Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 23/10 18:32 pm - Enco Tour: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/10
 

Results from today's 6th stage in Belgium. Svein Tuft is holding onto 4th in the overall and needs 7 seconds to move into the top 3. Tomorrow is the final stage, a 16.5 km ITT.. Go Svein!

HTC-Columbia's Andre Greipel took his second stage victory at this year's Eneco Tour as teammate Tony Martin moved one step closer to overall victory in the UCI ProTour stage race.

Like the rest of his teammates, Greipel worked hard all day to help Martin defend his race lead on the hilly stage in the Ardennes but still had the speed to win the sprint in Heers.

He was well placed in the final kilometre despite some late attacks and then burst past Edvald Boasson Hagen to win by more than a bike length. Belgium's Jurgen Roelandts also went past Boasson Hagen to finish second.
It was the the 52nd victory for the HTC-Columbia team in 2010.

"This is a very special victory for me," Greipel said proudly. "It was a hard stage and not really suited to the sprinters. I was seriously struggling to stay in the peloton after working to help Toy Martin hold the lead. With 10km to go to the finish, I went back to the team car and they told me to save myself for the sprint. I was really hurting but fortunately I had a little bit left and it was enough to win."

Tony Martin picked up some precious bonus seconds during the stage to extend his overall lead to 11 seconds on Koos Moerenhout before Tuesday's final 16.9km time trial stage around Genk.

HTC-Columbia press release

Stage 6: Bilzen to Heers, 205.6 km
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 5:12:25
2 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
5 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
6 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
9 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
10 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
12 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
15 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
16 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
17 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
18 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
19 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
20 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
22 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
23 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
24 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
25 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
26 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
27 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
28 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
29 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
30 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo
31 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R la Mondial
32 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
33 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano
34 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini
35 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank
36 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
37 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
39 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini
40 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
41 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
42 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
43 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
44 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
45 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
46 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne
50 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
51 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
52 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
54 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
55 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
56 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
57 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
59 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
60 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
61 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack
62 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram all s.t.
63 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:10
64 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:17
65 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo s.t.
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondial 1:33
67 David Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Footon-Servetto 1:40
68 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo 1:42
69 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 5:53
70 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
71 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7:09
72 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
73 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha both s.t.
74 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 9:03
75 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step
76 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
77 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
79 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
80 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
82 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
83 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto
84 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
85 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R la Mondial
87 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
88 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
89 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
90 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini
91 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
92 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
93 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
95 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
96 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto
97 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
98 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia all s.t.
99 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 15:55
100 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 20:44
101 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
102 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
103 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia
104 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini
105 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
106 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondial
107 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
108 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R la Mondial
109 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
110 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator
111 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
112 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
113 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
114 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
115 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram
116 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
117 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana
118 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
119 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
120 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
121 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
122 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
123 Christopher Froome (Ken) Sky Professional Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
DNF Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo
DNF Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo
DNF Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
DNF José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R la Mondial
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNS Enrique Mata Cabello (Esp) Footon-Servetto
DNS Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
DNS Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
DNS Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
DNS Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
 
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 28:30:33
2 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank at 0:11
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:22
4 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:28
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 1:31
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:37
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:38
8 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil-Shimano 1:41
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 1:45
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo s.t.
11 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 1:49
12 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 1:51
13 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:52
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
15 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:55
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano s.t.
17 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1:56
18 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:02
19 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:09
20 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 2:11
21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
22 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:28
23 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha s.t.
24 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:32
25 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo 2:33
26 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 3:15
27 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 3:25
28 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:39
29 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:49
30 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:01
31 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 4:34
32 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 5:32
33 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7:21
34 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 8:08
35 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9:50
36 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 10:56
37 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 12:58
38 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 13:49
39 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 13:56
40 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 13:56
41 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 14:57
42 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 15:49
43 David Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Footon-Servetto 16:10
44 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 16:10
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:20
46 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 16:31
47 Gregory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 16:40
48 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16:48
49 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 17:10
50 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 18:00
51 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas - Doimo 18:07
52 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 18:08
53 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 18:10
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 18:15
55 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18:46
56 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 19:31
57 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 21:31
58 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 21:42
59 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 21:46
60 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21:51
61 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 22:28
62 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 22:51
63 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 23:15
64 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 23:45
65 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC-Columbia 24:08
66 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:20
67 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 26:23
68 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R la Mondial 26:51
69 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 26:56
70 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux 27:33
71 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 27:46
72 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 28:04
73 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 28:11
74 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 28:26
75 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 29:10
76 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 29:47
77 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 31:22
78 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 31:47
79 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondial 32:28
80 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 32:58
81 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step 33:34
82 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 34:35
83 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 35:45
84 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 36:57
85 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - Farnese Vini 37:04
86 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 37:04
87 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R la Mondial 37:30
88 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R la Mondial 38:55
89 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 39:43
90 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano 39:52
91 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 41:15
92 Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 41:52
93 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 41:57
94 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 43:11
95 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia 43:13
96 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 43:33
97 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 43:55
98 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 44:58
99 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 45:30
100 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 45:33
101 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram 45:56
102 Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 48:01
103 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 49:32
104 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - Farnese Vini 50:42
105 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R la Mondial 51:07
106 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 51:10
107 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 51:40
108 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 51:40
109 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 51:56
110 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 53:36
111 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen - Mercator 53:48
112 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 56:41
113 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 57:39
114 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon-Servetto 58:06
115 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 59:58
116 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 1.00:24
117 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 1.00:39
118 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 1.01:21
119 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1.02:22
120 Christopher Froome (Ken) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1.02:34
121 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - Farnese Vini 1.08:53
122 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 1.09:04
123 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana 1.11:11

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login