Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 25/10 15:52 pm - Canadian ProTour Start List Released


Posted by Editoress on 08/25/10
 

The Grand Prix Cycliste, organizers of the Quebec City and Montreal ProTour races scheduled for September 10th and 12th has released the provisional start lists for both races (which is the same for both races except for the Canadian team, with Langlois and Britton swapping for different races).  There are 11 Canadians in the 176 rider field, with Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) getting the Number 1 plate.  In addition to Hesjedal, his team mate Svein Tuft will race. and Michael Barry is listed for Team Sky (although Barry can only be considered tentative, after his rib injury at the Eneco Tour).  Team Canada has the other eight Canadian riders, and is managed by Steve Bauer of SpiderTech powered by Planet Energy.  The Canadian team will be chosen from among 12 riders, and may change for each race:

Ryan Anderson
David Boily
Guillaume Boivin
Rob Britton
Charles Dionne
Martin Gilbert
Keven Lacombe
Bruno Langlois
François Parisien
Dominique Rollin
Will Routley
David Veilleux

 

The Canadian Team will wear a special jersey, designed by Louis Garneau Inc.

 

jersey

 

Teams can change their riders up to 72 hours before the start of each event.


Team Garmin-Transitions (USA)
Director: Jonathan Vaughters (USA)
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
2 Kirk Carlsen (USA)
3 Steven Cozza (USA)
4 Timmy Duggan (USA)
5 Murilo Fischer (Bra)
6 Martijn Maaskant (Ned)
7 Danny Pate (USA)
8 Svein Tuft (Can)

Euskaltel-Euskadi (Esp)
Director: Josu Larrazabal (Esp)
11 Samuel Sanchez (Esp)
12 Javier Aramendia (Esp)
13 Jorge Azanza (Esp)
14 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp)
15 Gorka Izagirre (Esp)
16 Miguel Minguez (Esp)
17 Alan Perez (Esp)
18 Ruben Perez (Esp)

Rabobank (Ned)
Director: Erik Dekker (Ned)
21 Robert Gesink (Ned)
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
23 Tom Leezer (Ned)
24 Joost Posthuma (Ned)
25 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
26 Bram Tankink (Ned)
27 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)
28 Dennis Van Winden (Ned)

Team Radioshack (USA)
Director: Viatcheslav  Ekimov (Rus)
31 Levi Leipheimer (USA)
32 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
33 Markel Irizar (Esp)
34 Christopher Horner (USA)
35 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
36 Tiago Machado (Por)
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp)
38 Sergio Paulinho (Por)

Liquigas-Doimo (Ita)
Director: Alberto Volpi (Ita)
41 Ivan Basso (Ita)
42 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
43 Davide Cimolai (Ita)
44 Kristijan Koren (Slo)
45 Daniel Oss (Ita)
46 Peter Sagan (Skv)
47 Brian Vandborg (Den)
48 Elia Viviani (Ita)

Team Quick Step (Bel)
Director: Davide Bramati (Ita)
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
52 Dries Devenyns (Bel)
53 Mauro Facci (Ita)
54 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
55 Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
56 Francesco Reda (Ita)
57 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel)
58 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel)

Team Sky (GBr)
Director: Carsten Jeppesen (GBr)
61 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
62 Kurt Arvesen (Nor)
63 Michael Barry (Can)
64 Dario Cioni (Ita)
65 Serge Pauwels (Bel)
66 Morris Possoni (Ita)
67 Christopher Sutton (Aus)
68 Davide Vigano (Ita)

FDJ (Fra)
Director: Yvon Madiot (Fra)
71 Sandy Casar (Fra)
72 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra)
73 Anthony Geslin (Fra)
74 Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
75 Anthony Roux (Fra)
76 Jérémy Roy (Fra)
77 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus)
78 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)

Team Saxo Bank (Den)
Director: Bobby Julich (Aus)
81 Jens Voigt (Ger)
82 Matti Breschel (Den)
83 Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
84 Kasper Klostergaard (Den)
85 Michael Morkov (Den)
86 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
87 Nicki Sorensen (Den)
88 André Steensen (Den)

