Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

December 17/10 14:54 pm - Track World Cup #2, Day 2 - Cali, Colombia, UPDATED


Posted by Editor on 12/17/10
 

Check back regularly for updates.

 

Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying Heat 1 (Top 11 from each heat qualify)
1 Pascale Jeuland (France) 6 Pts
2 Vilija Serekaite (Lithuania) 5
3 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 5
4 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 5
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 5
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3
8 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3
9 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 2
10 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 2
11 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 1
12 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico) 1
13 Ana Usagiaga Balerdi (Cespa-Euskadi) 1
14 Eleftheria Kandylaki (Greece) 0
 
Qualifying Heat 2 (Top 11 from each heat qualify)
1 Sarah Hammer (Team Ouch) 10
2 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 6
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 6
4 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 5
5 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 5
6 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 4
7 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 3
8 Maki Tabata (Japan) 2
9 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 2
10 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 1
11 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) -40
DNF Paola Munoz (Chile)
DNF Dolores Rodriguez Rey (Argentina)
 
Flying Lap
1 Sarah Hammer (Team Ouch) 14.384
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 14.576
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.608
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.610
5 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 14.847
6 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.891
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.893
8 Vilija Serekaite (Lithuania) 14.908
9 Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.938
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 15.056
11 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 15.058
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 15.091
13 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 15.133
14 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 15.147
15 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 15.377
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 15.466
17 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 15.671
18 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 15.770
19 Maki Tabata (Japan) 15.847
20 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) 15.854
21 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 15.991
DNS Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
 
Points Race
1 Sarah Hammer (Team Ouch) 45 Pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 28
3 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 27
4 Maki Tabata (Japan) 12
5 Tara Whitten (Canada) 11
6 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 7
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 7
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 7
9 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 6
10 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3
12 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3
13 Vilija Serekaite (Lithuania) 3
14 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 2
15 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 2
16 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 1
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 1
18 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 0
19 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0
20 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 0
DNS Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)
 
Elimination Race
1 Sarah Hammer (Team Ouch)
2 Pascale Jeuland (France)
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
4 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
5 Tara Whitten (Canada)
6 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
7 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine)
8 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
9 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
10 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
13 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
14 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
15 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia)
16 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
17 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)
18 Vilija Serekaite (Lithuania)
19 Maki Tabata (Japan)
20 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Sarah Hammer (Team Ouch) 3 pts
2 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 12
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 13
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 20
5 Pascale Jeuland (France) 23
6 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 26
7 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 30
8 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 30
9 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 30
10 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 31
11 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 38
12 Vilija Serekaite (Lithuania) 39
13 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 40
14 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 40
15 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 40
16 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 41
17 Maki Tabata (Japan) 42
18 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 43
19 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 45
20 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 45
 
 
Men's Keirin
 
Round 1
Heat 1
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Jimmy Watkins (Team Ouch)
3 Mohd Hafiz Mohammed Sufian (Malaysia)
4 Raja Audi (Lebanon)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (France)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokoyo)
5 Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
 
Heat 3
1 Travis Smith (Canada)
2 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
4 Luis Tossaint (Mexico)
5 Peter Lewis (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
3 Clemens Selzer (Austria)
4 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Francois Pervis (Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi)
5 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team)
 
Heat 6
1 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
2 Sergy Borisov (Russia)
3 Giddeon Massie (USA)
4 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
Relegated - Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
 
Repechage (1st rider moves on)
Heat 1
1 Kazunari Watanabe Cyclo Channel Tokoyo)
2 Giddeon Massie (USA)
DNF Jimmy Watkins (Team Ouch)
DNF Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
2 Mohd Hafiz Mohammed Sufian (Malaysia)
3 José Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
4 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team)
3 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
4 Raja Audi (Lebanon)
 
Heat 4
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Luis Toussaint (Mexico)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4  Clemens Selzer (Austria)
 
Heat 5
1 Simon van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Peter Lewis (Australia)
4 Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Sergey Borisov (Russia)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi)
4 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)
 
Second Round
 Heat 1
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
3 François Pervis (Cofidas)
4 Travis Smith (Canada)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
DSQ Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
3 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
5 Gregory Bauge (France)
6 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 François Pervis (Cofidas)
3 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
4 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
5 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
6 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
 
7-11
7 Gregory Bauge (France)
8 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
9 Travis Smith (Canada)
10 Njisane Phillip (France)
11 Adrian Teklinski (Poland)

