Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 26/10 22:13 pm - Guelph Cross results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 09/26/10
 

Results from the 3rd Annual SRCC Guelph Cross at the Joe Kaine Fields, Centennial Park, in Guelph

 

Photos by John Safka  cyclingphotos.ca

 

Elite Women
1 Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team) 0:48:45
2 Christiane Knobbe (7th Groove/Re: Form Body Clinic) at 1:16
3 Lori Kofman (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 2:22
4 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 3:31
5 Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles Race Team) 8:31
6 Shannon Ford-Smith (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1Lap
 
Elite Men
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team) 1:01:20
2 Erik Box (Cycles Devinci) at 0::17
3 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:21
4 Marco Li (Darkhorse Flyers) 2:44
5 Danny Souter (KHS Bicycles) 4:28
6 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers) 4:37
7 John Stewart (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor) 4:53
8 Guy Vankrimpen (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 5:38
9 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 5:56
10 Jacob McClelland (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club) 6:12
11 Kevin Black (Wheels of Bloor) 6:41
12 Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart, Inc./Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 6:53
13 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team) 7:14
14 Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee) 7:36
15 Noah Rosen (Vélo Colour) -1Lap
16 Graham Shrive (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team) -1Lap
DNF Tristan Spurr (Ind)
DNF Mark Romeril (Speedriver.com)
DNF Dmytry Lyeypi (Ind)
DNF Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Wes Hodgson (Darkhorse Flyers)
 
Junior Men
1 Benjamin Perry (St.Catharines CC) 0:50:41
2 Eric Reinert (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor) at 1:36
DNS Jason Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com)
 
Master 1 Men
1 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles Race Team) 1:03:59
2 Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) at 0:10
3 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction) 0:25
4 Mark Pagell (Team WORC) 1:14
5 Jonathan Wilby (Ind) 1:31
6 Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:56
7 Michael Dennis (Speedriver.com) 2:39
8 Éric Jobin (Reynold Cycle) 4:09
9 Andrew McRae (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 4:18
10 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) -1Lap
11 Mike McKee (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) -1Lap
12 Dave Dermont (True North Cycles Race Team) -1Lap
13 Hugh Hill (esteemtraining.com) -1Lap
14 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers) -1Lap
15 Justen Winster (Norco Evolution) -1Lap
16 Brian Pedersen (Waterloo Cycling Club) -2Laps
DNF Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC/Beaches Cycling Club (BCC))
DNF Peter Hennessy (Ind)
DNS Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
 
Master Women
1 Michelle Cordy (HB Cycling Club) 0:50:59
2 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club) at 0:15
3 Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction) 0:43
4 Michelle Jackman (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 3:53
5 Monica Tory (Velo Bella/Ellsworth) 8:06
6 Anne Marie Rogers (ind) 9:06
7 Sandra Deegan (Ontario Masters Cycling Association) -1Lap
8 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1Lap
9 Vanessa Stauffer (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) -1Lap
10 Mary Cubello (esteem Cycling Club) -1Lap
DNF Rhonda Hall-Couch (Cycles London Racing Team)
DNF Andrea Bacik (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
 
Master 2 Men
1 Robert Sule (Chain Reaction) 0:51:08
2 Scott Buschlen (Ind) at 0:34
3 Aaron Hendriks (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 0:54
4 Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 1:01
5 Stephane Marcotte (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 1:14
6 Chris Chambers (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor) 1:16
7 Christopher Fuller (Pearl Street Grill & Brewery/Buffalo Bicycling Club) 2:02
8 Garnett Abbey (D`Ornellas Racing Team) 2:17
9 Shaw Hasyj (The Hub Race Team) 2:34
10 Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction) 2:40
11 Wes Stephenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:49
12 Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 3:03
13 Jason May (Speedriver.com) 3:07
14 Adam Fournier (esteemtraining.com) 3:29
15 Paul Beit (Sweet Pete's) 3:33
16 Donnie Smith (Elite Health) 3:34
17 Tom MacKay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 3:49
18 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team) 4:11
19 Gary Fogelman (Enduro Sport Pfr By Powerwatts) 4:16
20 Shawn Conlon (Queen City Cyclists : Handlebars Cycling Company) 4:22
21 Andrew Doble (Velocity Cycle and Ski) 4:40
22 Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 5:06
23 Mike VanTil (Elite Health) 5:06
2 4 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team) 5:15
2 5 Doug Richards (Elite Health) 5:53
2 6 Derek Koops (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 6:04
27 Peter Kofman (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) -1Lap
28 Julian Howitt (esteemtraining.com) -1Lap
29 Rob Hillyard (Pearl Street Grill & Brewery) -1Lap
30 Jonathan Evans (HUP United) -1Lap
31 Tim Taha (Darkhorse Flyers) -1Lap
32 Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor) -1Lap
3 3 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle and Ski) -1Lap
34 Ernest Muzzatti (Pedal Performance Cycling Club) -1Lap
35 Brian Kelly (Above Threshold) -1Lap
DNF Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF David Enns (Brant Cycle)
DNF John Provart (Chain Reaction)
DNS Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
 
