Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 26/10 22:27 pm - Masters Track World Championships: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/26/10
 

Results from Day 1 at the first day at the Masters Track World Championships in Anadia, Portugal

 

Women 500M TT, 35-39
1 Dena Eaton (United States) 0:39.439
2 Lee Johns (Australia) 0:40.539
3 Amanda Wray (South Africa) 0:42.026
4 Aideen Collard (Ireland) 0:43.656
 
Women 500M TT, 40-44
1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain) 0:38.378
2 Kimberly Edwards (United States) 0:39.341
3 Adriana Del valle Perino (Argentina) 0:41.196
4 Cheryl Owens (Great Britain) 0:42.538
5 Sara Laliberte (Canada) 0:43.845
6 Vanessa Essam (Australia) 0:44.046
 
Women 500M TT, 45-49
1 Julie Barnett (Australia) 0:39.791
2 Emi Wachi (Japan) 0:40.014
3 Deborah Capewell (Great Britain) 0:40.609
4 Makiko Hamada (Japan) 0:40.833
5 Jayne Paine (Great Britain) 0:41.191
6 Elizabeth Clayton (Great Britain) 0:43.197
7 Orla Hendron (Ireland) 0:43.351
8 Bernadette Leinenweber (France) 0:50.138
 
Women 500M TT, 50-54
1 Lorraine Jarvis (United States) 0:39.915
2 Lise Benjamin (Australia) 0:40.102
3 Petra Kluender (Germany) 0:41.280
4 Ann Marie Love (United States) 0:41.756
5 Patrizia Spadaccini (Italy) 0:41.790
6 Susan Taverner (South Africa) 0:43.529
7 Christine Higgs (Great Britain) 0:44.500
 
Women 500M TT, 55-59
1 Jenni Nicholson (Great Britain) 0:46.550
2 Arminda Fernandes (United States) 0:50.641
 
Women 500M TT, 60-64
1 Arja Scarsbrook (Finland) 0:43.507
2 Mary Ellen Allen (United States) 0:44.800
 
Women 500M TT, 65-69
1 Bonnie Woodbury (United States) 0:44.958
2 Fran Watson (Australia) 0:49.904
 
Women 500M TT, 70-74
1 Charlene Smith (Australia) 0:51.875
 
Men 500 M TT, 55-59
1 David Le Grys (Great Britain) 0:35.040
2 David Willmott (Australia) 0:35.416
3 Fabrizio Fedele (Italy) 0:36.120
4 David Smith (Great Britain) 0:36.510
5 Marc Dangleterre (France) 0:36.860
6 Steven Sawelson (United States) 0:36.992
7 Keith Macbeth (United States) 0:37.176
8 Terry Cromer (Ireland) 0:38.185
9 Mark Altamirano (United States) 0:38.467
10 Stephen Davies (Great Britain) 0:38.777
11 Maas Van Beek (Netherlands) 0:39.194
12 Keith Ketterer (United States) 0:39.280
13 Ricardo Vent Gonçalves (Brazil) 0:39.358
14 Damien O'neill (Australia) 0:39.593
15 Patrick Gellineau (United States) 0:40.110
16 Claudio Scabbia (Italy) 0:40.788
17 Martin Bush (Great Britain) 0:41.137
18 James Rutherford (Great Britain) 0:41.146
19 Vitorino Marcelino Pereira (Portugal) 0:41.282
20 Terry Freshwater (Australia) 0:41.428
DNS Patrick Samson (France)  
DNS Ian Humphreys (Great Britain) DNS
 
Men 500 M TT, 60-64
1 Reid Schwartz (United States) 0:36.917
2 Mark Rodamaker (United States) 0:38.283
3 Angelo Onofri (Italy) 0:38.300
4 Graziano Pantosti (Italy) 0:38.720
5 Shigeru Ito (Japan) 0:39.245
6 René Grignon (France) 0:39.349
7 Sandy Wallace (Great Britain) 0:39.438
8 Geoffrey Brandt (Great Britain) 0:39.451
9 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada) 0:39.787
10 Malcolm Clasohm (Australia) 0:40.157
11 Larry Wolff (United States) 0:40.482
12 Patrick Whelan (United States) 0:40.972
13 Frederick Hofman (United States) 0:41.144
14 Richard Allen (United States) 0:41.255
15 Ian Lewis (Great Britain) 0:41.602
16 Graham Truelove (Great Britain) 0:41.664
17 Richard Notley (Great Britain) 0:42.632
DNS Georges Bigoni (France)  
DNF Marcel Le Quere (France)  
 
Men 500 M TT, 65-69
1 Geoff Cooke (Great Britain) 0:37.809
2 Earl Henry (Trinidad And Tobag) 0:38.471
3 Hugh Gray (Australia) 0:38.655
4 David Rowe (Great Britain) 0:39.264
5 Leo Menestrina (United States) 0:40.229
6 Michel Briat (France) 0:40.238
7 Steffen Munch Hansen (Denmark) 0:40.250
8 Robert Wilson (South Africa) 0:40.310
9 John Mcquaide (United States) 0:40.945
10 Lawrence Bosch (United States) 0:41.184
11 Michael Williams (United States) 0:41.648
12 Guido Lupo (Italy) 0:41.805
13 Manfred Nepp (Germany) 0:43.373
14 Gilles Delange (France) 0:46.348
 
