Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

December 18/10 18:23 pm - Track World Cup #2, Day 3 - Cali, Colombia


Posted by on 12/18/10
 

Results from today's races in Cali Colombia

 

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Marc Ryan/Jesse Sergent) 4:03.500
2 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas/Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz) 4:07.795
3 Denmark (Niki Byrgesen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Christian Ranneries) 4:08.975
4 Spain (Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Sergi Escobar Roure/Sebastian Mora Vedri/David Muntaner Juaneda) 4:10.527
5 Belgium (Jonathan Breyne/Ingmar De Poortere/Jonathan Dufrasne/Gijs Van Hoecke) 4:11.028
6 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof/Loïc Perizzolo) 4:11.178
7 France (Julien Duval/Vivien Brisse/Nicolas Giulia/Julien Morice) 4:11.631
8 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Sergey Chernetskiy/Alexander Rybakov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:12.190
9 Chile (Luis Mansilla/Marco Arriagada/Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/Luis Fernando Sepulveda) 4:12.519
10 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Henning Bommel/Johannes Kahra/Jakob Steigmiller) 4:12.800
11 Ukraine (Volodymyr Diudia/Dmytro Grabovskyy/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polishchuk) 4:13.087
12 Greece (Polychronis Tzortzakis/Dimitrios Chaidemenakis/Charalampos Kastrantas/Dimitrios Polydoropoulos) 4:13.550
13 Russia (Roman Ivlev/Leonid Krasnov/Evgeniy Shalunov/Sergey Shilov) 4:15.335
14 Canada (Cameron Mackinnon/Stephan Meyer/Rémi Pelletierroy/Jacob Schwingboth) 4:16.816
15 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung/King Wai Cheung/Ki Ho Choi) 4:16.971
16 Argentina (Maximiliano Almada/Diego Asis/Martin Adrian Ercila/Eduardo Sepulveda) 4:20.257
17 Ouch Pro Cycling (Austin Carroll/Daniel Harm/Brent Kay/Cody O'reilly) 4:22.072
18 Italy (Filippo Fortin/Alex Buttazzoni/Angelo Ciccone/Giairo Ermeti) 4:32.088

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.042
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britian) 10.105
3 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.150
4 François Pervis (Cofidas) 10.153
5 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.226
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.238
7 Matthew Crampton (Great Britian) 10.264
8 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.289
9 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.330
10 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 10.374
11 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.389
12 Jimmy Watkins (Ouch Pro Cycling) 10.395
13 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.401
14 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.460
15 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia) 10.473
16 Hersony Canelon (Venzuela) 10.482
17 Yudai Nitta (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.486
18 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece) 10.492
19 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.498
20 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.501
21 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.512
22 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.524
23 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.564
24 Denis Shurshin (Russia) 10.574
25 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi) 10.584
26 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 10.596
27 Philipp Thiele (Germany) 10.615
28 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.622
29 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.626
30 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.643
31 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (YSD Track Team) 10.650
32 Giddeon Massie (United States) 10.711
33 Luis Toussaint (Mexico) 10.771
34 Angel Pulgar (Venzuela) 10.776
35 Atsushi Shibasaki (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 10.817
36 Kevin Mansker (United States) 10.835
37 Mohd Hafiz Mohd Sufian (Malaysia) 10.845
38 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.938
39 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain) 10.961
40 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 11.028
41 Diego Fernando Vargas (Argentina) 11.204
42 Roberto Serrano (Mexico) 11.236
43 Felix English (Ireland) 11.240
44 José Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala) 11.312
45 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 11.457
46 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team) 11.523
47 Javier Azcue (Fullgas.org) 11.595
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.433
2 Hersony Canelon (Venzuela)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britian) 10.477
2 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.968
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 François Pervis (Cofidas) 10.553
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.350
2 Jimmy Watkins (Ouch Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 6
1 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.978
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 7
1 Matthew Crampton (Great Britian) 10.854
2 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) REL
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.84 10.455
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britian) 10.488 10.399
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britian) REL
 
Heat 3
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.777 11.482
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.451   10.469
2 François Pervis (Cofidas)   10.369
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Hersony Canelon (Venzuela) 10.84
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany) 10.795
2 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.891
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Jimmy Watkins (Ouch Pro Cycling) 10.592
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) REL
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Jimmy Watkins (Ouch Pro Cycling) 10.808
2 Hersony Canelon (Venzuela)
 
Heat 2
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.375
2 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Jimmy Watkins (Ouch Pro Cycling) 10.65
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venzuela) DNS
 
5-8
5 François Pervis (Cofidas) 10.591
6 Matthew Crampton (Great Britian)
7 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
8 Travis Smith (Canada)
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
2 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venzuela)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
4 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
5 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
6 Alba Diez (Catalunya Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
3 Miriam Welte (Germany)
4 Arianna Herrera (Cuba)
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britian)
2 Lulu Zheng (China)
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
5 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britian)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Mu Di (China)
REL Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Emily Rosemond (Jayco-AIS)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
3 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mexico)
4 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
5 Barbara Guarischi (Italy)
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
2 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venzuela)
3 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mexico)
4 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
5 Barbara Guarischi (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
4 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
 
Heat 3
1 Lulu Zheng (China)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Olena Tsos (Ukraine)
4 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 4
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Jessica Varnish (Great Britian)
4 Arianna Herrera (Cuba)
 
Heat 5
1 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
4 Alba Diez (Catalunya Team)
 
Heat 6
1 Mu Di (China)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
DSQ Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round
 
Women's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (Team Ouch) 3:32.947
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:34.592
3 Vilija Serekaite (Lithuania) 3:37.473
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:38.186
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:39.705
6 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 3:42.404
7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:42.515
8 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:43.883
9 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 3:45.282
10 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:45.877
11 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3:46.382
12 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:46.583
13 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3:46.936
14 Maki Tabata (Japan) 3:47.132
15 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:48.597
16 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 3:53.539
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 3:56.426
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3:57.155
19 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) REL
DNS Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login