Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 26/97 0:15 am - Ontario Provincial XC Results, Part 1


Posted by Editor on 08/26/97
 

1997 Ontario Provincial MTB Championships Mansfield Outdoor Center, O.Cup Final, Sunday, 24 Aug. 97 Number of Riders = 631 7 Km, 16 Entrants PeeWee (10-12) PL SURNAME, FIRST AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 SMITH, Scott from Barrie 26:35.37 2 LOSKE, Dieter from Hillsburgh 26:35.37 3 EADES, Brad from Alton 26:53.45 18.08 4 KIELLER, Matt from Midhurst 27:26.64 51.27 5 CRICHTON, Brandon from Burlington 27:51.00 1m15 6 THOMAS, Steven PETERBOROUGH CYCLEPATH 27:51.00 1m15 7 HENNESSY, Matthew from Cobourg 28:46.08 2m10 8 O'MALLEY, Ryan 29:29.55 2m54 9 JETTE, Peter 30:44.14 4m08 10 EADES, Jeff from Alton 31:01.87 4m26 11 JETTE, Cameron 31:04.40 4m29 12 YORKE, Darren SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton 33:36.26 7m00 13 GUIRY, Alex 38:26.93 11m51 14 LOW, Andrew from Mansfield 43:04.63 16m29 15 MAY, Codey from Lisle 48:49.97 22m14 7 Km, 1 Entrants PeeWee (10-12) Girls PL SURNAME, FIRST Time 1 BROOKS, Bronwyn 39:59 14 Km, 2 Laps 38 Entrants Minime (13-14) PL SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 DIPOCE, Justin from Aurora 46:02.28 2 VAREY, Michael CYCLOSPORT/BODY WISE/Toronto 48:40.56 2m38 3 ROTH, Ryan from Bright 48:59.17 2m56 4 HENDRICKEN, Shaun from Stoney Creek 49:14.27 3m11 5 CRAWFORD, Chris ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 49:16.98 3m14 6 LAZARSKI, Simon from Scarborough 49:53.46 3m51 7 GUERIN, Jeff PETERBOROUGH CYCLEPATH 50:25.32 4m23 8 LAVALLEE, Jonathan from Kitchener 50:25.98 4m23 9 PATCHETT, Gary from Mississauga 51:25.65 5m23 10 PLOTA, Lukasz Ziggys / London 52:33.17 6m30 11 HESTER, Robert SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton 53:06.15 7m03 12 PULMER, Jesse 53:23.47 7m21 13 KOVACS, Chris from Stoney Creek 53:31.53 7m29 14 COLE, Paul CYCLEPATH RT / Toronto 54:34.32 8m32 15 BREAK, Josh 54:53.54 8m51 16 SMALL, Joshua from Barrie 55:01.08 8m58 17 NELSON, Michael FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Ancaster 55:47.80 9m45 18 LAZARSKI, Martin from Scarborough 56:13.66 10m11 19 KONGA, Derek 56:24.80 10m22 20 BRYANT, Dave 57:25.97 11m23 21 JACOME, Byron from Georgetown 57:33.49 11m31 22 FINDLEY, Kyle from Georgetown 58:04.31 12m02 23 FORTER, Demetre 58:36.58 12m34 24 KULAKOWSKY, Stephen from Hamilton 1:00:38.15 14m35 25 SMITH, Chris from Whitby 1:03:50.80 17m48 26 SKINNER, Daniel from Aurora 1:06:22.23 20m19 27 MAY, Ryan from Lisle 1:09:35.77 23m33 28 MCGUIRE, Grant from Oakville 1:13:15.99 27m13 29 GRIFFITHS, Todd 1:14:48.20 28m45 30 WATSON, Andrew from Bradford 1:18:50.12 32m47 31 SHEAD, Andrew from Burlington 1:19:55.78 33m53 DEGROOT, Cory from Barrie DNF 1 Lap ToGo STARCHENKO, Steven DNF 1 Lap ToGo COOL, Ryan from