Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 22/97 21:38 pm - Tour de l'Aude Final, Giro, Alberta Results


Posted by Editor on 05/22/97
 

Tour de l'Aude, France

Stage 10 (last stage):

1. Viola Pualitz 3:43:26
2. Monika Valvik st
3. Karen Kurreck
4. Cathy Marsal
5. Tanja Schmidt
6. Rachael Leroux
7. Yvonne Brunnen
8. Vera Hohfeld
9. Svetlana Samokhalova
10. Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel all s.t.

Final GC:

1. Linda Jackson (Canada) 29:35:44
2. Svetlana Bubnenkova at 1:38
3. Heidi Van de Vijver 2:16
4. Rasa Polikevichuite 6:11
5. Svetlana Samokhalova 6:47
6. Cathy Marsal 9:27
7. Lenka Ilaskva 9:48
8. Karen Kurreck 9:57
9. Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel 10:11
10. Diana Rast 10:59

Other Canadian Finishers:
23. Sue Palmer (Canada) 22:39
38. Clara Hughes (Canada) 43:53

Sue Palmer wins Climber‚s Jersey


Paris-Nantes, France - 181 kms

1. Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Casino 4:17:34
2. Stephane Barthe (Fra) Casino
3. Damien Nazon (Fra) FDJ
4. Jean-Pierre Heynderickx (Bel) Cedico
* 5. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mutuelle
6. Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Big Mat
7. Franck Auguste (Fra)
8. Daniel Beelen (Bel)
9. Franck Pencole (Fra)
10. Charles Guilbert (Fra) Mutuelle all s.t.


Giro d'Italia, Italy

Stage 6, Rieti-Lanciono, 210 kms

1. Roberto Sgambelluri (Italy) Brescialat 5:09:57
2. Dario Frigo (Italy) Saeco
3. Michele Coppolillo (Italy) Maglificio MG
4. Tobias Steinhauser (Germany) Ceramiche Refin all s.t.
5. Fabio Baldato (Italy) Maglificio MG at 0:16
6. Marcel Wust (Germany) Festin
7. Dmitri Konyshev (Russia) Roslotto
8. Wladimir Belli (Italy) Brescialat
9. Roberto Moretti (Italy) Kross
10. Massimiliano Gentili (Italy) CantinTollo all s.t.

GC

1. PAVEL TONKOV (Rus)
2. Luc Leblanc (Fra) at 0:41
3. Ivan Gotti (Ita) 1:07
4. Roberto Petito (Ita) 1:13
5. Marco Pantani (Ita) 1:31
6. Andre Noh (Ita) 1:43
7. Michele Coppolillo (Ita) 1:49
8. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) 2:40
9. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) 2:49
10. Alexandre Chefer (Kaz) 3:05


Alberta Cup Road Series (Thanks to Alberta Bicycle Association for these results)

Sport Swap 2-Up Time Trial (Event #4), April 27, 1997

1. Trevor Gunderson (Excellence Sports/Harvey's) 11 points, Chris Rubuliak (Juventus) 11 points
2. Paul Kelly (Bow/Republik/CMC) 7 points, Chad Kozak (Bow/Republik/CMC) 7 points

Pigeon Lake Results (Event #5), May 4, 1997
 
Category 1/2 125 km

1 Steve Chrapchynski Bicisport 3:14:53
2 Jonathan Wood ERTC/Cycle-Logic 3:15:11
3 Bruce Copeland ERTC/Cycle-Logic 3:16:03
4 Terence Dahms Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 3:16:58
5 Michael Stickland Velocity 3:17:08
6 Leonard Belland Velocity 3:20:00
7 Dave Soltis Juventus 3:20:00
8 Lloyd Kupchanko ERTC/Cycle-Logic 3:22:58
9 Paul Paetsch ERTC/Cycle-Logic 3:23:13
10 Daniel Utting Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 3:26:44
11 Jacob Erker Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 3:29:05

