Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 18/10 10:55 am - Granogue Cyclocross: Day 1 and 2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 10/18/10
 

Granogue Cross (UCI 2) in Wilmington DE on Saturday, October 16th

To celebrate the 10th edition of what has been called the toughest cross race in North America, the Delaware Cyclocross Coalition of Delaware (DCCoD) changed this year’s Granogue Cyclocross, part of the Champion System MAC Series, to a two day format. Close to 1250 racers signed on to partake in the celebration that is DCCoD’s "pimpin' your cross since 2001."   Saturday’s three UCI sanctioned races illustrated three different ways to win a race.

The Elite men's race was highlighted by Jesse Anthony of California Giant, who broke away from the Elite Men'’s field and soloed to victory. Behind Anthony, a tight battle developed between Justin Lindine of BikeReg and Adam (a.k.a. “Newt”) McGrath of Feedback/Van Dessel for the final podium spots. Lindine was able to out McGrath for the silver.

The Elite women's race was a C3-Athletes Serving Athletes dominated affair with teammates Laura Van Gilder, Dee Dee Winfield and Arley Kemmerer sweeping the podium. Winfield jumped to an early lead. But the tenacious Van Gilder clawed her way back to the hard-charging Winfield, and took a close sprint finish for the win. Kemmerer soloed in for the third place on the podium.

Granogue also hosted one of only 4 UCI Junior races on Saturday. Yanick Eckman (Hottubes Development) and hometown favorite Jeff Bahnson (Van Dessel Factory Team) separated themselves from the hard chasing pack and a two-man battle unfolded. The duel came down to the final lap. On the final section of the course, Bahnson bobbled on the barriers and Eckman was able to slip away to earn a hard fought win. Karl Hoppner (EMD Serano Specialized) finished third.

 

Elite Men
1 Jesse Anthony (USA) Jamis 1:02:05
2 Justin Lindine (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott 1:03:30
3 Adam Mcgrath (USA) Feedback Sports-Van Dessel 1:03:42
4 Valentin Scherz (Sui) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks 1:04:06
5 Joe Dombroski (USA) Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS 1:04:18
6 Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:05:02
7 Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott 1:05:21
8 Steve Fisher (USA) Rad Racing Nw-Hagens Berman LLP 1:05:22
9 Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS 1:05:24
10 Joshua Dillon (USA) Pedros 1:05:45
11 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:05:46
12 Adam Myerson (USA) Cycle-Smart 1:06:00
13 Peter Bradshaw (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 1:06:32
14 Greg Wittwer (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team 1:07:16
15 Stephen Cummings (USA) Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS 1:08:11
16 David Wilcox (USA) Pedro's 1:08:19
17 Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart 1:08:42
18 Michael Mihalik (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team -1 lap
19 Mark Broadwater (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes -1 lap
20 John Burns (USA) Bikeman.com -1 lap
21 David Weaver (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team -1 lap
22 Nathan Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz p/b Industry Nine -2 laps
23 Cary Fridrich (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal -2 laps
24 Matt Spohn (USA) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks -2 laps
25 Patrick Bradley (USA) Rutgers University-Raleigh-Kim's Bike Shop -2 laps
26 Zachary Adams (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes -4 laps
27 Christopher Consorto (USA) Louis Garneau-Team TBB -4 laps
28 Andrew Crooks (USA) NYC Velo -4 laps
29 Stephen Pierce (USA) Cambridge Bicycle-Igleheart Frames -4 laps
30 Kyle Peppo (USA) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks -5 laps
31 Callum Ingram (USA) Ind -5 laps
32 Adam Szczepanski (USA) Wissahickon -5 laps
DNF Ryan Dewald (USA) Haymarket / SEAVS
DNF Anthony Grand (Sui) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution
DNF Bobby Lea (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
 
