Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 30/10 0:00 am - Road Worlds: Men's ITT UPDATES


Posted by Editoress on 09/30/10
 

Day two of the UCI Road World Championships in Geelong, Australia.  Yesterday the U23 MEn and Elite Women's Time trials saw first time winners Taylor Phinney (USA) and Emma Pooley (GBr).  For full results go to Women and U23 Men

 

The Elite Men will do 2 laps of the 22.8 km course.  There are 43 starters

 

Course Map

Course Profile

 

Watch LIVE in Japanese

 

The first of Group 1 have now finished their 2 laps and the current standings are

 

12:29am EDT

 

45.6 km
1 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain) 1:01:51.75
2 Martin Velits (Slovakia) 1:03:09.19
3 Michael Morkov (Denmark) 1:03:33.95
4 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) 1:03:39.31
5 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) 1:03:42.83
6 Gordon McCauley (New Zealand) 1:05:05.15
7 Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) 1:05:08.57
8 Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland) 1:05:33.53
9 Esad Hasanovic (Serbia) 1:07:11.77
10 James Weekes (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:58.80



At 1:16 am (EDT)


45.6 km
1 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 1:01:09.89
2 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan) 1:01:20.42
3 Vladimir Gusev (Russia) 1:01:36.47
4 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain) 1:01:51.75
5 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) 1:02:26.97
6 David McCann (Ireland) 1:03:01.79
7 Martin Velits (Slovakia) 1:03:09.19
8 Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia) 1:03:24.34
9 Michael Morkov (Denmark) 1:03:33.95
10 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) 1:03:39.31
11 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) 1:03:42.83
12 Gordon McCauley (New Zealand) 1:05:05.15
13 Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) 1:05:08.57
14 Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland) 1:05:33.53
15 Esad Hasanovic (Serbia) 1:07:11.77
16 James Weekes (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:58.80



At 1:25 am (EDT)  Groups one and two have all finished

45.6 km
1 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 1:01:09.89
2 Vladimir Gusev (Russia) 1:01:36.47
3 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) 1:01:49.89
4 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain) 1:01:51.75
5 Sylvain Chavanel (France) 1:02:09.03
6 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan) 1:02:20.42
7 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) 1:02:26.97
8 David McCann (Ireland) 1:03:01.79
9 Martin Velits (Slovakia) 1:03:09.19
10 Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia) 1:03:24.34
11 Matias Medici (Argentina) 1:03:26.74
12 Michael Morkov (Denmark) 1:03:33.95
13 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) 1:03:39.31
14 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) 1:03:42.83
15 Jos van Emden (Netherlands) 1:03:56.74
16 Gordon McCauley (New Zealand) 1:05:05.15
17 Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) 1:05:08.57
18 Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland) 1:05:33.53
19 Esad Hasanovic (Serbia) 1:07:11.77
20 Reginald Douglas (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:17.67
21 James Weekes (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:58.80



At 2:10 am (EDT)


45.6 km
1 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 1:01:09.89
2 Vladimir Gusev (Russia) 1:01:36.47
3 Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) 1:01:39.72
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) 1:01:49.89
5 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain) 1:01:51.75
6 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark) 1:01:54.26
7 Sylvain Chavanel (France) 1:02:09.03
8 Artem Ovechkin (Russia) 1:02:16.08
9 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan) 1:02:20.42
10 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) 1:02:26.97
11 Tejay Van Garderen (United States) 1:02:50.08
12 David McCann (Ireland) 1:03:01.79
13 Martin Velits (Slovakia) 1:03:09.19
14 Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia) 1:03:24.34
15 Matias Medici (Argentina) 1:03:26.74
16 Michael Morkov (Denmark) 1:03:33.95
17 Peter Velits (Slovakia) 1:03:35.53
18 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) 1:03:39.31
19 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) 1:03:42.83
20 Jos van Emden (Netherlands) 1:03:56.74
21 Gordon McCauley (New Zealand) 1:05:05.15
22 Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) 1:05:08.57
23 Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland) 1:05:33.53
24 Esad Hasanovic (Serbia) 1:07:11.77
25 Reginald Douglas (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:17.67
26 James Weekes (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:58.80



At 2:20 am (EDT)

 

 

Svein Tuft is not having a good day...   33rd thru checkpoint 1 and
30th at checkpoint 2.  26th at checkpoint 3

 

45.6 km
1 Michael Rogers (Australia) 1:00:34.13
2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain) 1:00:53.42
3 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 1:01:09.89
4 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) 1:01:16.65
5 Vladimir Gusev (Russia) 1:01:36.47
6 Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) 1:01:39.72
7 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) 1:01:49.89
8 Nicolas Vogondy (France) 1:01:49.89
9 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain) 1:01:51.75
10 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark) 1:01:54.26
11 Sylvain Chavanel (France) 1:02:09.03
12 Artem Ovechkin (Russia) 1:02:16.08
13 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan) 1:02:20.42
14 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) 1:02:26.97
15 Tejay Van Garderen (United States) 1:02:50.08
16 David McCann (Ireland) 1:03:01.79
17 Martin Velits (Slovakia) 1:03:09.19
18 Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia) 1:03:24.34
19 Matias Medici (Argentina) 1:03:26.74
20 Kanstantin Siutsou (Belarus) 1:03:32.67
21 Michael Morkov (Denmark) 1:03:33.95
22 Peter Velits (Slovakia) 1:03:35.53
23 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) 1:03:39.31
24 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) 1:03:42.83
25 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 1:03:45.02
26 Jos van Emden (Netherlands) 1:03:56.74
27 Gordon McCauley (New Zealand) 1:05:05.15
28 Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) 1:05:08.57
29 Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland) 1:05:33.53
30 Esad Hasanovic (Serbia) 1:07:11.77
31 Reginald Douglas (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:17.67
32 James Weekes (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 1:21:58.80

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login