Bolton DNF 1 Lap ToGo MARTUZALSKI, Adam ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener DNF 1 Lap ToGo BAILEY, Brendan DNF 1 Lap ToGo TAYLOR, Dave from Puslinch Did Not Start 7 Km, 4 Entrants Minime (13-14) Female PL SURNAME, FIRST AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. SPEED PTS. OCUP/5 1 CONEY, Helena from Newmarket 26:50.99 15.64 100.0 25/125 2 GALBRAITH, Cydney from Campbellville 27:50.58 59.58 15.08 96.4 22/110 3 HOWLETT, Amy SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Cambridge 42:17.21 15m26 9.93 63.5 20/90 BOWEN, Jacqueline PETERBOROUGH CYCLEPATH Did Not Start/Finish /100 14 Km, 2 Laps 56 Entrants Cadet (15-16) Sport Men PL SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 BORG, Jon from Georgetown 44:49.43 2 SMIT, Roderick from Newmarket 44:51.66 2.231 3 ROBERTSON, Andrew 45:45.52 56.08 4 LONEY, Ian from Sudbury 46:13.08 1m23 5 EDMONSTONE, Robert from Huntsville 46:19.56 1m30 6 WINKEL, Mike from Fordwich 46:20.23 1m30 7 WOOD, Alex from Georgetown 46:26.21 1m36 8 EPP, Kyle from Stouffville 46:58.28 2m08 9 BROUGHTON, Eric from Uxbridge 47:16.29 2m26 10 KENNEDY, Galen from Toronto 47:17.30 2m27 11 MCCAGUE, Jacob from Alliston 47:20.50 2m31 12 SMITH, Ryan CHAIN REACTION / Cobourg 47:34.15 2m44 13 SKINNER, Thomas from Aurora 47:38.32 2m48 14 COPITHORN, Ryan from Stouffville 48:23.80 3m34 15 TONE, Josh ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 48:25.25 3m35 16 COUTURE, Wesley from Beeton 49:09.72 4m20 17 MILLER, Kevin from Niagara Falls 49:09.72 4m20 18 MARTIN, Luke from St. Marys 49:15.69 4m26 19 KIRTON, Brandon ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 49:17.60 4m28 20 BOUCHARD, Paul from Stouffville 49:32.90 4m43 21 ARISS, Colin ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 49:41.18 4m51 22 MILLER, Todd ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T) 49:51.67 5m02 23 MCLEOD, Justin from Whitby 50:09.48 5m20 24 COPPING, Doug from Kilbride 50:10.87 5m21 25 STARTNAMAN, Ryan from Nepean 50:55.35 6m05 26 PAJERSKI, Ian 51:20.56 6m31 27 HEAVYSEGE, Paul TEAM ALL CANADIAN / Courtice 51:25.81 6m36 28 FORBES, James from Waterloo 52:06.51 7m17 29 LUFT, Tyler ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 52:54.45 8m05 30 DICK, Rory SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Acton 52:55.63 8m06 31 ANDRESS, Joel from London 54:00.63 9m11 32 ORGERA, Nickolas from Grand Valley 54:44.52 9m55 33 NANCEKIVELL, Sean ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 55:10.27 10m20 34 AITKEN, Nick 56:11.87 11m22 35 DOUGLAS, Warren from Etobicoke 56:26.71 11m37 36 BANACH, Isaiah from Toronto 56:29.61 11m40 37 MCCRIMMON, Donald FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Waterdown 57:16.30 12m26 38 SOMERVILLE, Cameron from Toronto 57:25.75 12m36 39 HUITEMA, Michael from