Posted by Editoress on 11/30/10
Results from the Riverdale Cross, Southern Cup #7 held in Toronto on November 28th
Photos by Jon Safka, cyclingphotos.ca
Elite Women | |
1 Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) | 0:48:56 |
2 Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles Race Team) | at 2:13 |
3 Christina Bouchard (Ind) | 3:32 |
4 Arlene Marchildon (Velocity Cycle and Ski) | -2 Laps |
Elite Men | |
1 Jared Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team) | 0:59:45 |
2 Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cycling Company/Queen City Cyclists) | at 2:01 |
3 Cameron Jette (3 Rox Racing) | 2:14 |
4 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 2:19 |
5 Erik Box (The Hub Race Team) | 3:29 |
6 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team) | 4:57 |
7 Marco Li (Darkhorse Flyers) | 8:08 |
8 John Roden (Handlebars Cycling Company) | -1 Lap |
9 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | -1 Lap |
10 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers) | -1 Lap |
11 Alan Reain (Ind) | -1 Lap |
DNF Benjamin Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | |
DNF Peter Mancini (esteemtraining.com) | |
DNF Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team) | |
DNF Wesley Hodgson (Darkhorse Flyers) | |
DNF Ryan Humphries (esteemtraining.com) | |
DNF Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles) | |
Junior Men | |
1 Jason Massicotte (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | 0:50:44 |
2 Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O`Motion) | -1 Lap |
Master Women | |
1 Lesley Chown (Team CF) | 0:47:50 |
2 Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction) | at 1:31 |
3 Nikki Marks (Canadian Cycling Magazine) | 3:47 |
4 Sandra Deegan (Ontario Masters Cycling Association) | 6:02 |
5 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction) | 6:47 |
6 Gillian Frise (Ind) | 6:52 |
7 Laura Shearer (Ind) | -1 Lap |
8 Robyn Duke (Ind) | -1 Lap |
9 Tanya Flemming (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | -1 Lap |
10 Angela Lin (Darkhorse Flyers) | -1 Lap |
11 Anne Marie Rogers (Ind) | -2 Laps |
DNS Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | |
Master 1 Men | |
1 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction) | 0:59:30 |
2 Mark Pagell (Team WORC : CXOntario.com) | at 0:13 |
3 Stephane Marcotte (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) | 2:01 |
4 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers) | 3:06 |
5 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) | 3:27 |
6 David Dermont (True North Cycles Race Team) | 5:28 |
7 Shaw Hasyj (The Hub Race Team/Cambridge) | 6:47 |
8 Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions) | -1 Lap |
9 Jason Mottaz (Team Silent Sports) | -1 Lap |
DNF Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) | |
Master 2 Men | |
1 Graham Jones (Sweet Pete`s) | 0:47:49 |
2 Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction) | at 1:38 |
3 Garnett Abbey (D`Ornellas Racing Team) | 1:42 |
4 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club) | 1:44 |
5 William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) | 2:02 |
6 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) | 2:05 |
7 Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels of Bloor) | 3:00 |
8 Michael Mandel (CxOntario.com) | 3:04 |
9 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 3:24 |
10 Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 3:51 |
11 Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor) | 5:00 |
12 Marc Risdale (Hamilton Cycling Club/Dundas) | 5:13 |
13 Remi Laroche (Ind) | 6:15 |
14 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 7:46 |
15 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | -1 Lap |
16 Paul Parker (Darkhorse Flyers) | -1 Lap |
DNF Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club) | |
DNF Gary Fogelman (Enduro Sport Pfr By Powerwatts) | |
DNF Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | |
Master 3 Men | |
