Canadian Cyclist ARG Tufo Elite 24/7 Feb 4
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Paris 2 Ancaster Feb11
 
D'Ornellas Bike Show - Feb 25
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
Gran Fondo Mt Tremblant Jan 29
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 

 
Cycling Canada Global Relay CC1 Jan 21
 

Daily News


 

September 26/99 2:09 am - Tour of Spain Final 2 stages


Posted by Editoress on 09/26/99
 

Vuelta Stage 20, El Tiemblo to Avila, 46 km (ITT)

1. Jan Ullrich (GER) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:04:57
2. Alex Zülle (SUI) Banesto at 2:50
3. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis 2:57
4. Melchor Mauri (ESP) Sport Lisboa Benfica 3:11
5. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (ESP) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 3:38
6. Roberto Heras Hernandez (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:41
7. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ESP) Vitalicio Seguros 3:44
8. José L. Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:56
9. Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Mapei-Quick Step 4:10
10. Andrei Zintchenko (RUS) Vitalicio Seguros 4:15

GC
1. Jan Ullrich (GER) Team Deutsche Telekom 85:45:37
2. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ESP) Vitalicio Seguros at 4:15
3. Roberto Heras Hernandez (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5:57
4 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Mapei-Quick Step 7:53
5. José M. Jimenez Sastre (ESP) Banesto 9:24
6. José L Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca 10:13
7. Manuel Beltran Martinez (ESP) Banesto 11:20
8. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA) Banesto 13:13
9. Ivan Parra (COL) Vitalicio Seguros 16:20
10. Santiago Blanco (ESP) Vitalicio Seguros 18:15

Stage 21, Madrid to Madrid, 160 kms
1. Jeroen Blijlevens (NED) TVM
2. Julian Dean (NZL) US Postal
3. Paolo Bettini (ITA) Mapei
4. Nicola Miceli (ITA) Liquigas
5. Giancarlo Raimondi (ITA) Liquigas
6. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank
7. Angel Edo (ESP) Kelme
8. Sergej Smetanine (RUS) Vitalicio
9. Robbie Hunter (SAF) Lampre
10. Giovanni Lombardi (ITA) Telekom

Final GC
1. Jan Ullrich (GER) Deutsche Telekom 89:52:03
2. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ESP) Vitalicio at 4:15
3. Roberto Heras (ESP) Kelme 5:57
4. Pavel Tonkov (RUS) Mapei 7:53
5. Jose Maria Jimenez (ESP) Banesto 9:24
6. Jose Luis Rubiera (ESP)) Kelme 10:13
7. Manuel Beltran (ESP) Banesto 11:20
8. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA) Banesto 13:13
9. Ivan Parra (COL) Vitalicio 16:20
10. Santiago Blanco (ESP) Vitalicio 18:15

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Toronto Bike Show button March 2
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
TaG Cycling Feb 4
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login