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.999
2 Sandie Clair (France) 11.199
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.249
4 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.264
5 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.286
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.331
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.343
8 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.399
9 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.441
10 Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS) 11.461
11 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.535
12 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 11.583
13 Mu Di (China) 11.586
14 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 11.597
15 Yulei Xu (China) 11.691
16 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 11.697
17 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.718
18 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela) 11.720
19 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.724
20 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 11.829
21 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 11.892
22 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.933
23 Arianna Herrera (Cuba) 12.277
24 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 12.338
25 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 12.403
26 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mexico) 12.454
27 Barbara Guarischi (Italy) 12.815
28 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Reyno de Navarratelcocono) 12.852
29 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 12.910
30 Alena Dylko (Belarus) 13.100
31 Alba Diez (Catalunya Team) 13.209
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.55
2 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.563
2 Yulei Xu (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.718
2 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.925
2 Mu Di (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 12.079
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 14.659
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.79
2 Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 8
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.927
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.727
2 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS) 11.765
2 Yulei Xu (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.939
2 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 12.353
2 Mu Di (China)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.486 11.53
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.707   11.519
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)   11.621
 
Heat 3
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.661 11.958
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 4
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.642 11.519
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.863
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.984
2 Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS)
Winners race for 9th and 10th.
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.904
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS) 12.248
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.098 11.561
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.805   12.214
2 Sandie Clair (France)   12.041
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 12.095   11.84
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)   11.84
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sandie Clair (France) 12.004
4 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) REL DSQ
 
5-8
5 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.927
6 Virginie Cueff (France)
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
9 Miriam Welte (Germany)
10 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
11 Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS)
12 Olga Streltsova (Russia)

 

 

Men's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 4:25.092
2 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:26.708
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4:26.999
4 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:28.017
5 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 4:28.532
6 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) 4:29.471
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:32.971
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:33.195
9 Julien Duval (France) 4:36.074
10 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 4:36.280
11 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 4:36.664
12 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 4:36.963
13 Erik Mohs (Germany) 4:37.261
14 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 4:37.927
15 Scott Law (Australia) 4:38.027
16 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 4:38.371
17 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 4:38.642
18 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 4:38.931
19 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4:39.450
20 Bobby Lea (USA) 4:40.327
21 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 4:43.302
22 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 4:47.380
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 4:52.475
 
Scratch Race
1 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv)
2 Zach Bell (Canada)
3 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
5 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) -1 lap
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) -1 lap
7 Julien Duval (France) -1 lap
8 Tim Mertens (Belgium) -1 lap
9 Luis Mansilla (Chile) -1 lap
10 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) -1 lap
11 Erik Mohs (Germany) -1 lap
12 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) -1 lap
13 Scott Law (Australia) -1 lap
14 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) -1 lap
15 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) -1 lap
16 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) -1 lap
17 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) -1 lap
18 Andreas Mueller (Austria) -1 lap
19 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) -1 lap
20 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) -1 lap
21 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) -1 lap
22 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) -2 laps
23 Bobby Lea (USA) -2 laps
 
Time Trial
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:01.773
2 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 1:02.007
3 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:03.533
4 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:03.910
5 Scott Law (Australia) 1:04.025
6 Erik Mohs (Germany) 1:04.557
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:04.635
8 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) 1:04.874
9 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 1:04.876
10 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 1:04.906
11 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 1:05.043
12 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1:05.127
13 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 1:05.481
14 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 1:05.800
15 Julien Duval (France) 1:05.865
16 Bobby Lea (USA) 1:06.323
17 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 1:06.364
18 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 1:06.547
19 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1:07.112
20 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1:08.369
21 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 1:08.421
22 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 1:09.312
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 1:11.107
 
Final GC
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 24 pts
2 Juan Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 26
3 Zach Bell (Canada) 37
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 47
5 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 48
6 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark) 53
7 Erik Mohs (Germany) 53
8 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 54
9 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 65
10 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 68
11 Julien Duval (France) 69
12 Jan Dostal (Czech Republic) 72
13 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 72
14 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 74
15 Scott Law (Australia) 78
16 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 83
17 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukraine) 84
18 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 94
19 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 95
20 Andreas Mueller (Austria) 98
21 Bobby Lea (USA) 112
22 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 120
23 Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador) 135
 
Women's Individual Pursuit - Qualifying
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:30.868
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:32.226
3 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:40.054
4 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:40.600
5 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:41.657
6 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 3:41.857
7 Aude Biannic (France) 3:42.265
8 Yudelmis Dominguez Masague (Cuba) 3:43.937
9 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 3:44.584
10 Isabella King (Australia) 3:46.783
11 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 3:46.830
12 Edyta Jasinska (Poland) 3:47.648
13 Serika Guluma (Colombia) 3:48.675
14 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 3:48.785
15 Marta Bastianelli (Italy) 3:50.216
16 Irina Molicheva (Russia) 3:50.770
17 Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mexico) 3:51.168
18 Jessie Daams (Belgium) 3:51.183
19 Megan Hottman (Treads.com/DFT) 3:51.880
20 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Reyno de Navarra-Teleco-Cono) 3:55.387
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:30.258
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3:34.794
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:38.403
4 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:39.314

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login