Category 3 95 km
 
1 Donal Schafer Bicisport 2:52:30
2 Ken Germaine Timberline Cyclists 2:52:35
3 Mark Holliday Bicisport 2:57:34
4 Brian Harrison Velocity 2:57:34
5 Michael Vukadinovic Brew Brothers/Soma 2:57:34
6 Timothy Deschenes Velocity 2:57:38
7 Roy Pollmuller Lethbridge Headwinds 2:57:38
8 Garth Marken Bicisport 2:57:43
9 Nathan Boskers Lethbridge Headwinds 2:57:55
10 John Stephen Juventus 2:57:55
11 Eric Harvey Velocity 2:58:50
12 Andrew Gage Calgary Cycle 3:00:41
13 Peter Kidd Lethbridge Headwinds 3:01:23
14 Robert MacCollum Velocity 3:02:04
15 Bob McKerrell Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 3:05:02
16 Shane Rush Velocity 3:07:16
17 Ray Hilts Velocity 3:12:02
18 Todd Weiss Velocity 3:12:58

Category 4 70 km
 
1 Jeff Bolstad Eurotech Cycle 1:49:59
2 Dustin Hittel Eurotech Cycle 1:49:59
3 Robert Stirling Velocity 1:50:02
4 Brian McClennon Bohemian Cycle Club 1:50:06
5 Junior Hamm Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 1:50:15
6 Dave Ellis Brew Brothers/Soma 1:51:25
7 Stuart Hughes Juventus 1:51:30
8 Evan Evans Brew Brothers/Soma 1:51:36
9 Stephen McCarthy Crowfoot Sports 1:53:22
10 Thomas Folkerts Velocity 1:53:22
11 Kim Harris Calgary Cycle 1:54:58
12 David Embury Juventus 1:57:59
13 Michael Meeres Team Ride 'N Glide 1:57:59
14 Murray Gerwing Velocity 1:58:50
15 Tonia Wood ERTC/Cycle-Logic 1:59:59
16 Brad Eliason Sport Swap 2:01:19
17 Ryan Bischoff Velocity 2:01:52
18 Clayton Horak Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 2:03:03
19 Monica Olsen ERTC/Cycle-Logic 2:03:03
20 John Tagliamonte Velocity 2:03:45
21 Kelly MacKenzie Juventus 2:13:50
22 Petrina Tullissi NCTDC Cycling Club 2:13:50
23 Cherrise Peterson Sport Swap 2:14:46

Category 5 50 km
 
1 Nicholas Utting Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 1:30:47
2 Darlene Brunner Bow Cycle Rep.-CMC 1:41:19


Points awarded for Event #6, Juventus Spring Classic Road Race,
May 11, 1997

1. Lloyd Kupchanko (ERTC) 15 points
2. Al St. Pierre (Bicisport) 12 points
3. Leonard Belland (Velocity) 10 points
4. Mike Stickland (Velocity) 8 points
5. Dan Wood (ERTC) 6 points
6. Chad Kozak (Bow/Republik/CMC) 4 points


Total points after Event #6

1. Paul Kelly (Bow/Republic/CMC) 31 points
(tie) Steve Chrapchyski (Bicisport) 31 points
Chad Kozak (Bow/Republic/CMC) 31 points
4. Trevor Gunderson (Excellence Sports/Harvey's) 23 points
5. Bob Veroba (Synergy) 20 points
6. Lloyd Kupchanko (ERTC) 15 points
7. Leonard Belland (Velocity) 14 points
(tie) Mike Stickland (Velocity) 14 points
9. Jon Wood (ERTC) 12 points
(tie) Al St. Pierre (Bicisport) 12 points

April 27,1997 Lethbridge Coulee Cruiser Results

Senior Elite/Expert Men

1. Ken Bilous Team Bike Shop 1:57:47
2. Niclas Christoffersson OGC/Fisher 2:00:26
3. Tom Amberiadis Ridley's 2:03:48

Senior Elite/Expert Women

1. Leslie Haluska Brew Brothers/Sonoma 2:09:46
2. Anna Healy Tatonka 2:12:05
3. Susan Padua Team Bike Shop 2:12:36

Junior Expert

1. Lane Cooper OGC/Fisher 1:32:41
2. Corey Thibert Headwinds 1:40:13
3. Trevor Knight Bow Cycle/Republik 1:43:09

Senior/Vet Sport Men

1. Art Robertson 1:50:13
2. Linden Issac Headwinds 1:51:44
3. Phil Rayner Screaming Turtles 1:52:00

Attention Organizers! Your results could be up here too - all you have to do is e-mail them to us.

The entry form and information for Canada Cup #1 in London, Ontario is now up on our site - just click on the Canada Cup logo at the top of our home page.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login