Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 27/10 18:02 pm - Tour International du Poitou Charente: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/27/10
 

Dominique Rollin completed the Tour du Poitou-Charentes today with an exceptional second place finish in the GC, a head shaking two hundredths of a second behind tour winner Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA-Saur-Sojasun). Cervélo teammate Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) also finished in the GC top 10 in ninth position. Jimmy Casper (FRA-Saur-Sojasun) won the final stage, Cédric Pineau (FRA-Roubaix Lille Metropole) placed second and Thibaut Pinot (FRA- FDJ) came in third.

“The team was really strong today and I was really impressed,” said Marcello Albasini, Sports Director. “We where in front for the entire stage and Jeremy Hunt is a very good team captain. Overall we won the team classification and placed second in the GC, not a bad result.”

Cervélo Test Team press release

Stage 5: Niort to Poitiers, 197.6 km
1 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:22:20
2 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ both s.t.
4 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03
5 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05
6 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team both s.t.
7 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:05
8 Tony Hurel (Fra) Bbox-Bouygues Telecom 1:16
9 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t.
10 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team Racing Team 1:17
11 Martin Elminger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale
12 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Team Radioshack
13 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
14 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 all s.t.
15 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 1:21
16 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team Racing Team 1:29
17 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack 1:34
18 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
19 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo Test Team both s.t.
20 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 1:36
21 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:40
22 Yoan Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:18
23 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 2:28
24 Jost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:22
25 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack s.t.
26 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 3:26
27 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CarmioOro NGC
28 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
29 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
30 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team
31 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
32 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
33 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team Racing Team
34 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
35 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
36 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
37 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
38 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
39 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
40 Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team Racing Team
41 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
43 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
44 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
45 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
46 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team
47 Arnaud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
48 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
49 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
50 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack
51 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
52 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia all s.t.
53 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 4:17
54 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:36
55 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
56 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
57 Camilo Suarez (Col) Columbian National U23 Team all s.t.
58 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 7:04
59 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
60 Yom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 10:30
61 Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team
62 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team
63 Daniel Egeland Jarsto (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
64 Mirko Tesdeschi (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
65 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) CarmioOro NGC
66 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
67 Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
68 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
69 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
70 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
71 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team
72 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
73 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
74 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
75 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
76 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team
77 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
78 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
79 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
80 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 10:37
81 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
82 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
83 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
84 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
85 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
86 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC
87 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team all s.t.
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
DNF Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
DNF David Lelay (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
DNF Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale
DNF William Clarke (Aus) AG2R - La mondiale
DNF Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack
DNF José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack
DNF Joao Correia (Por) Cervélo Test Team
DNF Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team
DNF Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
DNF Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne
DNF Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team Racing Team
DNF Cole House (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia
DNF Christiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
DNF Stephane Rosetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNF Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNF Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNF Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNF Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNF Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Grégory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Reinier Hugo Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Laurent Beuret (Sui) CarmioOro NGC
DNF Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) CarmioOro NGC
DNF Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
DNF Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
DNF Johan Frederik Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
DNF Esteban Chaves (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
DNF Nairo Quintana (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
DNF Sébastian Salazar (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
 
Final GC
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 15:43:59
2 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team at s.t.
3 Martin Elminger (Sui) AG2R - La mondiale 0:28
4 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Team Radioshack 0:32
5 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack 0:48
6 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:50
7 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:01
8 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:03
9 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo Test Team 1:05
10 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 1:07
11 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 1:21
12 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 2:03
13 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team Racing Team 2:14
14 Tony Hurel (Fra) Bbox-Bouygues Telecom 2:47
15 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team Racing Team 2:48
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:54
17 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack 3:03
18 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 3:09
19 Yoan Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:12
20 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R - La mondiale 3:22
21 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:23
22 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 3:23
23 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet 3:25
24 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 3:34
25 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 3:39
26 Jost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3:47
27 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 3:49
28 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 3:49
29 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:57
30 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Columbian National U23 Team 4:02
31 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 4:05
32 Arnaud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4:06
33 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team Racing Team 4:18
34 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4:20
35 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 4:29
36 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 4:33
37 Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team Racing Team 4:38
38 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CarmioOro NGC 4:43
39 Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 4:50
40 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5:08
41 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 5:13
42 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 5:19
43 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 5:39
44 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 5:48
45 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 6:12
46 Camilo Suarez (Col) Columbian National U23 Team 6:23
47 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 6:25
48 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7:07
49 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 7:08
50 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 7:39
51 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack 7:47
52 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:48
53 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 8:13
54 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 9:58
55 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 10:50
56 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 11:07
57 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:12
58 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11:36
59 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 11:37
60 Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 11:44
61 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 11:56
62 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 12:00
63 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 12:04
64 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 12:09
65 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 12:12
66 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 12:17
67 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12:20
68 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 12:22
69 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 12:25
70 Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 12:33
71 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12:44
72 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 12:53
73 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 13:08
74 Yom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank - Continental Team 13:18
75 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 14:35
76 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15:11
77 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 16:37
78 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 17:41
79 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 18:28
80 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 21:10
81 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) CarmioOro NGC 23:50
82 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 24:21
83 Daniel Egeland Jarsto (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 25:13
84 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 26:34
85 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley 28:07
86 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 33:40
87 Mirko Tesdeschi (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 36:14

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login