Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

December 27/10 21:36 pm - Vuelta Ciclista a Costa Rica: Stages 9 and 10


Posted by Editoress on 12/27/10
 

Results from stages 9 and 10 at the Vuelta Ciclista a Costa Rica

Stage 9 (December 26th): San José to Pérez Zeledón, 127.5km
1 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 3:36:14
2 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America at 0:28
3 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 0:42
4 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
5 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
6 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America all s.t.
7 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 2:52
8 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
9 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America both s.t.
10 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant 3:52
11 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 5:25
12 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 6:11
13 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant 7:40
14 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
15 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America both s.t.
16 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 9:11
17 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 13:01
18 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
19 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant both s.t.
20 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 13:07
21 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 13:15
22 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 16:46
23 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 19:12
24 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 23:58
25 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela s.t.
26 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 25:35
27 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 27:03
28 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 29:27
29 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba
30 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
31 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
32 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba
33 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
34 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba all s.t.
35 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 30:56
36 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
37 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec both s.t.
38 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 32:00
39 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela s.t.
40 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya 32:14
41 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 33:57
42 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 33:58
43 Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland 34:39
44 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela 37:04
45 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 40:01
46 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela 40:08
47 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela 40:09
48 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 41:39
49 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 44:25
50 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant 44:41
51 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 46:45
52 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
53 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba both s.t.
54 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 47:22
55 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 48:09
56 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela 48:41
57 Leon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland 48:43
58 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos s.t.
59 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 54:33
60 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 55:41
61 Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland 55:43
OTL Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:02:09
OTL Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:06:47
OTL Tim Carleton (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:08:12
DNF Herson Jimenez (CRc) JPS-Giant
DNF Luis Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya
DNF Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
DNF Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
 
Stage 10: Dominical to Sierpeto Dominical, 162.6km
1 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 4:00:11
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba at 3:52
3 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
4 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela
5 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
6 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
7 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
8 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
9 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
10 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya
11 Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
12 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
13 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
14 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
15 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant
16 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
17 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
18 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec
19 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant
20 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba
21 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya
22 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
23 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
24 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
25 Leon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
26 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant
27 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
28 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
29 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
30 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
31 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
32 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba
33 Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland
34 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela
35 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant
36 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
37 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
38 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
39 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
40 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
41 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
42 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba
43 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela
44 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
45 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya
46 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
47 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba
48 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue
49 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
50 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
51 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
52 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela
53 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela
54 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant
55 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant
56 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek all s.t.
57 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 4:01
58 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba
59 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
60 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela all s.t.
61 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 4:06
 
GC
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 31:48:22
2 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut at 1:48
3 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 2:19
4 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 2:35
5 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 2:46
6 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant 4:58
7 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 7:32
8 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant 8:30
9 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 9:00
10 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 10:18
11 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 12:00
12 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 12:44
13 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 15:42
14 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 16:43
15 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 19:25
16 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 20:55
17 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 21:19
18 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 21:33
19 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 22:28
20 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 33:17
21 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 33:27
22 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 33:45
23 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 36:55
24 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 40:06
25 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant 41:18
26 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 47:45
27 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 49:07
28 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 50:15
29 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 51:00
30 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 51:34
31 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba 53:08
32 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 56:04
33 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 56:06
34 Giel De Nijs (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland 56:14
35 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela 59:07
36 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela 59:17
37 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela 59:35
38 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba 1:00:03
39 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:00:20
40 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 1:03:38
41 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:04:18
42 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:05:10
43 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:06:13
44 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:06:34
45 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 1:07:43
46 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:13:18
47 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:14:18
48 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:16:27
49 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 1:18:01
50 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:21:24
51 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:27:25
52 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:32:23
53 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:32:55
54 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:35:29
55 Thomas Hartog (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:44:27
56 Leon Burger (Ned) Panamerican Life-Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:46:33
57 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:48:08
58 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:51:07
59 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:53:52
60 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 2:12:41
61 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 2:21:22
 
Team GC
1 JPS-Giant 95:37:22
2 Boyaca Orgullo De America 1:12
3 Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 13:41
4 BCR-Pizza Hut 17:43


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login