Team Katusha (Rus)
Director: Serge Parsani (Ita)
91 Alexander Botcharov (Rus)
92 Marco Bandiera (Ita)
93 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra)
94 Nikita Eskov (Rus)
95 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr)
96 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
97 Evgueny Petrov (Rus)
98 Eduard Vorganov (Rus)

AG2R-La Mondiale (Fra)
Director: Gilles Mas (Fra)
101 Martin Elmiger (Sui)
102 Maxime Bouet (Fra)
103 Dimitri Champion (Fra)
104 Cyril Dessel (Fra)
105 John Gadret (Fra)
106 Ben Lux Gastauer
107 Sébastien Hinault (Fra)
108 David Le Lay (Fra)

Lampre - Farnese Vini (Ita)
Director: Valerio  Tebaldi (Ita)
111 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
112 Alfredo Balloni (Ita)
113 Mattéo Bono (Ita)
114 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
115 Enrico Magazzini (Ita)
116 Simone Ponzi (Ita)
117 Simon Spilak (Slo)
118 Diego Ulissi (Ita)

Team HTC - Columbia (USA)
Director: Valerio Piva (Ita)
121 Maxime Monfort (Bel)
122 Michael Albasini (Sui)
123 Gert Dockx (Bel)
124 Patrick Gretsch (Ger)
125 Adam Hansen (Aus)
126 Craig Lewis (USA)
127 Frantisek Rabon (Cze)
128 Vicente Reynes (Esp)

Caisse D'epargne (Esp)
Director: Neil Stephens (Aus)
131 Pablo Lastras (Esp)
132 Arnaud Coyot (Fra)
133 Mathieu Drujon (Fra)
134 José Ivan Gutierrez (Esp)
135 Angel Madrazo (Esp)
136 Francisco Perez (Esp)
137 Mathieu Perget (Fra)
138 José Joaquim Rojas (Esp)

Team Milram (Ger)
Director: Raoul Liebregts (Ger)
141 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
142 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
143 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
144 Dominik Nerz (Ger)
145 Luke Roberts (Aus)
146 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
148 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)

Astana Cycling Team (Kaz)
Director: Laurenzo Lapage (Bel)
151 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
152 Scott Davis (Aus)
153 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz)
154 Maxim Gourov (Kaz)
155 David De La Fuente (Esp)
156 Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
157 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita)
158 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)

Omega Pharma-Lotto (Bel)
Director: Roberto Damiani (Ita)
171 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
172 Mario Aerts (Bel)
173 Francis De Greef (Bel)
174 Michiel Elijzen (Ned)
175 Sébastian Lang (Ger)
176 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe)
177 Daniel Moreno (Esp)
178 Charles Wegelius (GBr)

Footon-Servetto-Fuji (Esp)
Director: Stefano Zanini (Ita)
171 Martin Pedersen (Den)
172 Matthias Brandle (Aut)
173 Ermanno Capelli (Ita)
174 Marco Corti (Ita)
175 Marcus Eibegger (Ita)
176 Fabio Felline (Ita)
177 Noé Gianetti (Sui)
178 Johnnie Walker (Aus)

Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra)
Director: Didier Rous (Fra)
181 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
182 Yukiya Arashiro (Jap)
183 Anthony Charteau (Fra)
184 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
185 Patrick Gautier (Fra)
186 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)
187 Yohann Gene (Fra)
188 Sébastien Turgot (Fra)

BMC Racing Team (USA)
Director: Mike Sayers (USA)
191 Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
192 Brent Bookwalter (USA)
193 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
194 George Hincapie (USA)
195 Karsten Kroon (Ned)
196 Jeff Louder (USA)
197 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)
198 Danilo Wyss (Sui)

Cofidis (Fra)
Director: Bernard Quilfen (Fra)
201 Damien Monier (Fra)
202 Stéphane Auge (Fra)
203 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra)
204 Rémi Cusin (Fra)
205 Leonardo Duque (Col)
206 Julien Elfares (Fra)
207 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
208 Amaël Moinard (Fra)

Canada (Can) (*Provisional)
Director: Steve Bauer (Can)
211 Dominique Rollin (Can)
212 Ryan Anderson (Can)
213 David Boily (Can)
214 Guillaume Boivin (Can)
215 Bruno Langlois (Can) / Rob Britton (Can)
216 François Parisien (Can)
217 Will Routley (Can)
218 David Veilleux (Can)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login