Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 30/10 8:42 am - BC Provincial Cyclo-cross Championships: report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 11/30/10
 

The BC cyclo-cross season came to a close Sunday (November 28th), with the Provincial Championships at Mahon Park in North Vancouver. Organized by the Rocky Mountain/Different Bikes Cycling Team, the event once again was a tremendous success, with perfect weather and an awesome course that left all participants wanting more...

 

Photo gallery

 

In the Elite women's race, Mical Dyck (Trek Canada) put on an awesome display of strength, leading from lap one and continually increasing her lead throughout the race. Second place went to Jean Ann Berkenpas (Local Ride Racing) and third spot, in the closest sprint finish of the day, went to Kelly Jones (North Shore Sports Medicine).

In the Elite Men's race a stacked field came out and, after the first two laps, a lead group of five established themselves at the front of the race.  At the midpoint of the race, Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) and Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) accelerated away on their own and would take turns swapping back and forth the lead until the second last lap, when Trace put in a surge that established the winning margin. A great race by both racers. Not to be outdone, and spending the last half of the race solo, Andrew Pinfold (United Healthcare/Maxxis) held on for a strong third place result.

MORE Race photographs
Joe Sales Photography 
Regan Pringle 

A special thanks to all of the volunteers, the City of North Vancouver, and of course, our amazing event sponsors: Cycles Lambert, Different Bikes, Rocky Mountain Bicycles, Planet Foods, Honey Stinger, Kicking Horse Coffee, Ultima, Maxxis, Lezyne, Pedros, GORE and Cycling BC.

Report courtesy Kevin Calhoun

 

Results

Elite Men
1 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) 1:01:58
2 Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain Bicycles) 1:02:22
3 Andrew Pinfold (United Healthcare p/b Maxxis) 1:03:39
4 Drew MacKenzie (Island Racing Club) 1:04:12
5 Dylan Tremblay (Oak Bay Bikes) 1:04:14
6 Andre Sutton (Hardcore Racing) 1:06:24
7 Sven Sturm (Trek Red Truck) 1:07:25
8 Kevin Noiles (La Bicicletta Pro Shop) 1:07:11
9 Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) -1 lap
10 Mike Berkenpas (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
11 Steve Devantier (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
12 Erik Mulder (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
13 Matt Hornland (Mighty Riders/ On the Rivet) -1 lap
14 Mike Sidic (Team H&R BLOCK) -1 lap
15 Brett Wakefield (Local Ride Racing) -1 lap
DNF Nicholas Berry (Mighty Riders/ On the Rivet)
DNF Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK)
DNF Colin Hale (Steed Cycles)
 
Women
1 Mical Dyck (Trek Canada) 0:44:21
2 Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Ride Racing) 0:45:03
3 Kelly Jones (North Shore Sports Med) 0:46:21
4 Joele Guynup (Island Racing Club) 0:46:22
5 Sandra Walter (Local Ride Racing) 0:46:27
6 Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 0:47:05
7 Stacey Hutton (Mighty Riders/On the Rivet) 0:48:50
 
Junior Men
1 Louis Dillon (sunshine coast cycling) 0:39:11
2 Jordan Duncan (comox valley cycle club) 0:39:31
3 Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes/Eatmore Sprouts) 0:40:26
4 Trevor Pearson (dEVo) 0:41:59
5 Quinn Moberg (Ind) 0:42:56
6 Navid Rahemtulla (Ind) -1 Lap
 
Junior Women
1 Lauren Rosser (Team Squamish) 0:35:29
2 Amanda Wakeling (Trail Bicycles/ Eatmore Sprouts) 0:35:33
3 Kathleen Wenting (Phoenix Velo) 0:39:59
 
U17 Men
1 Andrew Grant 0:38:24
2 Carsten Lapointe (Zimich Coaching) 0:40:00
3 Pete, Whalen (Local Ride Racing) -1 Lap
4 James Grant (Comox Valley Cycle Club) -1 Lap
5 Alexander Wolfsjager (Ind) -1 Lap
6 Mark Grant (Comox Valley Cycle Club) -1 Lap
DNS Alex Cojocaru (West Coast Racing)
 
U17 Wom,en
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing) 0:34:13
2 Robynne Shannon (Zimich Coaching) 0:34:53
 
Master Women
1 Karen Todd (Different BIkes) 0:43:41
2 Heather King (active life multisport) 0:44:50
3 Jen Erlendson (TripleShot Spinnakers Cycling) - 1 Lap
DNF Kelly Wilcox (active life multisport)
 
