Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 26/10 9:14 am - Herald Sun World Cycling Classic Ballarat: report, photos and full results


Posted by Editoress on 09/26/10
 

Three days before the Road Worlds kick off in Geelong, Australia, a 'warm up' race was held in the small town of Buninyong, near Ballarat. The Ballarat Classic attracted a number of top riders, eager to stretch their legs after the long trip to Australia. Trixi Worrack took the women's race for Germany, while a dominant Italian squad set up Filippo Pozzato for the men's win.

 

Photos

 

Under sunny but windy conditions, the riders took on the Australian national championships circuit, with the women racing 90 kilometres and the men 130. Each lap opened with a long climb, and finished with a fast descent to the finishing straight.

Worrack and Belgian Liesilot Decroix broke away early in the women's race, and were joined on the second lap by Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) and South Africa's Carla Swart. The four stayed away for the rest of the race, finishing six seconds ahead of a closing chase group by the finish. Worrack easily took the sprint for the win.

 

break

Cancellara leads the winning break

 

In the men's race, a series of breaks attempted to get away, each marked heavily by the Italians and none able to get more than a minute clear. The final move with a lap and a half to go had Pozzato, Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Carlos Guinez (Chile) and defending time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland). Italy was willing to let this one get away, and the four riders motored to a 90 second lead as they started the final lap. The chase pulled back some time, but the four riders were still out in front for the sprint. Pozzato hugged the left side of the road, denying Bodnar the opportunity to come around, with Guinez taking third. Cancellara rolled in for fourth.

 

Women, 90 km
1 Trixi Worrack (Germany) 2:26:50
2 Liesilot Decroix (Belgium)
3 Carla Swart (South Africa)
4 Katheryn Curi-Mattis (United States of America) all s.t.
5 Judith Arndt (Germany) 0:06
6 Sharon Laws (Great Britain)
7 Grace Verbeke (Belgium) both s.t.
9 Olena Andruk (Ukraine) 3:09
10 Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)
11 Joanne Hogan (Australia)
12 Rasa Leleivyté (Lithuania)
13 Cath Cheatley (New Zealand)
14 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Germany)
15 Catherine Williams (Great Britain)
16 Cherise Taylor (South Africa)
17 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukraine)
18 Christine Majerus (Luxembourg)
19 Vicki Whitelaw (Australia)
20 Marissa Van Der Merwe (South Africa)
21 Frøydis Meen Waersted (Norway)
22 Rachel Neylan (Australia)
23 Edwige Pitel (France)
24 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (United States of America)
25 Anriette Schoeman (South Africa)
