Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 8/10 7:43 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 4, bronze for Whitten and Bell


Posted by Editoress on 10/8/10
 

Results from the 4th and final day of Track racing at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex

 

 

Women's Individual Pirsuit
 
Qualifying
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:32.114
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Northern Ireland) 3:34.560
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:36.548
4 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:37.607
5 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 3:37.961
6 Sarah Storey (England) 3:39.964
7 Laura Trott (England) 3:40.329
8 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand) 3:41.592
9 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:45.656
10 Anna Blyth (England) 3:51.252
11 Mahitha Mohan (India) 4:08.441
12 Sayona P.O. (India) 4:19.630
DSQ Y. Sunita Devi (India)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:30.875
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Northern Ireland) 3:32.137
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:35.810
4 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:39.923

 

 

Men's Scratch Race
 
Final
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
2 Michael Freiberg (Australia) at 1 lap
3 Zach Bell (Canada) at 1 lap
4 Marc Ryan (New Zealand) at 1 lap
5 Evan Oliphant (Scotland) at 1 lap
DNF Jack Bobridge (Australia) at 1 lap
DNF Darren David Matthews (Barbados) at 1 lap
DNF George Atkins (England) at 1 lap
DNF Simon Yates (England) at 1 lap
DNF Rajender Bishnoi (India) at 1 lap
DNF Mark Peter Christian (Isle of Man) at 1 lap
DNF Christopher Whorrall (Isle of Man) at 1 lap
DNF Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) at 1 lap
DNF Mohammad Akmal Amrun (Malaysia) at 1 lap
DNF Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia) at 1 lap
DNF Mohd Harrif Salleh (Malaysia) at 1 lap
DNF Martyn Irvine (Northern Ireland) at 1 lap
DNF Shane William Archbold (New Zealand) at 1 lap
DNF Dean Sean Edwards (South Africa) at 1 lap
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa) at 1 lap
DNF Christoffel Van Heerden (South Africa) at 1 lap
DNF Emile Magellan Abraham (Trinidad) at 1 lap
DNF Jon Mould (Wales) at 1 lap


Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Scott Sunderland/Jason Niblett) 44.488
2 New Zealand (Ethan John Francis Mitchell/Sam Michael Webster/Edward James Dawkins) 44.583
3 Malaysia (Josiah Ng/Mohd Rizal Tisin/Azizulhasni Awang) 45.378
4 Scotland (John Paul/Chris Pritchard/Callum Skinner) 46.724
5 Trinidad & Tobago (Njisane Phillip/Thireef Smart/Christopher Sellier) 47.391
6 India (Prince Hylem/O. Bikram Singh/Amrit Singh) 50.216
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Daniel Ellis/Scott Sunderland/Jason Niblett) 43.772
2 New Zealand (Ethan John Francis Mitchell/Sam Michael Webster/Edward James Dawkins) 44.239
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Malaysia (Josiah Ng/Mohd Rizal Tisin/Azizulhasni Awang) 45.040
4 Scotland (John Paul/Chris Pritchard/Callum Skinner) 46.273

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login