Master 30-39 Men
1 Kim Steed (Steed Cycles) 0:43:34
2 Clayton Sansbury (Team H & R Block) 0:43:52
3 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles) 0:44:11
4 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) 0:44:16
5 Regan Pringle (Pro City Racing) 0:44:21
6 Ryan Newsome (Local Ride) 0:44:26
7 Manuel Zuppiger (Ind) 0:44:28
8 Jason Fluckiger (Ind) 0:44:51
9 Matt Drown (Daryl-Evans Racing) 0:45:21
10 Niels Steiner (Glotman Simpson) 0:45:36
11 Andrew Kerr (Local Ride Racing) 0:46:53
12 Kevin Watt (Ind) 0:47:06
13 Troy Neale (Ind) 0:47:21
14 Joe Wessel (Kelowna Cycle United) 0:48:01
15 Dave Collins (Ind) 0:48:06
16 Charles Fortier (experience cycling) 0:48:34
17 Roland Rabien (Ind) 0:48:55
18 Chris George (Ind) 0:48:58
19 Geoff Agnews (Glotman Simpson) 0:49:01
20 Will Pratt (The Bike Barn) 0:49:11
21 Jeremy Wilson (Atomic Racing) 0:49:44
22 Dan Larche (Pro City Racing) -1 Lap
23 Mathew Smith (Obsession Bikes) -1 Lap
24 Karl Bridge (Obsession Bikes) -1 Lap
DNF Brian Wong (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Ted Martin (Garneau Evolution)
DNS Graeme Martindale (TNA Shape)
DNS Scott Mcgregor (Steed Cycles)
 
Master 40-49 Men
1 Bob Welbourn (Glotman Simpson) 0:44:01
3 David Kvick (Rocky Mountain / Different Bikes) 0:44:50
4 Steve Bachop (Island Racing Club ) 0:44:52
5 Rick Rodland (Alliance - Norco) 0:44:53
6 Peter Stevenson (Experience Cycling) 0:45:59
7 Roy Mcbeth (Experience Cycling) 0:46:03
8 Pete Holzhuter (Spoke n Motion) 0:47:18
9 John Perkins (Glotman Simpson) 0:47:22
10 Chris Sayers (Pac Multi Sport) 0:47:33
11 Mark Oldenburg (EVOLVE CYCLING CLUB) 0:47:34
12 Brent Hambleton (CX West/ Cannondale) 0:48:22
13 Dave Cressman (Cannondale - CXwest) 0:48:26
14 Mike Murphy (Steed Cycles, Frontrunners) 0:48:35
15 Darrin Grund (Glotman Simpson) 0:50:14
16 Ian Hoffman (Ind) -1 lap
17 Don Buscombe (rocky mtn different bikes) -1 lap
18 Paul Craig (Local Ride) -1 lap
19 Jeff Van Mulligen (Atomic Racing/Speed Theory) -1 lap
DNF Ray Lachance (Glotman Simpson/Training FX/RaceFace)
DNF Rob Mulder (STEED CYCLES)
 
Master 50+ Men
1 Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing) 0:38:38
2 Bart Nakano (Team Alliance) 0:38:53
3 Jay Loder (Mighty Riders) 0:39:56
4 Ian Parker (West Coast Racers) 0:40:54
5 Chris Wilberg (Red Truck Racing) 0:42:20
6 Denys Jones (Ind) 0:43:57
7 Kevin Woods (NORTH SHORE ATHLETICS) 0:44:31
8 Bob McLaren (Ind) 0:46:07
9 Tom Wojcik (Le Peloton) -1 Lap
10 Steve Grant (Comox Valley Cycle Club) -1 Lap
 
Open Citizen
1 Alex Cojocaru (West Coast Racing) 0:32:22
2 Brian Willock (Ind) 0:32:27
3 Douglas Ritchie (Ind) 0:32:39
4 Harvey Bergen (Life Cycles Abbotsford) 0:33:56
5 Sam Lupton (Ind) 0:34:09
6 Conrad Winters (Glotman Simpson) 0:34:38
7 Glen Reitsma (Velocity Cycles) 0:35:25
8 Jason Rhodes (Ind) 0:35:36
9 Piers Cunnington (Ind) 0:35:45
10 David Burshtynski (Ind) 0:37:28
11 Van Shih (Ind) 0:37:38
12 David Mathews (Ind) 0:37:40
13 Nathan Vanderkuip (Ind) 0:37:41
14 Ashley Stotts (Ind) 0:37:47
15 Scott Wotherspoon (Ind) 0:38:15
16 Robert Airey (Ind) 0:38:45
17 Martin Richardson (Ind) - 1 Lap
18 Mike Pearson (Ind) - 1 Lap
19 Eric Case (Ind) - 1 Lap
20 Drew Richard (Ind) - 1 Lap
21 Paul Verlaan (Ind) - 1 Lap
22 Raphael Fang (Ind) - 1 Lap
23 Steve Kerschbaum (Ind) - 1 Lap
24 John Forstrom (Ind) - 2 Laps

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login