26 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (France)
27 Loren Rowney (Australia)
28 Sophie Creux (France)
29 Robin De Groot (South Africa)
30 Denise Ramsden (Canada)
31 Karol-Ann Canuel (Canada)
32 Toni Bradshaw (New Zealand)
33 Courtney Lowe (New Zealand)
34 Hanna Solovey (Ukraine)
35 Svetlana Galyuk (Ukraine)
36 Zoe Waters (Australia)
37 Sofie De Vuyst (Belgium)
38 Edita Puâinskaite (Lithuania)
39 Emma Crum (New Zealand)
40 Joëlle Numainville (Canada)
41 Ludivine Henrion (Belgium)
42 Inga Âilvinaite (Lithuania)
43 Liesbet de Vocht (Belgium)
44 Marie Lindberg (Sweden)
45 Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)
46 Erinne Willock (Canada)
47 Sara Mustonen (Sweden)
48 Luise Keller (Germany)
49 Carmen Small (United States of America) all s.t.
50 Laura Luxford (Australia) 4:05
51 Lise Nøstvold (Norway)
52 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
53 Nathalie Lamborelle (Luxembourg) all s.t.
54 Nikolina Orlic (Australia) 4:44
55 Amanda Spratt (Australia) 4:46
56 Amanda Miller (United States of America) s.t.
57 Emilie Moberg (Norway) 4:58
58 Chloe McConville (Australia) s.t.
59 Emma Lawson (Australia) 5:24
60 Katazna Sosna (Lithuania) s.t.
61 Bridie O'Donnell (Australia) 5:39
62 Maja Marukic (Croatia)
63 Nicole Whitburn (Australia) both s.t.
64 Angela McClure (Australia) 5:45
65 Simone Grounds (Australia) 5:57
DNF Charlotte Becker (Germany)
DNF Sarah Düster (Germany)
DNF Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
DNF Chloe Hosking (Australia)
DNF Ruth Corset (Australia)
DNF Carla Ryan (Australia)
DNF Edita Janeliunaite (Lithuania)
DNF Rebecca Domange (Australia)
DNF Victoria Luxton (Australia)
DNF Sarah Riley (Australia)
DNF Felicity Wilson (Australia)
DNF Chloe Mcintosh (Australia)
DNF Natalie Langer (Australia)
DNF Kendelle Hodges (Australia)
DNF Marites Bitbit (Australia)
DNF Dinah Chan (Singapore)
DNF Serene Lee (Singapore)
DNF Liz Young (Australia)
DNF Shanice Nitis (Australia)
DNF Colleen Ang (Singapore)
DNS Claudia Häusler (Germany)
DNS Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)
DNS Luisa Tamanini (Italy)
DNS Noemi Cantele (Italy)
DNS Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
DNS Tatiann Guderzo (Italy)
DNS Monia Baccaille (Italy)
DNS Elena Berlato (Italy)
DNS Valentina Carretta (Italy)
DNS Eleonora Paruzzo (Italy)
DNS Valentina Scandolara (Italy)
DNS Rossella Callovi (Italy)
DNS Marta Bastianelli (Italy)
DNS Mara Abbott (United States of America)
DNS Kristin Mcgrath (United States of America)
DNS Sinead Miller (United States of America)
DNS Amber Neben (United States of America)
DNS Emma Johansson (Sweden)
DNS Tiffany Cromwell (Australia)
DNS Modesta Vîesniauskaite (Lithuania)
DNS Linda Villumsen (New Zealand)
DNS Tara Whitten (Canada)
DNS Anne Samplonius (Canada)
DNS Jeannie Longo (France)
DNS Naomi Williams (Australia)
DNS Irene Digenis (Australia)
DNS Lisa Jacobs (Australia)
 