Whitby 58:47.80 13m58 40 COLE, Curtis from St. Marys 59:11.50 14m22 41 BASSA, Peter from Guelph 1:00:03.03 15m13 42 MCGUIRE, Kyle from Oakville 1:00:15.30 15m25 43 VU, Franklin D'ORNELLAS RT / Mississauga 1:00:25.94 15m36 44 POTTERTON, Steven from Ballinafad 1:00:41.97 15m52 45 HONES, Jesse ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 1:02:03.13 17m13 46 KEMP, Scott from St Marys 1:02:14.93 17m25 47 OSTROWSKI, Adam from Grand Valley 1:03:47.16 18m57 48 WOODS, Adam 1:03:53.67 19m04 49 RIDDLE, Sandy from Toronto 1:05:14.05 20m24 50 MAKSYMIW, Andrew from Toronto 1:05:35.96 20m46 51 SMOLDERS, Leo 1:08:13.09 23m23 LLOYD, Ashton DNF 1 Lap ToGo WINN, Matthew from Pickering Did Not Start VU, Franklin D'ORNELLAS RT / Mississauga Did Not Start MEEK, David from Milton Did Not Start HOPKINS, Ian from Aurora Did Not Start 14 Km, 2 Laps 4 Entrants Cadet (15-16) Women PL SURNAME, FIRST AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 TRIMBLE, Nancy OAKVILLE CC / Oakville 55:25.78 2 TARLTON, Stephanie 1:02:44.77 7m18 3 CLARK, Ashley KONA / Owen Sound 1:02:44.77 7m18 4 COOK, Avie from Owen Sound 1:45:46.10 50m20 14 Km, 2 Laps 16 Entrants Senior (17-29) Beginner Men PL SURNAME, FIRST AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 DOEL, Scott from Woodbridge 50:10.91 2 SCHAEFER, Jim from Everret 50:43.08 32.16 3 LEWIS, Steve 51:37.92 1m27 4 TSAROUCHAS, Tom from Ottawa 52:21.02 2m10 5 MICHIE, Ken from Windsor 52:57.03 2m46 6 MCKEOWN, Mark SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton 54:41.85 4m30 7 PEARSON, John SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Hamilton 54:50.40 4m39 8 AUGER, Jon from Walkerton 56:27.17 6m16 9 D'ADDIO, David from St Catharines 56:33.99 6m23 10 WHITE, Scott from Toronto 57:33.52 7m22 11 SWINDALL, David from Mississauga 58:58.85 8m47 12 MILBURY, Bill from Freelton 59:27.38 9m16 13 LEVESQUE, Marc 1:01:23.60 11m12 KOVAGO, Andrew HARDWOOD HILLS / Mississauga Did Not Finish LLOYD, Brandon Did Not Start WICKENHEISER, Dave Did Not Start 14 Km, 2 Laps 10 Entrants Senior (19-39) Beginner Women PL SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 PATTINGALE, Sarah from Toronto 1:01:15.10 2 KOUKOUVAOS, Erasmia ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T) 1:01:52.15 37.04 3 RICHMOND, Amber 1:03:21.22 2m06 4 KEYES, Jennifer from Richmond Hill 1:06:23.55 5m08 5 TONELLATO, Dana from Grimsby 1:07:06.96 5m51 6 EL-CHAMI, Randy 1:11:11.99 9m56 7 ATKINSON, Nicky 1:11:11.99 9m56 8 O'DEA, Kelly 1:12:20.74 11m05 9 STEVENTON, Kristen from Toronto 1:13:21.90 12m06 BRODHURST, Krista DNF 1 Lap ToGo 14 Km, 2 Laps 23 Entrants Veteran (30+) Beginner Men PL SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 RUDER, Gord from Bolton 49:00.90 2 GRIFFITHS, Nigel from Burlington 53:23.18 4m22 3 CHAMBERLAIN, Ted from Hamilton 