Elite Women
1 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
2 Deidre Winfield (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
3 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
4 Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing
5 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Silverbull Central Wheel
6 Kristin Gavin (USA) Team CF
7 Nikki Thiemann (USA) Team CF
8 Carolyn Popovic (USA) PAValleys.com
9 Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue
10 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden
11 Erin Silliman (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team
12 Julie Kuliecza (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team
13 Lenore Pipes (USA) The Wistar Institute
14 Lauri Webber (USA) Secret Henry's Team
15 Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom-Pabst Blue Ribbon
16 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Montclair Cyclists
17 Elizabeth Harlow (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
18 Lynda Maldonado (USA) Cannondale-Cadence Women's Racing
19 Lindsey Hillesheim (USA) Squadra Coppi
20 Andrea Luebbe (USA) Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon
21 Jessica Hayes Conroy (USA) North American Velo
22 Amy Cutler (USA) Team EPS-CSS p/b Brielle Cyclery
23 Kathrin Schumacher (USA) Guy's Racing
24 Kim Dubeck (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
25 Beth Mason (USA) Verge Test Pilot
26 Nina Santiago (USA) Watchung Wheelmen
DNF Erica Yozell (USA) PAValleys.com
DNF Evie Boswell-Vilt (USA) Performance Bicycle Racing
DNF Lisa Most (USA) Wissahickon/Engin Cycles
DNF Laurel Larsen (USA) Syn-Fit Race Team
 
Junior Men
1 Yannick Eckmann (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 0:39:56
2 Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 0:40:15
3 Karl Hoppner (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 0:41:27
4 Andrew Dillman (USA) Red Zone Cycling 0:41:30
5 Sam OKeefe (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:41:53
6 Gunnar Bergey (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes 0:42:51
7 Luke Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling 0:43:14
8 Jeremiah Dyer (USA) Champion-Systems/Cannondale 0:43:24
9 Björn Fox (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team 0:43:54
10 Dag Anderson (USA) Team Somerset 0:43:54
11 Zach Bender (USA) Cycle-Smart 0:44:32
12 Forrest Conrad (USA) Team Pure Energy Cycling/ ProAir HFA 0:44:32
13 Kolben Preble (USA) Clifbar 0:46:39
14 Kyle Miller (USA) Secret Henrys Team 0:46:48
15 Justin Mauch (USA) Haymarket/SEAVS 0:47:13




Granogue Cross (UCI 2) in Wilmington DE on Sunday, October 17th

The 1200 plus racers on hand for Day 2 of the 2010 Granogue Cyclocross were treated to perhaps the most exciting finish in the 11 year history of the race. Switzerland’s defending Champion System MAC season champon Valentin Scherz (Cyfac-Champion Systems) charged off the group early in the race and began building a lead that would swell to 30 seconds at its largest. However, Saturday's champion Jesse Anthony (Cal Giant) slowly began to chop away at that lead. With one lap to go Anthony was quickly
closing in on Scherz. With just half a lap remaining, the New Englander would make contact with Scherz as the two hit the tarmac on the final straight together. The finish stretch at Granogue is a long, slightly uphill, slightly curved paved road. In a hotly contested sprint, the two riders came to the line with Anthony taking the lead for the first time, as he won the sprint in a bike throw. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage) would solo in for third place.

In the elite women's race, Laura Van Gilder (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) would look to put her stamp on the race from the gun. Taking the hole shot, and building a small gap, Van Gilder wouldn't look back and would solo to her second victory in as many days.  Van Gilder's teammate, Dee Dee Winfield, would put in a great race herself as she rode solo to second place. The biggest question in the race today was whether C3-Athletes Serving Athletes would
be able to sweep the podium on consecutive days. Arley Kemmerer (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) and Ann D'Ambruoso (Ladies First Racing) would wage an epic battle for third
with each rider throwing multiple punches throughout the race. It appeared this one might go the the line, but in the final half lap D'Ambruoso was able to find just a small gap and it was enough to take home the win.

In the UCI Junior race, just one of 4 UCI weekends for Juniors in North America this year, Yannick Eckman (Hot Tubes Development) took the hole shot and lead wire-to-wire, riding consistently to victory. Hometown rider Jeff Bahnson (Van Dessel Factory) was able to separate himself form the remaining juniors and gave a solid chase, but finished strongly in second place. C3-Athletes Serving Athletes Sam O'Keefe charged away from the pack with 3 to go, to claim 3rd place in today race.

The Champion System MAC Series returns to action with its annual New Jersey Weekend on October 30-31. The famous steps of the Beacon Cyclocross’ Amphitheater of Pain and the flowing course of the HPCX will make up the Halloween Weekend UCI double-header. For more information on both races, see BikeReg.com.

