Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

December 2/10 8:46 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/2/10
 

The World Cup Track season kicked off today in Melbourne Australia with the Women's Team Pursuit, Women's Team Sprint, Men's Madison, Men's Team Sprint and Men's Omnium (Fyling Lap, Points, Elimination).

In the Women's Team Pursuit Canada finished 3rd in Qualifying, but was defeated by New Zealand in the final. In the Men's Omnium, Zach Bell has finished 3rd in the Flying lap, 3rd in the Points Race, 15th in the Elimination and currently sits (tied for) 3rd after the 3 events.  In the Men's Team Sprint, Team Canada (Stéphane Cossette/Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce) finished 13th.

 

CCA Report:

The 2011 UCI Track cycling season kicked off today (December 2nd) in Melbourne, Australia, and the Canadian track cycling team narrowly missed a spot on the podium, finishing fourth in the Women's Team Pursuit.  The Yukon's Zach Bell also enjoyed a good day on the track, and is currently ranked third halfway through the difficult Omnium event.

The women's team pursuit team, comprised of Tara Whitten of Edmonton, Stephanie Roorda of Vancouver, and Laura Brown also of Vancouver, conceded the bronze medal to the New Zealand team.  Canada posted the third fastest time of qualifications to advance to the bronze medal race.

In this newest Olympic track cycling event, Canada's squad finished the race with a time of 3 minutes 25.402 seconds, two seconds behind the New Zealand team.  Host nation Australia went on to win the event, defeating Germany in the gold medal showdown.

Zach Bell of Watson Lake, Yukon, is currently in third place of the Men's Omnium event, with three of six events already disputed. Bell placed third in both the Flying Lap race and the Points Race, before finishing 15th in the Elimination race. Three more events remain on the calendar for the Omnium tomorrow: the Individual Pursuit, the Scratch Race and the Time Trial.

In the Men's Team Sprint, Canada went on to finish in 13th place. The team was comprised of Travis Smith of Calgary, Stephane Cossette of Chicoutimi, Québec, and Joseph Veloce of Fonthill, Ontario. The powerful British team took first place.

All eyes will be turned on Canada's Tara Whitten for the second day of competition on Friday, as the Women's Omnium starts. Whitten is the current World Champion in the gruelling event comprised of six different races, from sprint events to endurance events.

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Katherine Bates/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:24.244
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Madeleine Sandig) 3:24.813
3 Canada (Tara Whitten/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 3:25.138
4 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen) 3:25.299
5 Netherlands (Vera Koedooder/Amy Pieters/Ellen Van Dijk) 3:27.382
6 Ukraine (Lesya Kalitovska/Svitlana Galyuk/Ganna Solovey) 3:28.564
7 United States (Dotsie Bausch/Kimberly Geist/Lauren Tamayo) 3:29.355
8 Lithuania (Vilija Sereikaite/Vaida Pikauskaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:29.385
9 Russia (Venera Absalyamova/Anastasia Chulkova/Victoria Kondel) 3:29.403
10 Poland (Malgorzata Wojtyra/Edyta Jasinska/Katarzyna Pawlowska) 3:30.303
11 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko) 3:31.959
12 Belgium (Jolien D'hoore/Else Belmans/Maaike Polspoel) 3:32.447
13 France (Aude Biannic/Sophie Creux/Fiona Dutriaux) 3:32.602
14 Spain (Debora Galvez Lopez/Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro/Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez) 3:32.615
15 Italy (Marta Bastianelli/Marta Tagliaferro/Alessandra Borchi) 3:36.767
16 Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team (Megan Hottman/Emy Huntsman/Jennifer Triplett) 3:38.071
17 Thailand (Panawaraporn Boonsawat/Nontasin Chanpeng/Monrudee Chapookham) 3:54.045
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Katherine Bates/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:22.171
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Lisa Brennauer/Madeleine Sandig) 3:23.166
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Lauren Ellis/Jaime Nielsen) 3:23.477
4 Canada (Tara Whitten/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 3:25.402

 

Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Andreas Graf (Austria) 25 pts
2 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus) 23
3 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 22
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 9
5 Luis Mansilla (China) 8
6 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 7
7 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 6
8 Julien Duval (France) 5
9 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 5
10 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 5
11 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 4
12 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 4
13 Mario Alberto Contreras (Mexico) 2
14 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 1
Konstantinos Christodoulou (Greece) DNF
 
