Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 7/10 8:56 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 10/7/10
 

Results from the 3rd day of racing at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex

 

 

Women's Sprint
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 13.218 13.541
2 Mahitha Mohan (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 12.446 12.282
2 Charline Joiner (Scotland)
 
Heat 3
1 Becky James (Wales) 12.339 12.134
2 Jenny Davis (Scotland)
 
Heat 4
1 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 11.816 12.549
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th
place
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.717 11.748
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Becky James (Wales) 12.039 11.959
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
 
Race for 5-8
5 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 12.364
6 Charline Joiner (Scotland)
7 Mahitha Mohan (India)
8 Jenny Davis (Scotland)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.525 11.549
2 Becky James (Wales)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
4 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) DSQ DSQ

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Michael Freiberg/Michael Hepburn/Dale Parker) 3:55.421 CWG
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Marc Gough/Marc Ryan/Jesse Harold Sergent) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Northern Ireland (Sean Downey/Martyn Irvine/Philip Lavery/David McCann)
4 India (Vinod Malik/Dayala Ram Saran/Satbir Singh/ Sombir) caught

 

 

Results for the 1/8 finals unavailable

Men's Sprint
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.623 10.433
2 Ross Edgar (Scotland)
 
Heat 2
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.836 10.615
2 David Daniell (England)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand) 11.111 10.752
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad)
 
Heat 4
1 Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand) 10.765 10.688
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.607 10.687
2 Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.556 10.599
2 Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Race for 5-8
5 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad)
6 Ross Edgar (Scotland)
7 Travis Smith (Canada)
8 David Daniell (England)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.455 10.31
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sam Michael Webster (New Zealand) 10.616 11.131
4 Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Other results
9 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
10 Ethan John Francis Mitchell (New Zealand)
11 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
12 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia)
13 Peter Mitchell (England)
14 Chris Pritchard (Scotland)
15 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
16 John Paul (Scotland)



Women's Scratch Race (40 laps)
1 Megan Dunn (Australia)
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
3 Anna Blyth (England)
4 Alex Greenfield (Wales)
5 Belinda Goss (Australia)
6 Hannah Rich (Wales)
7 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
8 Kate Cullen (Scotland)
9 Laura Trott (England)
10 K. Suchitra Devi (India)
11 Lucy Martin (England)
12 Mahitha Mohan (India)
13 Heather Wilson (Norther Ireland)
14 Tara Whitten (Canada)
15 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)
16 Eileen Roe (Scotland)
DNF Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
DNF Rejani Vijaya Kumari (India)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login