 

Elite Men
1 Jesse Anthony (USA) Jamis 0:57:31
2 Valentin Scherz (Sui) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution 0:57:31
3 Justin Lindine (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott 0:59:21
4 Adam Myerson (USA) Cycle-Smart 0:59:58
5 Adam McGrath (USA) Feedback Sports/Van Dessel Cyclocross 0:59:59
6 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:00:02
7 Josh Dillon (USA) Pedros 1:00:35
8 Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket / SEAVS 1:00:43
9 Steve Fisher (USA) Rad Racing NW / Hagens Berman LLP 1:00:58
10 Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:00:58
11 Anthony Grand (Sui) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution 1:01:34
12 Bobby Lea (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 1:01:44
13 Peter Bradshaw (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 1:01:51
14 Stephen Cummings (USA) Haymarket Bicycles / SEAVS 1:02:13
15 David Wilcox (USA) Pedros 1:02:37
16 Adam Driscoll (USA) Adventures For the Cure 1:03:16
17 Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism 1:03:20
18 Michael Mihalik (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team 1:03:20
19 John Burns (USA) Bikeman.com 1:03:20
20 Scott Frederick (USA) Inland Construction 1:03:37
21 Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart 1:03:50
22 Cary Fridrich (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 1:04:01
23 Dave Weaver (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team 1:04:24
24 Stephen Pierce (USA) Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames -1 lap
25 Andrew Crooks (USA) NYC Velo -1 lap
26 Nathanael Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz pb Industry Nine -1 lap
27 Christopher Consorto (USA) Louis Garneau) -1 lap
28 Patrick Bradley (USA) Rutgers University | Raleigh | Kim's Bike Shop -2 laps
29 Mark Broadwater (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes -2 laps
30 Timothy Brown (USA) Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism) -2 laps
31 Kyle Peppo (USA) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks) -4 laps
32 Matt Spohn (USA) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks) -5 laps
33 David Sommerville (USA) Cyfac-Champion System P/B Revolution Wheelworks -5 laps
DNF Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott
DNF Greg Wittwer (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team
DNF Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Haymarket / SEAVS
DNF Zach Adams (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
DNF Adam Szczepanski (USA) Wissahickon
 
Elite Women
1 Laura van Gilder (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes 36:52
2 Deidre Winfield (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 36:57
3 Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 37:25
4 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 38:17
5 Carolyn Popovic (USA) PAValleys.com 38:38
6 Rebecca Blatt (USA) silverbull centralwheel 38:56
7 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 38:57
8 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden 39:32
9 Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB/Deep Blue 39:34
10 Julie Kuliecza (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team 40:19
11 Lenore Pipes (USA) The Wistar Institute 40:45
12 Lauri Webber (USA) Secret Henry's Team 40:56
13 Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon 41:36
14 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Montclair Cyclists 41:51
15 Erin Silliman (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team 42:05
16 Elizabeth Harlow (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 42:51
17 Laurel Larsen (USA) Syn-Fit Race Team 42:55
18 Jessica Hayes Conroy (USA) North American Velo 42:58
19 Lindsey Hillesheim (USA) Squadra Coppi 43:47
20 Andrea Luebbe (USA) Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon 44:31
21 Nina Santiago (USA) Watchung Wheelmen -1 lap
DNF Erica Yozell (USA) PAValleys.com
DNF Amy Cutler (USA) Team EPS/CSS p/b Brielle Cyclery
DNF Lynda Maldonado (USA) Cannondale/Cadence Women's Racing
 
Junior Men
1 Yannick Eckmann (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 41:03
2 Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 41:38
3 Sam OKeefe (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 42:57
4 Gunnar Bergey (USA) C3 Athletes Serving Athletes 43:47
5 Björn Fox (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclo-Cross Team 43:48
6 Jeremiah Dyer (USA) Champion-Systems/Cannondale 44:42
7 Luke Haley (USA) Red Zone Cycling 44:43
8 Zach Bender (USA) Cycle-Smart 44:58
9 Kolben Preble (USA) Clifbar 45:32
10 Andrew Dillman (USA) Red Zone Cycling 45:45
11 Forrest Conrad (USA) Team Pure Energy Cycling/ ProAir HFA 45:57
12 Dag Anderson (USA) Team Somerset 46:14
13 Justin Mauch (USA) Haymarket/SEAVS 46:15
14 Kyle Miller (USA) Secret Henrys Team 47:50
15 Zach Semian (USA) Team Alliance Environmental -1 lap
DNF Karl Hoppner (Can) EMD Serono Specialized

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login