Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 28/10 0:37 am - Track Nationals Day 4


Posted by Editoress on 08/28/10
 

The sun came out today at the National Cycling Centre in Bromont, QC as the best Canadian sprinters took to the track for the very exciting sprint events. Veteran track cyclists Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) and Monique Sullivan (Calgary, AB) took the Canadian titles in sprint races, while Zach Bell (Watson Lake, YK) and Tara Whitten (Edmonton, AB) dominated the sprints events.

All four riders will be representing Canada at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Dehli this October.

In the women's event, Monique Sullivan easily qualified for the finals with some powerful racing through the qualifying rounds. In the gold medal duel, Sullivan faced Karine Côté and took the victory in the first two races of the best-of-three dual. Krista Ruby finished third.

The gold medal for Sullivan is her third consecutive National title in the event

“It's very important to get a good seed in the qualifiers so hopefully your first rounds are easier and keep your fresh legs for the final rounds. In the quarterfinals and semi-finals, I rode conservatively and tried to work on some tactical things. In the finals, you don't really want to take any risks, so I played it a bit safer,” said Monique Sullivan.

In the men's races, Travis Smith continued to showcase his sprint domination. Smith won the National titles in the sprint event in every year he competed in since 2003, with the exception of one year missing the National championships race with an injury.  (Just a note to let you know that Cam MacKinnon was, in fact, the national sprint champion in 2005 in Calgary. I know this because I raced against him in the final and saw pretty much only his back wheel..... Doug Baron)

In the gold medal race, Smith took the young Stéphane Cossette in an exciting and tight finish in the first two duels. In both races, Cossette attempted a breakaway with less than 200m to go in the race, but Smith managed to come back from the outside in both races for the victory at the finish line.

“It started off good for me. I didn't know what to expect with the weather we've had this morning. Once we've got into the sprint rounds, I was glad to see Stephane and Joe battling out. These two are good for the future of track cycling. In the finals, I just wanted to control the race, at my speeds and slowly accelerate at my pace. I wanted to force Stephane to go earlier in the second round, but he never did. I caught him in the last turn, and he did put a good fight,” said Smith.

Points Race Dominated

In the Points race, where cyclists collect points throughout the long distance race, Tara Whitten and Zach Bell dominated the events, showing excellent tactical moves to outrace the competiton.

Whitten easily won the Women's race with 80 points, in front of Stephanie Roorda (BC) with 46 points. Laura Brown (BC) took the bronze medal with 38 points. In the men's race, Zach Bell scored 74 points, while Jean-Michel Lachance took the second silver medal with a total of 30 points, just one point in front of Cameron McKinnon of Moncton, New-Brunswick.

The 2010 Track Cycling National Championships continues tomorrow in Bromont with the presentation of the last Omnium races, as well as the Women's 500m and Men's 1000m. Zach Bell and Tara Whitten have taken impressive leads in the Omnium, and should ride away to victories tomorrow morning as the Elite portion the Canadian Nationals come to an end.

CCA press release

Men's Sprint
 
200 M Qualifying
1 Travis Smith (momentumcoachinggroup) 10.878
2 Joseph Veloce (Ontario) 11.192
3 Stéphane Cossette (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 11.242
4 Thomas Hums (Ontario) 11.705
5 Lawrence Leroux (Indépendant) 11.727
6 Hugo Barrette (Rio Tinto Martin Swi) 11.882
7 Jamie Russell (Indépendant) 12.045
8 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 12.289
9 Benoit Lussier (Indépendant) 12.914
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Travis Smith (momentumcoachinggroup) 14.153 12.813
2 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee)
 
Heat 2
1 Joseph Veloce (Ontario) 12.701 12.224
2 Jamie Russell (Indépendant)
 
Heat 3
1 Stéphane Cossette (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 11.985 13.357
2 Hugo Barrette (Rio Tinto Martin Swi)
 
Heat 4
1 Thomas Hums (Ontario) 11.564   11.858
2 Lawrence Leroux (Indépendant)   11.621
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Travis Smith (momentumcoachinggroup) 11.578 11.564
2 Thomas Hums (Ontario)
 
Heat 2
1 Stéphane Cossette (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy)   11.729 11.513
2 Joseph Veloce (Ontario) 11.495
 
Final
 
Race for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Travis Smith (momentumcoachinggroup) 11.638 12.043
2 Stéphane Cossette (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy)
 