1 Steve deBoer (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | 0:35:36 |
2 Corey Tkachuk (Darkhorse Flyers) | at 0:12 |
3 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 0:44 |
4 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club) | 1:10 |
5 Chris White (esteemtraining.com) | 1:19 |
6 Rob MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 1:36 |
7 Michael Keen (Ind) | 1:52 |
8 Stephen Gregory (Ind) | 2:01 |
9 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | 2:04 |
10 Robert Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) | 2:35 |
11 Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine) | 2:56 |
12 Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 3:23 |
13 Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | 3:33 |
14 Chris Carella (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | 3:50 |
15 Michal Kapral (Canadian Cycling Magazine) | 4:11 |
16 Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers) | 5:00 |
17 Chris Lepik (Ind) | 5:01 |
18 Scott Wishart (Ind) | 5:40 |
19 Philip Hastings (MBRC.org" Gears) | 5:51 |
20 Lee Shooter (Cobourg Cycling Club) | 5:53 |
21 Mark Carter (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) | 6:05 |
22 David Fitzpatrick (Ind) | 6:24 |
23 Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles) | 6:51 |
24 Daniel Stubbe (Ind) | 6:54 |
25 Tony Whetham (Impala Bicycles) | 6:54 |
26 Pierre Perrin (Ind) | 7:02 |
27 Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) | 7:06 |
28 Edward Suddon (Ind) | 7:27 |
29 Scott Karsen (Ind) | 7:29 |
30 Pary Bell (Darkhorse Flyers) | 7:30 |
31 Brian Rogers (Wheels of Bloor) | 7:39 |
32 Mark Hyland (Ind) | 8:58 |
33 David Laws (Ind) | 8:58 |
34 Tom Chapman (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC)) | -1 Lap |
35 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) | -1 Lap |
36 Jeff Kielley (Ind) | -1 Lap |
37 Tomas Valis (Canadian Cycling Magazine) | -1 Lap |
38 Grant Edmonds (Ind) | -1 Lap |
39 Gary Kennedy (Ind) | -1 Lap |
40 Chris Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) | -1 Lap |
41 John Tremayne (Ind) | -1 Lap |
42 Henry Au (Ind) | -1 Lap |
43 Matthew Cohen (Ind) | -1 Lap |
44 Randy Alexander (Ind) | -1 Lap |
45 Cary Brown (Ind) | -1 Lap |
DNF Stephen Homenuk (Barrie Cycling Club) | |
DNF Don Gilroy (Ind) | |
DNF Gregg Bittman (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | |
DNF Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | |
U17 | |
1 Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling and Ski Club) | 0:36:35 |
2 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction) | at 0:25 |
3 Taylor Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | -1 Lap |
4 Cael Wishart (Ind) | -1 Lap |
5 James Tremayne (Ind) | -1 Lap |
6 Max Yule (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | -1 Lap |
7 Will Bradgeer (Ind) | -1 Lap |
8 Cameron Lawrence (Ind) | -1 Lap |
9 Adam Rochon (Ind) | -1 Lap |
10 Farleigh Creswicke (esteemtraining.com) | -1 Lap |
11 Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction) | -1 Lap |
12 Charlotte Creswicke (esteemtraining.com) | -2 Laps |
Beginner | |
1 Sean Thompson (Ind) | 0:37:00 |
2 Brian Potstra (VÈlo Colour) | at 1:13 |
3 Gabhan Chalmers (speedriver.com) | 1:30 |
4 Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 1:30 |
5 Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club) | 2:14 |
6 Robin Watt (St. Catharines Cycling Club) | 2:45 |
7 Curtis Mandarce (Darkhorse Flyers) | 2:50 |
8 Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club) | 4:41 |
9 Jody Brown (Ind) | 5:02 |
10 Jeff Kerton (ShortHills Cycling Club Race Team) | 6:01 |
11 Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) | -1 Lap |
12 Ian Randall (Ind) | -1 Lap |
13 Andre Cheuk (Canadian Cycling Magazine) | -1 Lap |
14 Sean Teschke (The Hub Race Team) | -1 Lap |
15 David Wasserman (Ind) | -1 Lap |
DNF Tony Ambs (esteemtraining.com) | |
DNS Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club) |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |