the stage. Darren Lill, fourth in the stage, is now third overall, trailing Leipheimer by 1:16.

Levi Leipheimer rode away from an elite selection of six riders high on the 21-K- / 13-mile summit climb of Mt. Nebo. He countered an attack by 2009 overall winner Francisco Mancebo (Canyon Bicycles) 5km from the finish and held off Mancebo and Ian Boswell (Bissell) for the win.

"The last 5km it was windy, high altitude," said Leipheimer. "I went away and felt good, but you do one big effort and altitude is crazy - it makes you hurt really bad. I just tried not to go too far over my limit and keep it steady. I knew that behind they were hurting and they weren’t working together well. I took the jersey, whatever, I probably won’t hang onto it until the end of the race, but I came here to win a stage and I saw the opportunity, so I had to take it."

Team RadioShack press release

Stage 2: Thanksgiving Point to Mount Nebo Road Race,126.3 km
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 3:11:43
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Canyon Bicycles at 0:51
3 Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team s.t.
4 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 1:00
5 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 1:18
6 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:00
7 Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
8 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
9 Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
10 Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG all s.t.
11 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:21
12 Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 2:25
13 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:29
14 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 2:35
15 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners s.t.
16 Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 2:44
17 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive s.t.
18 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:38
19 Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:20
20 Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
21 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
22 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
23 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
24 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 all s.t.
25 Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 4:49
26 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:01
27 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6:19
28 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
29 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande
30 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1
31 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
32 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
33 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande
34 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
35 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
36 Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition all s.t.
37 Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 6:40
38 Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 7:19
39 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita s.t.
40 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 7:31
41 Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 8:45
42 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 8:59
43 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 9:29
44 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 9:31
45 Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
46 Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy
47 Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport
48 Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy all s.t.
49 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 10:04
50 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 10:15
51 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 12:32
52 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG
53 Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners both s.t.
54 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 12:44
55 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 13:19
56 Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy
57 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
58 Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
59 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
60 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
61 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
62 Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
63 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
64 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
65 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
66 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
67 Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
68 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
69 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia
70 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant Berry Farms all s.t.
71 Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 13:24
72 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande s.t.
73 Francis (Gardie) Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 14:01
74 Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER s.t.
75 John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 14:47
76 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:09
77 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 16:32
78 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 16:52
79 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 17:26
80 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team s.t.
81 Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 17:33
82 Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 17:46
83 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
84 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
85 Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
86 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
87 Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
88 Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
89 K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team
90 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
91 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia
92 Phil Elassier (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
93 Greg Krause (Aus) Fly V Australia
94 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
95 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
96 Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
97 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
98 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande
99 Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners
100 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita
101 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
102 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 all s.t.
103 Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 18:02
104 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 18:43
105 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita s.t.
106 Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 21:11
107 Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 21:20
108 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 21:24
109 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 22:49
110 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 22:57
111 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles s.t.
112 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 23:33
113 Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 25:33
114 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 26:49
115 Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 27:11
116 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 27:13
117 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 27:39
118 Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 27:56
119 Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 28:26
120 Julien Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 28:36
OTL David Brockbank (USA) Canyon Bicycles 38:40
