Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 28/10 19:26 pm - Track Nationals Day 5 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 08/28/10
 

On a scorching hot and sunny day at the National Cycling Centre velodrome in Bromont, QC, Tara Whitten and Zach Bell showed their domination in track cycling, but the Canadian Championships was the stage for some hot performances by up-and-coming cyclists, a good sign that the Canadian Cycling program is on track for international success in the years to come.

It was no surprised to see Tara Whitten (Edmonton, AB) excel at the 2010 Track Cycling Canadian Championships. The double World Champion won all of her events to continue on her exceptional season. At the 2010 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Whitten rode to the gold medal in both the Points race and the Omnium event in Ballerup, Denmark.

In men’s racing, Zach Bell (Watson Lake, YK) also ended his day at the Canadian Championships on a high note, winning the Omnium events. Throughout the event, Bell raced to National titles in the Individual Pursuit, the Points race, Scratch race, and the Omnium. In the team pursuit along with his Team British Columbia teammates, Bell won the silver medal.

Both Whitten and Bell will be in Delhi for the 2010 Commonwealth Games, in October, in addition to sprinter Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) and Monique Sullivan (Calgary, AB).

“I’ve been really impressed with the level of competition here. I was able to come out on top, but I felt like the whole depth of women cycling was a lot higher than last year and the year before. That’s really exciting for the program,” said Whitten, 30.

So far at these Canadian Championships, Whitten won the Individual pursuit, the Scratch race, the Points race, Team Pursuit, Team Sprint and the Omnium event.

“Our team pursuit squad showed some good power and we’re going to use that for the next two years going into the Olympics and on the world stage,” continued Whitten.

“At the Commonwealth Games, I’ll be the only Canadian woman in the endurance events, so I’ll be representing Canada and our whole program. I think that I am looking at it as a great learning opportunity towards London,” added Whitten.

The Omnium event is considered to be the toughest event to win, as cyclists take part in a series of six races, both sprints and endurance events. The cyclist with the best overall rank in all the events combined takes the gold medal.

The Elite portion of the 2010 Canadian Championships ends tomorrow with the Keirin race, as well as the Master category races.

 

CCA press release


Women's 500 M
1 Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 36.439
2 Karine Côté (Piste.ca) 38.275
3 Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson) 39.439
4 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 40.693
5 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 42.630
6 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City velodrom) 42.889
7 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized Mazda Samson) 43.961
8 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 44.143
9 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 45.675
 
Women's Omnium - Individual Pursuit, 3000m
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 3:47.578
2 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 3:59.502
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 4:06.292
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 4:09.459
5 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 4:11.997
6 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 4:14.754
7 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 4:18.276
8 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 4:22.135
9 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 4:22.474
10 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized - Mazda) 4:22.551
11 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 4:23.549
12 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 4:23.848
13 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V) 4:27.708
14 Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Sa) 4:30.229
15 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 4:36.613
16 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome) 4:54.051
 
Women's Omnium - Scratch Race, 10 k
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson)
2 Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery)
5 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC)
6 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg)
7 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca)
8 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson)
9 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized - Mazda)
10 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC)
DNF Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson)
DNF Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
DNF Joanie Caron (Nanoblur)
DNF Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca)
DNF Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted V)
DNF Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome)
 
Women's Omnium 500m
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 37.781
2 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 38.431
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 38.911
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 39.600
5 Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson) 40.097
6 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 40.453
7 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 41.676
8 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 42.068
9 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome) 43.072
10 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 43.173
11 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 43.194
12 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 43.395
13 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 44.094
14 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 44.673
15 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized - Mazda) 45.332
16 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 46.003
 
Final Omnium Standings
1 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson) 6 pts
2 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 14
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 16
4 Julia Bradley (Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery) 30
5 Jenny Lehmann (Cycling BC) 47
6 Catherine Couture (Specialized Mazda Samson) 54
7 Rachel Canning (Cycling BC) 55
8 Moriah MacGregor (Specialized Mazda Samson) 56
9 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca) 57
10 Sarah Coney (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 58
11 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindburg) 58
12 Joanie Caron (Nanoblur) 61
13 Ariane Patenaude (Specialized - Mazda) 67
14 Candice Vermeulen (Forest City Velodrome) 109
15 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 121
16 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca) 127
DNF Kristen Worley (Ind)
 
Men's Omnium Individual Pursuit, 4000m
1 Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 4:45.301
2 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 4:48.061
3 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 4:48.177
4 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 4:50.672
5 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 4:50.870
6 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 4:51.899
7 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 4:53.814
8 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 4:55.002
9 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 4:56.919
10 Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 4:57.309
11 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 4:58.278
12 Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 5:00.241
13 Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 5:00.312
14 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 5:07.623
15 Chris Reid (Ind) 5:08.471
16 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 5:09.871
17 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 5:13.808
DNS Jamie Russell (Ind)
 
Men's Omnium Scratch Race, 15 k
1 Zach Bell (Cycling BC)
2 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG)
3 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) (- 1 lap)
4 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) (- 1 lap)
5 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) (- 1 lap)
6 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) (- 1 lap)
7 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) (- 1 lap)
8 Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) (- 1 lap)
9 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) (- 1 lap)
10 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) (- 1 lap)
11 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) (- 1 lap)
12 Emile de Rosnay (Ind) (- 1 lap)
13 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) (- 1 lap)
14 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) (- 1 lap)
DNF Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) (- 1 lap)
DNF Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) (- 1 lap)
DNF Chris Reid (Ind) (- 1 lap)
 
Men's Omnium Kilo
1 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1:07.488
2 Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 1:08.050
3 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 1:08.347
4 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 1:08.573
5 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 1:08.856
6 Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 1:09.168
7 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 1:10.212
8 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 1:10.351
9 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 1:10.446
10 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 1:10.745
11 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 1:12.275
12 Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 1:12.842
13 Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 1:13.745
14 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 1:14.040
15 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 1:14.882
16 Chris Reid (Ind) 1:15.874
17 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1:16.457
 
Final Omnium Standings
1 Zach Bell (Cycling BC) 7 pts
2 Cameron Mackinnon (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 19
3 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contreco) 29
4 Jean-Michel Lachance (Nativo / PG) 31
5 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling B.C) 32
6 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee) 36
7 Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 51
8 Ben Chaddock (Cycling BC) 53
9 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/Ontario) 55
10 Ryan Aitcheson (JetFuel Coffee) 57
11 Mark Macdonald (H&R BLOCK) 74
12 Jean-Richard Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 81
13 Emile de Rosnay (Ind) 82
14 Trevor Gunderson (Team Alberta) 94
15 Erik Mulder (Cycling BC) 95
16 Chris Reid (Ind) 135
17 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 135
DNF Jamie Russell (Ind)
DNF Adam Thus (Trek Red Truck Racing)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login