Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 21/10 20:49 pm - Para-cycling Road World Championships: Day 3 Full results from the afternoon races


Posted by Editoress on 08/21/10
 

Full results from the afternoon road races at the Para-cycling Road World Championships in Baie-Comeau, Quebec. Marie-Claude Molnar added to today's medal count with a silver medal in the women's C4 road race

 

Morning results

 

Men H4, 57 km
1 Oscar Sanchez (United States) 1:50:24
2 Ernst Van Dyk (South Africa) at 0:49
3 Wim Decleir (Belgium) 0:49
4 José Vicente Arzo Diago (Spain) 1:27
5 Johan Reekers (Netherlands) 1:29
6 Alessandro Zanardi (Italy) 5:18
DNS Ouedraogo Lassane (Burkina Faso)
DNS Yacouba Tapsoba (Burkina Faso)
 
Men H2, 45.6 km
1 Jean-Marc Berset (Switzerland) 1:28:40
2 Heinz Frei (Switzerland) at 2:39
3 Lukas Weber (Switzerland) 3:35
4 Matthew Updike (United States) 6:03
5 Mark Beggs (Canada) 6:37
6 Manfred Putz (Austria) 6:37
7 Vittorio Podesta (Italy) 6:38
8 Walter Ablinger (Austria) 7:11
9 Max Weber (Germany) 8:01
10 Paolo Cecchetto (Italy) 10:02
11 Stefan Bäumann (Germany) 10:03
12 Mischa Hielkema (Netherlands) 11:46
13 Rico Morneau (Canada) 12:29
14 Edward Camille Maalouf (Lebanon) 12:30
15 Mehrez Assas (France) 14:11
16 Stuart Mc Readie (South Africa) 17:28
17 David Franek (France) 18:49
18 Mauro Cattai (Itlay) 19:40
19 Hang Duk Cho (Korea) 22:07
20 Michael Taylor (Australia) 22:24
21 Yong Ki Kim (Korea) 23:24
22 Jarrod Moncur (Australia) 50:07
DNF Carlos Eduardo Camara (Brazil)
DNS David Randall (United States)
 
Women C4, 57 km
1 Megan Fisher (United States) 1:56:50
2 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) at s.t.
3 Susan Powell (Australia) 0:40
 
Women C5, 57 km
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 1:39:03
2 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 0:05
3 Kelly Crowley (United States) 2:46
4 Greta Neimanas (United States) 6:06
5 Jennifer Schuble (United States 11:36
6 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand)
7 Claire McLean (Australia) both s.t.
8 Michaela Bitsch (Germany) 17:47
9 Sara Tretola (Switzerland) 17:49
DNF Anastasia Kalaitzaki (Greece)
 
Men C1, 78.8 km
1 Michael Teuber (Germany) 1:40:09
2 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) 0:45
3 Pierre Senska (Germany) 6:16
4 Erich Winkler (Germany) 7:47
5 Jaye Milley (Canada) 8:14
6 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 15:23
7 Anthony Zahn (United States) 15:24
8 Jarrad Langmead (Australia) 15:24
9 Jaco Nel (South Africa) 18:31
10 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 19:49
11 Brayden Mcdougall (Canada) 22:05
12 Hervé Caron (France) 23:51
 
Men C2, 78.8 km
1 Victor Hugo Garrido Marquez (Venezuela) 1:38:38
2 Stephane Bahier (France) at s.t.
3 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 0:05
4 Tobias Graf (Germany) 0:42
5 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) s.t.
6 Laurent Thirionet (France) 1:17
7 Gijs van Butselaar (Netherlands) 2:15
8 Antonio Garcia Martinez (Spain) 2:16
9 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) s.t.
10 Flaviano Carvalho (Brazil) 3:25
11 Andrew Panazzolo (Australia) 7:34
12 Jérôme Lambért (France) 7:35
13 Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 7:47
14 Jaroslav Svestka (Slovakia) 7:57
15 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 9:18
16 Arnold Boldt (Canada) s.t.
17 Matthieu Parént (Canada) 9:45
18 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 12:29
19 Cirio de Jesus Molina (Venezuela)
20 Cameron Muir (Australia) both s.t.
21 Dedan Ireri Maina (Kenya) 17:30
22 Welington Antonio Cavalcante (Brazil) 20:02
 
Men C3, 78.8 km
1 Steffen Warias (Germany) 1:38:36
2 Roberto Bargna (Italy) at s.t.
3 Jacky Galletaud (France) 0:02
4 Paolo Vigano (Italy) 0:48
5 Tomas Kvasnicka (Czech Republic)
6 RiK Waddon (Great Britain)
7 Michael Farrell (United States)
8 Nathan Smith (New Zealand)
9 Shaun McKeown (Great Britain) all s.t.
10 Yong Sik Jin (Korea) 0:52
11 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 1:53
12 Glenn Johansen (Norway) 2:18
13 Amador Granados Alkorta (Spain) 3:04
14 Jefferson Spimpolo (Brazil) 3:27
15 Noel Sens (Australia) 5:31
16 Augusto Pereira (Portugal) 7:23
17 Sven Boekhoven (Netherlands) 12:31
DNS Juan Emilio Gutierrez Berenquel (Spain)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login