Men 1000M TT, 35-39
1 Gavin White (Australia) 1:06.169
2 per Bjess (United States) 1:07.646
3 Lou Pascuzzi (Australia) 1:08.487
4 Trevor Gunderson (Canada) 1:10.082
5 Thierry Forler (France) 1:11.191
6 Stephen Salzwedel (South Africa) 1:11.286
7 Morne Van Greuning (South Africa) 1:11.401
8 Alessandro Picco (Italy) 1:11.435
9 Guy Tucker (United States) 1:12.467
10 Awie Jacobs (South Africa) 1:13.311
11 Christos Rantos (Greece) 1:13.606
12 Ralph Lugo (Puerto Rico) 1:14.534
13 Dmitry Burdinskiy (Russia) 1:14.992
14 Vladimir Ivanov (Russia) 1:15.078
15 João Serralheiro (Portugal) 1:16.763
16 Cyrille Santerre (France) 1:19.273
17 Karl Chandavoine (France) 1:19.353
 
Men 750M TT, 40-44 years
1 Chris Murray (Australia) 0:50.532
2 Ahcen Aggar (France) 0:50.787
3 Dirk Engler (Germany) 0:51.368
4 Luis Vegetti (Argentina) 0:51.630
5 Aderito Da Cruz (France) 0:51.857
6 John Mcclelland (Great Britain) 0:52.047
7 Antony Galvan (United States) 0:52.115
8 Roger Hernandez (United States) 0:52.187
9 Almo Pretorius (South Africa) 0:52.670
10 Leandro Ardana (Argentina) 0:52.897
11 Laurent Gautier (France) 0:53.125
12 Jean-paul Benvenuto (France) 0:53.134
13 Philip Houlton (Great Britain) 0:53.237
14 Daniel Rickard (Australia) 0:53.261
15 Fabio Alberti (Italy) 0:53.328
16 Pab Ravazzani (Paraguay) 0:53.388
17 Michael Paulin (United States) 0:53.623
18 Alan Townsend (Australia) 0:53.704
19 Uwe-michael Stecher (Germany) 0:53.875
20 Tadayuki Yamaguchi (Japan) 0:53.918
21 Philippe Raymond (Canada) 0:54.002
22 Humberto Pages (United States) 0:54.189
23 Tony Scott (United States) 0:54.338
24 Joseph Santaniello (Norway) 0:54.693
25 Scott Laliberte (Canada) 0:54.999
26 Carl Ronningen (Norway) 0:55.088
27 Amaury Hernandez (Puerto Rico) 0:55.293
28 Owen Lloyd (South Africa) 0:55.388
29 Petter Bjorang (Norway) 0:55.975
30 Jean-michel Lebert (France) 0:55.996
31 Werner Harmse (South Africa) 0:56.124
32 Paul Gittins (Great Britain) 0:56.125
33 Philip Nicholls (Australia) 0:56.165
34 Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy) 0:57.446
DNS German Alberto Cassani (Argentina)
DNS Sergio Fabian Gili (Argentina)
DNS Brendan Whelan (Ireland)
 
Men 750M TT, 45-49
1 Wilhelmus Zegers (United States) 0:50.768
2 Geoff Stoker (Australia) 0:50.855
3 Philippe Vernet (France) 0:51.633
4 Matthew Diefenbach (United States) 0:52.054
5 Roberto Dardi (Italy) 0:52.385
6 Adrian Dent (Great Britain) 0:52.550
7 Michael Popplewell (Australia) 0:52.742
8 Martin Stephens (Great Britain) 0:52.814
9 Todd Hayes (United States) 0:52.832
10 Brian Abers (United States) 0:53.184
11 Didier Leinenweber (France) 0:53.305
12 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain) 0:53.705
13 Kerry Harford (New Zealand) 0:53.843
14 Jacques Suire (France) 0:54.538
15 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain) 0:55.184
16 Trevor Burke (Great Britain) 0:55.334
17 Enrico Grimani (Italy) 0:55.503
18 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain) 0:55.509
19 David Mills (Great Britain) 0:56.150
20 Markus Imhof (Germany) 0:56.387
21 Raymond Gorrell (Australia) 0:56.621
22 Rubiel Cortes (Colombia) 0:57.009
23 Dario Finatti (Italy) 0:57.187
24 David Gulick (United States) 0:57.369
25 Peter Toth (Canada) 0:57.918
26 Petr Rakushev (Russia) 0:58.295
27 Geraldo Reis (Brazil) 0:59.251
28 Dmitry Sergeev (Russia) 1:06.352
DNS Peter Ettles (Great Britain)
DNS Kelly Silberberg (United States)
DNS Pavel Norovskiy (Russia)
DNS Michael Hubner (Germany)
DNS Luth Hesslich (Germany)
DNS Emi Wachi (Japan)
DNS Carlos Ferreira (Portugal)
DNS Patrick Marcucci (Australia)
DNS Gary Aisbitt (Australia)
DNS Timothi Lawson (Great Britain


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login