Elite and U23 Men, 130 km
1 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) 3:01:09
2 Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
3 Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chile) both s.t.
4 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 0:02
5 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) 0:20
6 Giovanni Viscomti (Italy)
7 Sylwester Janiszewske * (Poland)
8 Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)
9 Daniel Schorn * (Austria)
10 Michal Golas (Poland)
11 Michael Koch * (Germany)
12 Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
13 Der Zolt (Serbia)
14 Arnaud Demare * (France)
15 Simon Gerrans (Australia)
16 Patrick Shaw (Australia)
17 Adrain Honkisz * (Poland)
18 Yannick Eijssen * (Belgium)
19 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)
20 Andras Hofer * (Austria)
21 Massimo Graziato * (Italy)
22 Philipp Ries * (Germany)
23 Jelle Wallays * (Belgium)
24 Laurens de Vreese * (Belgium)
25 David McCann (Ireland)
26 Guillaume Boivin * (Canada)
27 Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
28 Sebastian Balck * (Sweden)
29 Matthias Krizek * (Austria)
30 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)
31 Patrick Lane * (Australia)
32 David Hesselbarth * (Germany)
33 Jakub Novak * (Czech Republic)
34 Sébastien Reichenbach * (Switzerland)
35 Pawel Poljanski * (Poland)
36 Gianluca Leonardi * (Italy)
37 Daryl Impey (South Africa)
38 Georg Preidler * (Austria)
39 Arthur Van Overberghe * (Belgium)
40 Jani Brajkovic (Slovenia)
41 Eric Sheppard * (Australia)
42 David Boily * (Canada)
43 Marcin Sapa (Poland)
44 Vegard Stake Laengen * (Norway)
45 Pawel Gawronski * (Poland)
46 Oleksandr Sheydik (Ukraine)
47 Sonny Colbielli * (Italy)
48 Matteo Mammini * (Italy)
49 Peter Wrolich (Austria) all s.t.
50 Koss Moerenhout (Netherland) 0:26
51 George Bennett * (New Zealand)
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Poland)
53 Mario Aerts (Belgium)
54 Daniel Teklehaimanot * (Eritrea)
55 Julien Vermote * (Belgium)
56 John Degenkolb * (Germany)
57 Maximilian May * (Germany)
58 Stefano Agostini * (Italy)
59 Enrico Battaglin * (Italy)
60 Jean Lou Paiani * (France)
61 Rafal Majka * (Poland)
62 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)
63 Matteo Tosatto (Italy)
64 Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
65 Kristjan Koren (Slovenia)
66 Peter Velitis (Slovakia)
67 Luca Paolini (Italy)
68 Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)
69 Joel Zangerie (Luxembourg)
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy)
71 Martin Velitis (Slovakia)
72 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) all s.t.
73 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) 0:30
74 Sylvain Chavanel (France)
75 Egidijus Juodvalkis * (Lithuania)
76 Ramünas Navardauskas * (Lithuania)
77 Blaz Jarc* (Slovenia) all s.t.
78 Moreno Moser * (Italy) 0:32
79 Romain Hardy * (France)
80 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)
81 Francesco Gavazzi (Italy) all s.t.
82 Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy) 0:37
83 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine)
84 Tony Gallopin * (France)
85 Nicolas Vogondy (France) all s.t.
86 Adriy Grivko (Ukraine) 1:09
87 Daniel Egeland Jarsto * (Norway) 2:00
88 Darren Lill (South Africa)
89 Øystein Stake Laengen * (Norway) both s.t.
90 Jay Thompson (South Africa) 2:54
91 Dominique Rollin (Canada)
92 Guillanume Van Keirsbulck (Belgium)
93 Evaldas Sisevieius * (Lithuania)
94 Hugo Houle * (Canada)
95 Martin Mahdar * (Slovakia)
96 Daniel Oss (Italy)
97 Hrvoje Miholjeviå (Croatia)
98 Vegard Robin Bugge * (Norway)
99 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg)
100 Geoffrey Soupe * (France) all s.t.
101 Arnaud Papillon * (Canada) 5:30
DNF Andrea Tonti (Italy)
DNF Johan Le Bon * (France)
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski * (Poland)
DNF Robert Hunter (South Africa)
DNF Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa)
DNF Jason Christie * (New Zealand)
DNF Shem Rodger * (New Zealand)
DNF Jovan Zekavica * (Serbia)
DNF Esad Hasanoviå (Serbia)
DNF Ivan Steviå (Serbia)
DNF Marko Kump * (Slovenia)
DNF Jan Tratnik * (Slovenia)
DNF John Cornish (Australia)
DNF Dylan Newell (Australia)
DNF Nathan Earle * (Australia)
DNF Rhys Gillet * (Australia)
DNF Michael Baer * (Switzerland)
DNF Jos Van Emden (Netherland)
DNF Gordon Mccauley (New Zealand)
DNF Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden)
DNF Steele Von Hoff (Australia)
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
DNS Dominique Cornu (Belgium)
DNS Leif Hoste (Belgium)
DNS Jan Bakelants (Belgium)
DNS Kevin De Weert (Belgium)
DNS Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
DNS Bjorn Leukemans (Belgium)
DNS Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium)
DNS Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)
DNS Frederik Willems (Belgium)
DNS Alex Carver * (Australia)
DNS Nick Aitken * (Australia)
DNS Aaron Donnelly * (Australia)
DNS Richard Lang * (Australia)
DNS Malcolm Rudolph * (Australia)
DNS Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland)
DNS Johanna Rabie (South Africa)
DNS Svein Tuft (Canada)
DNS Christian Meier (Canada)
DNS Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
DNS Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia)
DNS Iganatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
DNS Marko Stankoviâ * (Serbia)
DNS Dragan Spasiå (Serbia)
DNS Joel Pearson (Australia)
DNS Nathan Haas * (Australia)
DNS Ben Grenda * (Australia)
DNS Tom Robinson * (Australia)


*U23

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login