54:02.13 5m01 4 PAYNE, Stuart from Toronto 54:12.69 5m11 5 WALKER, John from Dearborn, MI, USA 55:31.97 6m31 6 TOPPING, David from Richmond Hill 55:41.41 6m40 7 YOUNG, Ian 56:04.96 7m04 8 JACOME, John from Georgetown 56:09.86 7m08 9 RAWLINSON, Paul from Toronto 57:33.90 8m33 10 WOODCOCK, Dean from Mississauga 58:11.88 9m10 11 GIBB, Cyril from Agincourt 58:30.29 9m29 12 ROCH, Stephen from Hamilton 58:31.05 9m30 13 DECLOUX, Doug from Richmond Hill 59:14.42 10m13 14 FOURNIER, Gerry from Alliston 1:00:56.67 11m55 15 CARLETON, Robert from Toronto 1:01:40.09 12m39 16 MULHOLLAND, Stephen 1:02:08.58 13m07 17 HOERIG, Kevin from Toronto 1:04:06.14 15m05 18 MARINOW, Jim from Oakville 1:07:23.92 18m23 19 ANNON, Paul from Toronto 1:07:39.43 18m38 20 OLIVER, Jim 1:08:30.30 19m29 BAKER, Peter from Brampton DNF 1 Lap ToGo IRWIN, Steve from Etobicoke Did Not Start FLEMING, Jon from Dundas Did Not Start 14 Km, 2 Laps 4 Entrants Master (40-49) Women PL NAME CITY / HOME TOWN TIME 1 Alexa Gagne London 58:23.87 2 Kim Brooks Huntsville 1:04:22.76 3 Fay Trimble 1:11:54.72 Jane Hegarty Toronto Did Not Finish 14 Km, 2 Laps 2 Entrants Grand Master (50+) Women PL SURNAME, FIRST AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME 1 CORNER, Carolyn from Toronto 1:07:22 BUDGE, Ann Hardwood Hills/Coldwater DNF 1 Lap ToGo (39m59) 28.14 Km, 3 Laps 42 Entrants Junior (17-18) Sport Men PL SURNAME, FIRST AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 SCUTTHORPE, Jamie from Port Hope 1:41:33.29 2 MCLAUGHEY, Mike from Dundas 1:42:07.82 34.52 3 GARDNER, Luke 1:42:35.79 1m02 4 GRONFORS, Adam from Bracebridge 1:46:13.07 4m39 5 LIGORI, Peter from Brantford 1:47:53.32 6m20 6 MCDONALD, Scott from Guelph 1:48:26.67 6m53 7 CARLETON, Timothy SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Toronto 1:48:29.83 6m56 8 MCGUEY, Andrew from Bracebridge 1:49:18.07 7m44 9 RIVIERE, Jonathan from Whitby 1:49:28.18 7m54 10 REID, Chris G CABOTO VELO CLUB / Guelph 1:49:56.90 8m23 11 TROTTER, Adam THE FLYING DOGS/WATERLOO 1:50:27.05 8m53 12 TREVELYAN, Gavin from Aurora 1:50:31.01 8m57 13 BERTIN, Adrian from Toronto 1:51:03.36 9m30 14 PRICE, Chris 1:54:18.64 12m45 15 FRENCH, Liam from Hamilton 1:55:19.91 13m46 16 EPP, Duane from Stoufville 1:56:38.86 15m05 17 SCHNEPF, Ryan 1:57:22.77 15m49 18 ZAFFARANO, Gregory from Etobicoke 1:59:52.89 18m19 19 KAO, Alex 1:59:54.42 18m21 20 LYALL, Alexander from Caledonia 2:01:04.57 19m31 21 LUSCOMBE, Scott D'ORNELLAS RT / Pickering 2:03:33.39 22m00 22 DUDEK, Michael from Mississauga 2:05:02.54 23m29 23 BUNTON, Graeme from Bolton 2:05:11.38 23m38 24 SZULC, Ryan from Hamilton 2:07:03.81 25m30 25 SNAGG, Delmer from Scarborough 2:07:31.44 25m58 26 DURDON, Colin SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Milton 2:08:14.10 26m40 27 TARLTON, Kyle 2:15:43.34 34m10 28 