Race for Bronze
3 Joseph Veloce (Ontario) 12.241 11.76
4 Thomas Hums (Ontario)
 
5-8 Final
5 Lawrence Leroux (Indépendant) 12.047
6 Jamie Russell (Indépendant)
7 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee)
8 Hugo Barrette (Rio Tinto Martin Swi)
 
Women's Sprint
 
200 M Qualifying
1 Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 12.316
2 Karine Côté (Piste.ca) 13.089
3 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 13.639
4 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 13.651
5 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City velodrom) 13.909
6 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 14.929
7 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 15.372
8 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 16.195
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 15.169 15.552
2 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca)
 
Heat 2
1 Karine Côté (Piste.ca) 14.777 17.304
2 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca)
 
Heat 3
1 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 13.77 14.234
2 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca)
 
Heat 4
1 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 14.193   14.311
2 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City velodrom)   15.922
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 13.856 16.004
2 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg)
 
Heat 2
1 Karine Côté (Piste.ca) 13.945 14.438
2 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC)
 
Final
 
Race for Gold and Silver
1 Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 13.241 13.116
2 Karine Côté (Piste.ca)
 
Race for Bronze
3 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 13.81 13.437
4 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC)
 
5-8 Final
5 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 15.204
6 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca)
7 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City velodrom)
8 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca)
 
Women's Omnium
 
Points Race
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 94 pts (+3laps)
2 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 46 (+1lap)
3 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 38 (+1lap)
4 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 10
5 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 8
6 Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Sa) 4
7 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 4
8 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 3
9 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 2
10 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 1
11 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 0
12 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized - Mazda) 0
13 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. L) 0 (-1 lap)
DNF Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca)
DNF Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V)
DNF Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome)
DNF Kristen Worley (Ind)
 
Elimination
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson)
2 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
3 Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
4 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur)
5 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC)
6 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery)
7 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
8 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca)
9 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome)
10 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC)
11 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. L)
12 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson)
13 Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Sa)
14 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized - Mazda)
15 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V)
16 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca)
DNS Kristen Worley (Ind)
 
250 M
12 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 15.683
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 16.03
2 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 16.655
14 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 16.659
9 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 17.153
10 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 17.344
5 Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Sa) 17.643
6 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 17.73
13 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 17.817
17 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 17.872
15 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V) 17.901
7 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized - Mazda) 18.466
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 18.576
8 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. L) 18.971
11 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome) 18.993
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 19.769
16 Kristen Worley (Ind) 20.208
 
Men's Omnium
 
Elimination
1 Zach Bell (Cycling BC)
2 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
3 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C)
4 Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK)
5 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario)
6 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG)
7 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco)
8 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee)
9 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy)
10 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
11 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC)
12 Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta)
13 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee)
14 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC)
15 Jamie Russell (Ind)
16 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee)
17 Chris Reid (Ind)
18 Emile de Rosnay (Ind)
DNS Adam Thus (Trek Red Truck Racing)
 
Points Race
1 Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 74 pts (+2 laps)
2 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 30
3 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 29
4 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 18
5 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 17
6 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 12
7 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 12
8 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 9
9 Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 4
10 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 0
11 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) -16 (-1 lap)
12 Emile de Rosnay (Ind) -19 (-1 lap)
13 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) -100 (-5laps)
DNF Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee)
DNF Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta)
DNF Erik Mulder (Cycling BC)
DNF Chris Reid (Ind)
DNF Jamie Russell (Ind)
DNF Adam Thus (Trek Red Truck Racing)
 
250 m
1 Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 14.061
2 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 14.198
3 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 14.269
4 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 14.341
5 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 14.466
6 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 14.553
7 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 14.701
8 Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 14.716
9 Jamie Russell (Ind) 14.922
10 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 15.043
11 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 15.050
12 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 15.295
13 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 15.423
14 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 15.436
15 Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 15.632
16 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 15.678
17 Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 16.011
18 Chris Reid (Ind) 16.717
19 Adam Thus (Trek Red Truck Racing) 17.001
 
GC after 3
1 Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 3 pts
2 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 10
3 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 13
4 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 15
5 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 17
6 Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 21
7 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 23
8 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 25
9 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 26
10 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 30
11 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 31
12 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 39
13 Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 45
14 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 54
15 Jamie Russell (Ind) 62
16 Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 64
17 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 66
18 Chris Reid (Ind) 68
DNF Adam Thus (Trek Red Truck Racing)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login