Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 22/10 21:09 pm - Vuelta a Costa Rica: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 12/22/10
 

Results from the 6th stage of the Vuelta Ciclista a Costa Rica

 

Stage

Stage profile

 

Stage 6: Guápiles to Turrialba to Cartago, 139 km
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 3:20:59
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba at 3:26
3 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant
4 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant
5 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
6 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
7 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
8 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
9 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela all s.t.
10 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 3:36
11 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 6:20
12 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America s.t.
13 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 7:42
14 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America s.t.
15 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 8:23
16 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 9:17
17 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
18 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
19 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela all s.t.
20 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 11:35
21 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 13:01
22 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 14:15
23 Herson Jimenez (CRc) JPS-Giant s.t.
24 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 19:30
25 Giel De Nijs (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
26 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela both s.t.
27 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 19:34
28 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
29 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
30 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba
31 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba
32 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela
33 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba
34 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela
35 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
36 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue all s.t.
37 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 25:20
38 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 28:36
39 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant
40 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek
41 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya
42 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant
43 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
44 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba
45 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba
46 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya
47 Thomas Hartog (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
48 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant
49 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
50 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
51 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec
52 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec
53 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek all s.t.
54 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela 28:39
55 Leon Burger (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 33:16
56 Luis Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 41:11
57 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 42:13
58 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
59 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela both s.t.
60 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 45:32
61 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya
62 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec
63 Ruderick Juarez (CRc) KHS-Montoya
64 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya
65 Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
66 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
67 Luis Alvarez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek
68 Tim Carleton (Can) Tour de Quebec
69 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
70 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
71 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland all s.t.
72 Ruud Kooijmans (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 50:35
 
GC
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 21:42:27
2 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue at 3:26
3 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba
4 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
5 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant
6 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela
7 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant
8 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America
9 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
10 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America all s.t.
11 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 6:20
12 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 8:15
13 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America s.t.
14 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 8:23
15 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America 8:51
16 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 9:17
17 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
18 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek both s.t.
19 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 9:45
20 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 11:41
21 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 13:07
22 Herson Jimenez (CRc) JPS-Giant 14:15
23 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue s.t.
24 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 18:56
25 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 19:34
26 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
27 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
28 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba
29 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela all s.t.
30 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela 20:10
31 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 20:50
32 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 21:06
33 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela 21:28
34 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 21:32
35 Giel De Nijs (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 22:19
36 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba 23:07
37 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 25:58
38 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant 28:36
39 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela 28:42
40 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 29:29
41 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 29:38
42 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec 30:12
43 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba s.t.
44 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba 30:23
45 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec 30:34
46 Thomas Hartog (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 30:51
47 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 31:20
48 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya 31:32
49 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant 31:43
50 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 32:09
51 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 32:56
52 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 37:04
53 Luis Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 41:44
54 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela 42:13
55 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 43:33
56 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 46:33
57 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 46:53
58 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 47:37
59 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 47:53
60 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 51:40
61 Leon Burger (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 56:24
62 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 1:00:48
63 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:04:10
64 Ruderick Juarez (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:04:37
65 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:04:50
66 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:06:17
67 Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:08:40
68 Tim Carleton (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:13:39
69 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:13:51
70 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:15:22
71 Luis Alvarez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete GYA-Trek 1:45:04
 
Team GC
1 JPS-Giant 65:14:13
2 Boyaca Orgullo de America at 6:20
3 Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu 9:27
4 BCR-Pizza Hut 17:26
5 Team Venezuela 24:15
6 Team Cuba 35:04
7 Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 57:35
8 Empacadora San Marcos 1:01:24
9 P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:21:06
10 Tour de Quebec 1:41:27
11 KHS-Montoya 1:52:37

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login