Master 3 Men
1 Gabe Faraone (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 0:40:21
2 Remi Laroche (Ind) at 0:21
3 Corey Tkachuk (Darkhorse Flyers) 0:23
4 Michael Keen (Ind) 0:28
5 Robert Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com/Toronto) 0:40
6 Brent Shaw (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) 1:20
7 Rick Landry (Speedriver.com) 1:23
8 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 1:25
9 Chris Carella (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:05
10 Mark MacDonald (Velocity Cycle and Ski/Midland) 2:09
11 Scott Hayes (Ind) 2:21
12 Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:31
13 Rob MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 2:41
14 Dave Kenny (Ind) 2:43
15 Stephen Gregory (Ind) 2:49
16 David Beer (True North Cycles Race Team) 3:47
17 Marc Sullivan (Ind) 4:03
18 Turlough O`Hare (Elite Health) 4:10
19 Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 4:28
20 Sam Halls (BikeSports Racing Team) 4:30
21 James Cook (Ind) 4:40
22 John Annis (Ind) 4:43
23 Scott Wishart (Ind) 5:12
2 4 John Walton (Ind) 5:18
2 5 Simon Sharpe (Ind) 5:19
2 6 Lee Shooter (Cobourg Cycling Club) 5:32
2 7 Daniel Stubbe (Ind) 5:54
2 8 Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 6:00
2 9 Chad Luedtke (Above Threshold/Richmond Hill) 6:04
3 0 David Hajek (Ind) 6:46
3 1 Donald Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 6:57
3 2 Daniel Berry (Waterloo Cycling Club/Waterloo) 7:06
3 3 Francis Morrow (Ind) 7:37
3 4 Pierre Perrin (Team Nanoblur/Gears) -1Lap
3 5 Jeff Kielley (Ind) -1Lap
3 6 Glenn Goodwin (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) -1Lap
3 7 Larry Sullivan (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) -1Lap
3 8 Philip Renaud (Ontario Masters Cycling Association) -1Lap
3 9 Stuart Ghan (Ind) -1Lap
4 0 Michael Tripp (Peterborough Cycling Club) -2Laps
DNF Mark Herbst (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC)
DNF Gary Murphy (Ind)
DNF Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
 
U 17 Men
1 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction) 0: 43:33
2 Jacob Howitt (esteemtraining.com) -1Lap
3 Siobhan Kelly (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) -1Lap
4 Joseph Bacci (esteemtraining.com) -1Lap
5 Roland Stimpfig (esteem Cycling Club) -1Lap
6 Charlotte Creswicke (esteemtraining.com) -1Lap
7 Megan Howitt (esteemtraining.com) -1Lap
8 Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction) -2Laps
 
Beginner Men
1 Michael Aston (Ind) 0:39:09
2 Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club) at 0:09
3 Greg Marshall (HB Cycling Club) 0:18
4 Timothy Crosby (Ind) 0:21
5 Alex Gibson (esteemtraining.com) 0:46
6 Ian Gartley (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes CC) 1:32
7 Tony Ambs (esteemtraining.com) 1:33
8 Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:40
9 Chris Kozanczyn (Ind) 1:44
10 Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club) 2:11
11 Mike McCaughey (Ind) 2:22
12 Anthony Kingsley (Darkhorse Flyers) 2:27
13 Andrew Fletcher (Ind) 3:04
14 Brian Fritz (Ind) 3:06
15 Nathan Poulton (Ind) 3:10
16 Jeff Faulds (Norco Evolution) 3:49
17 Mike Gibson (Ind) 3:54
18 Derek Yarlett (Ind) 4:56
19 Thomas Lowry (Misfit Psycles) 5:12
20 Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's CC) 8:02
21 Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 8:31
22 Jonathan Pecchia (esteemtraining.com) 9:15
23 Matthew Nish-Lapidus (Darkhorse Flyers) -1Lap
DNF Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Team)
DNS David Visschedyk (Ind)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login