Heat 2
1 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 21 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 20
3 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 20
4 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 11
5 Zach Bell (Canada) 10
6 Scott Law (Australia) 8
7 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 8
8 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 7
9 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 5
10 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 5
11 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 4
12 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 4
13 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 3
14 Wei Cheng Lee (Action Cycling Team) 0
15 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 0
DNF Mohd Rizal Tisin (YSD Track Team)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final
 
Flying Lap
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 13.059
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.249
3 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.250
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 13.452
5 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 13.499
6 Scott Law (Australia) 13.517
7 Julien Duval (France) 13.596
8 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 13.640
9 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 13.728
10 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 13.768
11 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 13.769
12 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 13.782
13 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 13.787
14 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 13.842
15 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 13.845
16 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 13.909
17 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 13.932
18 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 14.021
19 Luis Mansilla (China) 14.078
20 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus) 14.147
21 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 14.224
22 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 14.235
23 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 14.324
24 Andreas Graf (Austria) 14.818
 
Points Race
1 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 70 pts
2 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 51
3 Zach Bell (Canada) 48
4 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 46
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 44
6 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 42
7 Luis Mansilla (China) 33
8 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 27
9 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 23
10 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus) 21
11 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 20
12 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 13 (lapped)
13 Jan Keller (Switzerland) 11 (lapped)
14 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 8 (lapped)
15 Marcel Kalz (Germany) 7 (lapped)
16 Julien Duval (France) 3 (lapped)
17 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 2 (lapped)
18 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela) 1 (lapped)
19 Scott Law (Australia) 0 (lapped)
20 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 0 (lapped)
21 Andreas Graf (Austria) 0 (lapped)
22 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 0 (lapped)
23 Ivan Kovalev (Russia) 0 (lapped)
24 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) -38 (lapped)
 
Elimination Race
1 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
2 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic)
3 Luis Mansilla (China)
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
5 Julien Duval (France)
6 Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
7 Scott Law (Australia)
8 Angelo Ciccone (Italy)
9 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
10 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
11 Jan Keller (Switzerland)
12 Marcel Kalz (Germany)
13 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
14 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
15 Zach Bell (Canada)
16 Carlos Linarez Zambrano (Venezuela)
17 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
18 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina)
19 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
20 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran)
21 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
22 Serhei Sakavets (Belarus)
23 Andreas Graf (Austria)
DNS Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium)


Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny) 43.939
2 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 44.278
3 Germany (Rene Enders/Stefan Nimke/Michael Seidenbecher) 44.301
4 Team Jayco AIS (Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett/Shane Perkins) 44.409
5 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Tsubasa Kitatsuru/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.731
6 Netherlands (Teun Mulder/Yondi Schmidt/Roy Van Den Berg) 44.740
7 Team ERdgas.20132 (Carsten Bergemann/Joachim Eilers/Robert Forstemann) 44.842
8 Australia (Alex Bird/Matthew Glaetzer/Peter Lewis) 44.856
9 China (Changsong Cheng/Yong Feng/Miao Zhang) 44.864
10 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Kamil Kuczynski/Damian Zielinski) 44.948
11 Moscow Track Team (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 44.992
12 YSD Track Team (Mohd Rizal Tisin/Azizulhasni Awang/Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos) 45.170
13 Canada (Stéphane Cossette/Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce) 45.210
14 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Adam Ptacnik/Denis Spicka) 45.310
15 Russia (Sergey Polynskiy/Valentin Savitskiy/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 45.466
16 Ukraine (Artem Frolov/Sergiy Omelchenko/Andrii Vynokurov) 46.027
17 Greece (Sotirios Bretas/Christos Volikakis/Zafeiris Volikakis) 46.542
18 Spain (Sergio Aliaga Chivite/Itmar Esteban Herraiz/Juan Peralta Gascon) 46.590
19 Italy (Valerio Catellini/Francesco Ceci/Luca Ceci) 46.732
DSQ Iran (Farshid Farsi Nejadian/Mohammad Parash/Hassanali Varposhti)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Matthew Crampton/Chris Hoy/Jason Kenny) 43.829
2 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 44.339
 
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Team Jayco AIS (Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett/Shane Perkins) 44.545
4 Germany (Rene Enders/Stefan Nimke/Michael Seidenbecher) 44.938

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login