Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 5/10 10:43 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/5/10
 

Results from the first day of racing at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex

 

Canada competed for two medals in cycling today. At the velodrome in Delhi, Monique Sullivan (Calgary, AB) competed in the 500m time trial. With 13 riders in the field, the crowd was supportive when all riders raced, but stood on their feet for the Indian riders, who in the end, were some of the slowest in the field. Sullivan moved into second position with a time of 36.238 with two riders to go, but it was not to be. In the end, it was two-time 500m World Champion Anna Meares of Australia who won the event in a Commonwealth Games record time. Sullivan was fourth.


Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) also competed today at the velodrome in the men’s 1,000m time trial. Of the eight previous riders, Smith was second fastest at the opening lap, took the lead after the second lap, still held the lead after the ¾ lap but slipped to second after the final turn. Four riders raced after Smith. The winner of the event was Scott Sunderland of Australia, who with a time of 1:01.411, set a new Commonwealth Games record, beating the previous record set in 2002 by Chris Hoy of Scotland. Canada’s Smith finished in fifth.

 

Commonwealth Games Canada press release

 

 

Morning/Afternoon races

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:14.845
2 Jesse Harold Sergent (New Zealand) 4:16.751
3 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:19.598
4 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) 4:19.612
5 Peter David Latham (New Zealand) 4:25.534
6 Martyn Irvine (Northern Ireland) 4:28.803
7 Sam Harrison (Wales) 4:33.341
8 George Atkins (England) 4:34.490
9 Mark Peter Christian (Isle of Man) 4:35.052
10 Erick Rowsell (England) 4:39.710
11 Mohammad Akmal Amrun (Malaysia) 4:41.754
12 Sombir (India) 4:54.966
13 Dayala Ram Saran (India) 5:01.972
14 Vinod Malik (India) 5:02.085
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4:17.495
2 Jesse Harold Sergent (New Zealand) 4:17.893
 
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Michael Hepburn (Australia)
4 Sam Bewley (New Zealand) caught
 
 
Women's 500 M
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 33.758
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 34.780
3 Becky James (Wales) 35.236
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 36.238
5 Jenny Davis (Scotland) 36.416
6 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 36.565
7 Anna Blyth (England) 36.807
8 Charline Joiner (Scotland) 37.539
9 Wendy Houvenaghel (Northern Ireland) 38.289
10 Mahitha Mohan (India) 38.788
11 Ch. Rameshwori Devi (India) 38.913
12 Heather Wilson (Northern Ireland) 40.189
13 Rejani Vijaya Kumari (India) 40.439
 
Men's Kilo
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 1:01.411
2 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia) 1:02.768
3 Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand) 1:02.777
4 Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 1:03.449
5 Travis Smith (Canada) 1:03.656
6 Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen (South Africa) 1:04.421
7 Marc Ryan (New Zealand) 1:04.521
8 Callum Skinner (Scotland) 1:05.095
9 O. Bikram Singh (India) 1:07.911
10 Philip Lavery (Northern Ireland) 1:08.985
11 Rakesh Kumar (India) 1:09.229
12 Prince Hylem (India) 1:09.977
13 Adam Armstrong (Northern Ireland) 1:11.659

 



Evening Races

Men's Points Race
 
Heat 1 (60 laps)
1 Mark Peter Christian (Isle of Man) 27 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 27
3 Peter David Latham (New Zealand) 25
4 Muhamad Adiq Othman (Malaysia) 24
5 Sam Harrison (Wales) 8
6 Martyn Irvine (Northern Ireland) 8
7 Simon Yates (England) 6
8 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 6
9 George Atkins (England) 5
10 Luke Durbridge (Australia) 5
11 Mohd Harrif Salleh (Malaysia) 4
12 Evan Oliphant (Scotland) 1
13 Atul Kumar (India) 0
DNF Geron Oliver Williams (Guyana)
DNF Amandeep Singh (India)
DNF Marloe Rodman (Jamaica)
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa)
 
Heat 2 (60 laps)
1 Dean Sean Edwards (South Africa) 11 pts
2 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 10
3 Shane William Archbold (New Zealand) 7
4 Jon Mould (Wales) 7
5 Christopher Whorrall (Isle of Man) 6
6 Philip Lavery (Northern Ireland) 5
7 Luke Rowe (Wales) 4
8 Darren David Matthews (Barbados) 3
9 James Mccallum (Scotland) 3
10 David Lines (Scotland) 2
11 Erick Rowsell (England) 1
12 Christoffel Van Heerden (South Africa) 0
13 Amir Mustafa Rusli (Malaysia) -17
14 Rajender Bishnoi (India) -17
15 Adam Armstrong (Northern Ireland) -19
DNF Oneil Samuels (Jamaica)
DNF Emile Magellan Abraham (Trinidad)


First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final on Oct 6th

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login