BUDOHOSKI, Robert from Mississauga 2:16:02.54 34m29 29 ROCK, Forrest 2:27:33.99 46m00 30 OLENYCH, Mike from Toronto 2:33:42.28 52m08 31 WEBBER, Ed 2:34:18.00 52m44 GODWIN, Charly from Hamilton DNF 2 LapsToGo SMOLDERS, Bentley from Orangeville Did Not Finish CHAMBERS, Dave Did Not Finish FOLEY, Dana SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE Did Not Finish LUK, Albert from Scarborough DNF 2 LapsToGo MARK, Colin from Prince Albert DNF 2 LapsToGo CERQUEIRA, Mario from Pickering DNF 2 LapsToGo WOODS, Mark DISQUALIFIED! Riding without helmet on before race REITER, Brad ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T) DNF 1 Lap ToGo KELLY, Sean RACER SPORTIF / Brampton DNF 1 Lap ToGo CLUTE, Nathan SAULT CC / Sault Ste Marie DNF 1 Lap ToGo 18.76 Km, 2 Laps 5 Entrants Junior (17-18) Women PL SURNAME, FIRST AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 TRIMBLE, Susan OAKVILLE CC / Oakville 1:15:06.72 2 RUPKE, Elaine ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T) 1:20:56.07 5m49 3 THOMAS, Angela from Ancaster 1:32:59.28 17m52 KELLETT, Amanda from Oshawa Did Not Finish SCHNITTKER, Carey Did Not Finish 28.14 Km, 3 Laps 31 Entrants Under 23 (19-22) Sport Men PL SURNAME, FIRST NAME AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town TIME DIFF. 1 EL-GHAZAL, Imad from Ottawa 1:39:31.19 2 RITCHIE, Douglas from Orillia 1:40:56.89 1m25 3 BATES, Alasdair from Orangeville 1:41:47.31 2m16 4 LEPINE, Joe 1:41:52.15 2m20 5 PILLAR, Brian 1:44:28.69 4m57 6 IVAN, Kirk from Fenelon Falls 1:45:16.68 5m45 7 DREW, Terry from Mississauga 1:46:28.08 6m56 8 VANDERLEEUW, Ron CYCLEPATH RT / Woodbridge 1:47:27.91 7m56 9 MELLOR, Mathew from Peterborough 1:48:24.99 8m53 10 MADALENO, Chad from Alliston 1:48:54.09 9m22 11 SAIDLA, Kael 1:48:55.25 9m24 12 SMITH, Simon from Gilford 1:52:17.06 12m45 13 LLOYD, Anthony from Clarksburg 1:52:37.61 13m06 14 SHANK, Chadwick 1:52:44.56 13m13 15 SAMSON, Jerome from Toronto 1:53:40.73 14m09 16 NOONAN, Sean from Toronto 1:55:38.77 16m07 17 SCHUSTER, Franz from Fenwick 1:57:28.30 17m57 18 SINCLAIR, Chris from Caledon 1:58:14.36 18m43 19 SKREPTAK, Jason from Windsor 1:58:15.14 18m43 20 MELLISH, Mike from Owen Sound 1:59:45.43 20m14 21 HINDLE, Darryl from Clarksburg 2:00:04.17 20m32 22 GATERELL, Scott BRAMPTON CYCLING CLUB 2:04:24.98 24m53 23 BLACK, Gavin CYCLEPATH RT / Oakville 2:05:03.65 25m32 24 JOHNSON, Peter from Georgetown 2:09:15.45 29m44 25 BELL, Dave CYCLEPATH RT / Mississauga 2:12:33.64 33m02 26 BENNETT, Ryan ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T) 2:13:09.01 33m37 27 WILLMORE, David from Fort Erie 2:19:12.65 39m41 28 DUTTA, Amit 2:28:03.38 48m32 DONALDSON, Sean from Bolton DNF 2 LapsToGo GARIEPY, Jean Sebastien Did Not Finish QUINN, Mike DNF 2 LapsToGo

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login