Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 27/97 21:01 pm - Track Worlds, UCI Rankings, Tour of netherlands


Posted by Editor on 08/27/97
 

World Track Championships, Perth, Australia Day 1, Session 1 Keirin Heat 1 * Kamiyama JPN * Jacques GBR * Nothstein USA * Angelidis GRE * Alexandre ARG Heat 2 * Van Zyl RSA * Niewand AUS * Cabrero Buenache ESP Heat 3 * Magne FRA * Arrue USA * Guidoni ARG Heat 4 * Hill AUS * Fiedler GER * Buran CZE Repecharge 1 * Nothstein USA * Chiappa ITA Repecharge 2 * Cabrero Buenache ESP * Guidoni ARG Mens Individual Pursuit (Qualifier) Hayles GBR 4:35.23 caught Kazaryan ARM 4:51.8 Canevarolo ITA 4:37.653 ct Roberts AUS 4:37.683 Neuville FRA 4:25.75 ct Rozendall NDL 4:38.62 Lehmann GER 4:27.25 ct Bloch RSA 4:41.8 Ermenault FRA 4:24.85 ct O'Grady AUS 4:38.2 Steinweg GER 4:26.95 ct George RSA 4:42.6 Simonenko UKR 4.31.51 ct Vertongen NZL 4.40 Martinez Oliver SPA 4.27.77 ct Kasnicki POL 4.36.39 Markov RUS 4.24.448 ct Stanstod DEN 4.32.71 Collinelli ITA 4.24.578 ct Vandevelde USA 4.33.42. Qualifiers * Markov RUS 4.24.448 * Collinelli ITA 4.24.578 * Ermenault FRA 4:24.85 * Neuville FRA 4:25.75 * Steinweg GER 4:26.95 * Martinez Oliver SPA 4.27.77 * Lehmann GER 4:2?.25 * Simonenko UKR 4.31.51 * Stanstod DEN 4.32.71 * Vandevelde USA 4.33.42 Womens Sprint (Qualifier) * Ballanger FRA 11.305 * Ferris AUS 11.476 * Faure FRA 11.527 * Grichina 11.686 * Tanya Dubnicoff CANADA 11.714 * Enioukhina RUS 11.760 * Freitag GER 11.767 Session 2 1000m Time Trial 1 Kelly, Shane Aus 1'03"156 57.002 kmph 2 Lausberg, Soren Ger 1'03"397 56.785 3 Nimke, Stefan Ger 1'03"470 56.720 4 Tournant, Arnaud Fra 1'03"519 56.676 5 Thuet, Herve Fra 1'04"441 55.865 6 Jumonji, Takanobu Jpn 1'04"659 55.677 Keirin Final 1 Magne, Frederic Fra 2 Van Zyl, Jean-Pierre RSA 3 Northstein, Marty USA 4 Hill, Darryn Aus 5 Chiappa, Roberto Ita 6 Fiedler, Jens Ger UCI Road Rankings (as of August 24th) Women 1 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka GER 310.0 points 2 HEEB, Barbara SUI 238.0 3 LUPERINI, Fabiana ITA 175.0 4 ZABIROVA, Zoulfia RUS 161.0 5 POLIKEVICIUTE, Rasa LTU 150.0 6 ILAVSKA, Lenka SVK 142.0 7 JACKSON, Linda CAN 132.0 8 POLIKEVICIUTE, Jolanda LTU 130.0 9 CAPPELLOTTO, Alessandra ITA 116.0 10 BOUBNENKOVA, Svetlana RUS 107.0 41 LANGTON, Kim CAN 21.0 49 SAMPLONIUS, Anne CAN 13.0 98 BUSSIERES, L. CAN 2.0 Men 1 JALABERT, Laurent FRA ONC 2,036.00 points 2 ULLRICH, Jan GER TEL 1,552.00 3 BARTOLI, Michele ITA MAG 1,540.00 4 ZUELLE, Alex SUI ONC 1,512.00 5 TAFI, Andrea ITA MAP 1,419.00 6 MUSEEUW, Johan BEL MAP 1,344.00 7 VIRENQUE, Richard FRA FES 1,289.00 8 TONKOV, Pavel RUS MAP 1,225.00 9 ZABEL, Erik GER TEL 1,119.00 10 EKIMOV, Vjatceslav RUS USP 1,090.00 11 REBELLIN, Davide ITA FDJ 1,086.00 12 OLANO MANZANO, Abraham ESP BAN 1,070.00 13 BOARDMAN, Christopher GBR GAN 1,065.00 14 TCHMIL, Andrei UKR LOT 1,028.00 15 RIIS, Bjarne DEN TEL 1,005.00 16 GIANETTI, Mauro SUI FDJ 965.00 17 NARDELLO, Daniele ITA MAP 945.00 18 CASAGRANDE, Francesco ITA SAE 878.00 19 SORENSEN, Rolf DEN RAB 877.00 20 ESCARTIN COTI, Fernando ESP KEL 838.00 224 WALTON, Brian CAN SAT 146.00 259 LUKASCEWICZ, Cszelav CAN 126.00 306 ANAND, Mat CAN VIL 107.00 338 WOHLBERG, Eric CAN SHA 90.00 591 ROVER, Steve CAN MUT 37.00 618 FRASER, Gordon CAN MUT 34.00 679 BARRY, Michael CAN 28.00 962 LANDRY, Jacques CAN 12.00 1077 BERGERON, Fabien CAN 9.00 1100 HIBBARD, Mark CAN 8.00 1143 COJAN, Yannick CAN 7.00 1210 LAVALLEE, Alexandre CAN 5.00 1210 RANDELL, Andrew CAN 5.00 1313 BELZILE, Guillaume CAN 4.00 1359 NEPVEU, Michel CAN 3.00 1384 MAGGIACOMO, Daniel CAN 2.00 1406 PERRAS, Dominique CAN 1.00 Team Classification 1 MAP MAPEI - GB ITA 8,592.00 2 TEL TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM GER 6,277.00 3 ONC O.N.C.E. ESP 6,204.00 4 FES FESTINA - LOTUS FRA 5,012.00 5 FDJ LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX FRA 4,282.00 6 SAE SAECO - A.S. JUVENES SAN MARINO SMR 4,131.00 7 RAB RABOBANK NED 3,600.00 8 TVM T.V.M. NED 3,534.00 9 BAN BANESTO ESP 3,530.00 10 MAG MAGLIFICIO MG - TECHNOGYM ITA 3,397.00 Country Classification 1 ITALY ITA 9,668.00 2 FRANCE FRA 7,168.00 3 SWITZERLAND SUI 6,706.00 4 SPAIN ESP 5,489.00 5 BELGIUM BEL 5,167.00 6 GERMANY GER 4,729.00 7 RUSSIA RUS 4,603.00 8 DENMARK DEN 3,608.00 9 NETHERLANDS NED 3,402.00 10 AUSTRALIA AUS 2,012.00 23 CANADA CAN 597.00 Tour of Netherlands Stage 2, Alkmaar to Haarlem - 167.7 kms 1. MCEWEN, Robbie AUS RAB 4:04:05 2. VAN BON, Leon NED RAB 3. LEONI, Endrio ITA AKI 4. DI BASCO, Alessio ITA SAE 5. SVORADA, Jan CZE MAP 6. BLIJLEVENS, Jeroen NED TVM 7. VAN DER WOLF, Michael NED FOR 8. CORNELISSE, Michel NED FOR 9. DE BENI, Federico ITA BRE 10. STEELS, Tom BEL MAP all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login