Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 20/10 15:25 pm - Enco Tour: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/20/10
 

HTC-Columbia's Tony Martin is the new leader at the Eneco Tour after a powerful performance on the hills of stage three around the Belgian town of Ronse. Martin broke away with Dutch veteran Koos Morenhout on the Mont d'Ellezelles climb and they then worked perfectly together, finishing 1:24 ahead of the chasers. The 25-year-old HTC-Columbia rider from Cottbus, Germany now leads Morenhout by ten seconds.

"I'm a little surprised to be the race leader but it's a nice surprise for me and for the team" Martin said. I made sure I was well placed on the climbs and then I went with Morenhout when he attacked. We worked really well together because he wanted the stage victory and I wanted to gain time overall. We managed to make it all the way to the finish, so it was perfect. Now we have to defend it and see what happens day-to-day, but I want to win overall if I can."

The Eneco Tour ends Tuesday with a 16.9km time trial in Ghent. Saturday's stage is the longest of the race and goes from St-Lievens-Houtem Roermond. It is expected to finish in a sprint and so suits HTC-Columbia sprinters André Greipel and Mark Renshaw.

HTC-Columbia press release

Svein Tuft (Garmin - Transitions) finished 19th on the stage and moved from 1st in GC to 3rd

Stage 3: Ronse to Ronse, 191.8 km
1 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 4:35:51
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia at s.t.
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 1:24
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
5 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
7 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
8 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
9 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
10 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
13 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
14 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
16 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
17 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
19 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
20 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
21 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
22 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini
23 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano
24 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
25 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
26 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
27 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
28 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
29 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 1:37
31 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondial 2:01
32 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
33 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
34 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
35 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
36 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia
37 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo
38 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
39 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
40 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
41 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
42 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 3:08
43 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
44 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
45 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:17
46 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo
47 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
48 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
49 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
50 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 8:10
51 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo both s.t.
53 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 9:37
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 12:38
55 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
56 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
57 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
58 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:28
59 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
60 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
61 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
63 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
64 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R la Mondial
65 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondial
66 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
69 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
70 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
71 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
72 David Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Footon-Servetto
73 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux all s.t.
74 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 13:31
75 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha s.t.
76 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 15:58
77 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
78 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
79 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
80 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
81 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
82 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
83 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
84 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
85 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
86 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
87 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
88 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
89 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
90 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
91 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
92 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
93 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
94 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
95 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
96 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
97 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
99 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
100 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
101 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
102 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
103 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 20:54
104 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
105 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
106 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
107 Enrique Mata Cabello (Esp) Footon-Servetto
108 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
109 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
111 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
112 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R la Mondial
113 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R la Mondial
114 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
115 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
116 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
117 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
118 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
119 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
120 René Mandri (Est) AG2R la Mondial
121 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
122 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
124 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
125 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
126 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini
127 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R la Mondial
128 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
130 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana
131 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
132 Christopher Froome (Ken) Sky Professional Cycling Team
133 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
134 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini
135 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
136 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
137 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
138 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
139 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
140 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
141 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
142 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
144 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
145 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
146 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
147 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini
148 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
149 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto
150 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
151 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
152 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
153 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia all s.t.
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
DNF Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
DNF Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
DNF Vidal Celis Zabala (Esp) Footon-Servetto
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 13:45:31
2 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank at 0:10
3 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:26
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:28
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 1:32
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:35
7 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 1:37
8 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano 1:39
9 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:42
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 1:43
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo s.t.
12 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 1:47
13 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1:49
14 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:50
15 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
16 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:51
17 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 1:53
18 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
19 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano both s.t.
20 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1:54
21 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:00
22 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:04
23 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 2:05
24 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:07
25 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:08
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 2:09
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2:12
28 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia 2:21
29 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 2:26
30 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondial 2:28
31 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo 2:31
32 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:39
33 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 3:01
34 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:02
35 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 3:10
36 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:21
37 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:25
38 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 3:31
39 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:37
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:37
41 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:59
42 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4:19
43 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 4:58
44 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7:29
45 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 7:44
46 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7:56
47 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 8:02
48 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 8:11
49 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo 8:30
50 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8:55
51 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9:48
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 11:29
53 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 12:53
54 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 12:56
55 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 13:04
56 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 13:53
57 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 13:54
58 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 13:54
59 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14:00
60 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 14:04
61 David Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Footon-Servetto 14:06
62 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 14:06
63 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 14:11
64 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 14:18
65 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step 14:19
66 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 14:39
67 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15:01
68 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 15:04
69 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15:17
70 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R la Mondial 15:34
71 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 15:58
72 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 16:13
73 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 16:19
74 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16:21
75 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 16:22
76 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 16:23
77 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 16:24
78 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
79 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 16:25
80 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 16:29
81 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 16:31
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondial 16:37
83 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 16:38
84 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 16:38
85 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux 16:38
86 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 16:39
87 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 16:50
88 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:52
89 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 16:54
90 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 17:29
91 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:32
92 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 17:46
93 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 17:54
94 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 17:54
95 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 18:36
96 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 18:46
97 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 18:59
98 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 19:29
99 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 20:15
100 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 21:08
101 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 21:09
102 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 21:11
103 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 21:15
104 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 21:16
105 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 21:17
106 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 21:19
107 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21:20
108 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 21:27
109 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 21:33
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 21:35
111 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 21:37
112 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 21:39
113 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 21:40
114 Enrique Mata Cabello (Esp) Footon-Servetto 21:44
115 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 21:45
116 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 21:51
117 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22:12
118 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 22:24
119 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 22:27
120 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22:28
121 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 22:29
122 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 22:31
123 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram 22:35
124 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R la Mondial 22:36
125 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 22:39
126 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 22:40
127 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22:43
128 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22:45
129 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R la Mondial 22:46
130 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini 22:46
131 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 22:58
132 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 23:02
133 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 23:21
134 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 23:23
135 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 23:31
136 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R la Mondial 23:38
137 Christopher Froome (Ken) Sky Professional Cycling Team 23:55
138 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack 24:13
139 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana 24:31
140 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 24:34
141 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 24:48
142 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 24:56
143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 24:58
144 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia 25:45
145 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini 27:21
146 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 27:52
147 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 28:42
148 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto 28:42
149 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto 28:49
150 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 28:54
151 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini 32:45
152 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 37:10
153 René Mandri (Est) AG2R la Mondial 38:15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login