OTL Aaron Olsen (USA) Cole Sport 32:27
OTL Bryson Perry (USA) Cole Sport 31:00
OTL Remi Mcmanus (USA) Exergy s.t.
OTL Kevin Rowe (USA) Exergy 30:01
OTL Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis s.t.
OTL Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 33:52
DNF Zachary Tittensor (USA) Canyon Bicycles
DNF George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
DNF Chase Pinkham (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 6.40:36
2 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Canyon Bicycles at 0:56
3 Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia 1:16
4 Ian Boswell (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team s.t.
5 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 1:34
6 Cesar Grajales (Col) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 2:13
7 Jonathan Mccarty (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:17
8 Tim Roe (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 2:20
9 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:24
10 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 2:26
11 Maxim Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 2:29
12 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 2:39
13 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Holowesko Partners 2:51
14 Robbie Squire (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 2:54
15 Jai Crawford (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:58
16 Alex Hagman (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3:11
17 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3:15
18 Jeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:45
19 Jason Donald (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:33
20 Paul Mach (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 4:35
21 Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 4:36
22 Carter Jones (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 4:43
23 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 4:44
24 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 s.t.
25 Evan Huffman (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 5:27
26 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1 6:36
27 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 s.t.
28 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:40
29 Andres Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6:42
30 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:46
31 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 6:49
32 Ian Gray (USA) Team Rio Grande 6:53
33 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 6:55
34 Andrew Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 7:15
35 Andrew Guptill (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 8:01
36 Corey Collier (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 8:16
37 Ian Holt (USA) Team Rio Grande 8:33
38 Scott Tietzel (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 10:02
39 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 10:34
40 Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 11:21
41 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Exergy 11:51
42 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 11:54
43 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek-LIVESTRONG 11:55
44 Robert Britton (Can) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 12:12
45 David Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia 12:53
46 Andrei Krasilnikay (Bel) Team Holowesko Partners 12:54
47 Benjamin King (Aus) Trek-LIVESTRONG 12:57
48 Taylor Kneuven (USA) Team Rio Grande 13:28
49 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 13:36
50 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 13:39
51 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 13:42
52 Christopher Hong (USA) Exergy 14:11
53 John Bennett (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 15:21
54 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Rio Grande 15:28
55 Mike Olheiser (USA) Canyon Bicycles 15:30
56 Christopher Baldwin (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 16:14
57 Sam Krieg (USA) Cole Sport 17:19
58 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team s.t.
59 K Frank Pipp (USA) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 18:01
60 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Canyon Bicycles 18:03
61 Andrew Barker (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 18:08
62 Larry Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 18:14
63 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 18:22
64 Matthew Cooke (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 18:31
65 Chris Winn (Aus) Team Rio Grande 18:40
66 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:59
67 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 19:03
68 Alister Ratcliff (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 19:08
69 Daniel Ramsey (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 19:13
70 Sid Taberlay (Aus) California Giant Berry Farms 19:19
71 Max Durtschi (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 19:47
72 Andres Diaz (Col) Exergy 20:09
73 Kai Applequist (USA) Exergy 20:11
74 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Cole Sport 20:55
75 Sean Passage (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 22:00
76 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 22:46
77 Jesse Millersmith (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 22:59
78 Mike Friedman (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 23:45
79 Jonathan Baker (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 23:46
80 Timothy Johnson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis s.t.
81 Adam Switters (USA) KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 26:13
82 Peter Latham (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 26:45
83 David Harward (USA) Canyon Bicycles 27:34
84 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 27:36
85 Jay Thompson (RSA) Fly V Australia 28:08
86 Phil Mooney (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 28:10
87 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 29:01
88 Bill Demong (USA) Cole Sport 30:52
89 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Team Holowesko Partners 30:57
90 Brad Bingham (USA) Team Rio Grande 31:30
91 Timothy Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 31:42
92 Greg Krause (Aus) Fly V Australia s.t.
93 Zach Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 32:38
94 Brad White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 32:43
95 Christopher Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 32:56
96 Phillip Gaimon (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 33:14
97 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 33:39
98 Dan Bechtold (USA) Exergy 33:47
99 Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 33:57
100 Julien Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 34:38
101 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek-LIVESTRONG 34:46
102 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 35:22
103 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 35:38
104 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 35:39
105 Phil Elassier (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 35:43
106 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 35:50
107 Josh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 36:19
108 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 38:23
109 Evan Hyde (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 38:53
110 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 38:55
111 Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles 39:09
112 Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 41:17
113 Todd Hageman (USA) Cole Sport 41:47
114 Michael Lanham (USA) KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 42:41
115 Mike Sohm (USA) Canyon Bicycles 44:36
116 Francis (Gardie) Jackson (USA) Cole Sport 44:53
117 Joshua Berry (USA) On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 46:08
118 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 47:50
119 Cody Stevenson (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 48:18
120 Eric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 56:05

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login