Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

December 28/10 22:44 pm - Burnaby 4 Day: Day 2 full results UPDATED


Posted by Editoress on 12/28/10
 

Results from the 2nd day of racing at the Burnaby Velodrome in Burnaby BC

 

Women's Antioquena
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) Team Ouch 11 pts
2 Pascal Schnider (Sui) Switzerland 7
3 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC 5
4 Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club 5
5 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 PCT 3
6 Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO to the Top
7 Jennie Reid (USA) Fanatik Bike co
8 Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing
9 Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle
10 Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Local Ride
11 Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride
12 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders
13 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson
 
Women's 100 lap 10x10 Points race
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) Team Ouch 53 pts
(+2 laps)
2 Pascal Schnider (Sui) Switzerland 40 (+1 lap)
3 Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club 40 (+1 lap)
4 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 PCT 17
5 Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO to the Top 14
6 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC 13
7 Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle 2
8 Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Local Ride 1
9 Jennie Reid (USA) Fanatik Bike co -15 (-1 lap)
10 Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing -17 (-1 lap)
11 Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride -19 (-1 lap)
12 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson -19 (-1 lap)
DNF Jenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders -20 (-1 lap)
 
Women's 75 lap Scratch Race
1 Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club
2 Sarah Hammer (USA) Team Ouch
3 Pascal Schnider (Sui) Switzerland
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC (-1 lap)
5 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 PCT (-1 lap)
6 Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO to the Top (-1 lap)
7 Jennie Reid (USA) Fanatik Bike co (-2 laps)
8 Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Local Ride (-2 laps)
9 Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle (-2 laps)
10 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders (-2 laps)
11 Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing (-3 laps)
12 Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride (-3 laps)
13 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson (-3 laps)
 
Women's GC
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) Team Ouch 117 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club 97
3 Pascal Schnider (Sui) Switzerland 91
4 Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO to the Top 80
5 Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY12 PCT 74
6 Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC 69
7 Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing 49
8 Jennie Reid (USA) Fanatik Bike co 59
9 Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle 50
10 Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Local Ride 48
11 Jenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders 30
11 Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride 26
12 Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson 8
 
Men's 5x12 Super Sprint Madison
1 R&B (Jason Allen/James Carney) 14 pts
2 Saputo (Colby Pearce/Daniel Holloway) 13
3 Hayman (Jackie Simes/Bobby Lea) 11
4 Garmin Transitions (Christian Meier/Tyler Farrar) 6
5 Trainer Mic (Ian Moir/Danny Heeley) 5
6 BCIT (Cam Mackinnon/Jacob Schwingboth) 5
7 RTL (Colt Peterson/Kit Karzen) 1
8 Haywood (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft) 0
9 Continental (Mark MacDonald/Cody Campbell) 0
10 Pedal (Ryan Aitcheson/Alex Cataford) (-1 lap)
11 Caps South Shore (John Walsh/Collin Berry) (-2 laps)
 
Men's 100 lap 5x20 Madison
1 Saputo (Colby Pearce/Daniel Holloway) 10pts
2 Haywood (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft) 9
3 R&B (Jason Allen/James Carney) 6
4 Trainer Mic (Ian Moir/Danny Heeley) 5
5 Hayman (Jackie Simes/Bobby Lea) 8 (-1 lap)
6 BCIT (Cam Mackinnon/Jacob Schwingboth) 5 (-1 lap)
7 Garmin Transitions (Christian Meier/Tyler Farrar) 5 (-1 lap)
8 Continental (Mark MacDonald/Cody Campbell) 5 (-1 lap)
9 RTL (Colt Peterson/Kit Karzen) 0 (-1 lap)
10 Pedal (Ryan Aitcheson/Alex Cataford) 2 (-5 laps)
11 Caps South Shore (John Walsh/Collin Berry) 0 (-7 laps)
 
Elite Men - Elimination to 40 laps Scratch Madison
- Elim @ 5 laps to 50%
1 BCIT (Cam Mackinnon/Jacob Schwingboth)
2 RTL (Colt Peterson/Kit Karzen)
3 Continental (Mark MacDonald/Cody Campbell)
4 Pedal (Ryan Aitcheson/Alex Cataford)
5 Caps South Shore (John Walsh/Collin Berry)
6 Garmin Transitions (Christian Meier/Tyler Farrar)
7 Saputo (Colby Pearce/Daniel Holloway)
8 Haywood (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft)
9 R&B (Jason Allen/James Carney)
10 Hayman (Jackie Simes/Bobby Lea)
11 Trainer Mic (Ian Moir/Danny Heeley)
 
Men's - 160 lap 8x20 Madison
1 Garmin Transitions (Christian Meier/Tyler Farrar) 22 pts
2 Saputo (Colby Pearce/Daniel Holloway) 21
3 Haywood (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft) 16
4 R&B (Jason Allen/James Carney) 14
5 Hayman (Jackie Simes/Bobby Lea) 13
6 Trainer Mic (Ian Moir/Danny Heeley) 2
7 RTL (Colt Peterson/Kit Karzen) 0
8 Continental (Mark MacDonald/Cody Campbell) (-4 laps)
9 Pedal (Ryan Aitcheson/Alex Cataford) (-10 laps)
10 Caps South Shore (John Walsh/Collin Berry) (-11 laps)
DNF BCIT (Cam Mackinnon/Jacob Schwingboth) (-4 laps)
 
Men's GC
1 Saputo (Colby Pearce/Daniel Holloway) 118 pts
2 Haywood (Zach Bell/Svein Tuft) 83 (-1 lap)
3 Trainer Mic (Ian Moir/Danny Heeley) 44 (-1 lap)
4 Hayman (Jackie Simes/Bobby Lea) 97 (-2 laps)
5 Garmin Transitions (Christian Meier/Tyler Farrar) 91 (-2 laps)
6 RTL (Colt Peterson/Kit Karzen) 42 (-2 laps)
7 R&B (Jason Allen/James Carney) 85 (-3 laps)
8 Continental (Mark MacDonald/Cody Campbell) 45 (-8 laps)
9 BCIT (Cam Mackinnon/Jacob Schwingboth) 52 (-30 laps)
10 Pedal (Ryan Aitcheson/Alex Cataford) 29 (-22 laps)
11 Caps South Shore (John Walsh/Collin Berry) 26 (-30 laps)
 
A Group - 30 lap Scratch Race
1 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Bol) Independant
2 Jesse Reams (Can) Evolve Cycling Club
3 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team Coastal
4 Erik Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles
5 Mike Rothengatte (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo
6 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block Norco
7 Keith Jones (Can) Garneau Evolution
8 Rob Evans (USA) RHVilla/IAS
9 Scott Inman (Can) Team Coastal
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson (-1 lap)
DNF Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing (-1 lap)
DNS Guy Tucker (USA) IJM.org
DNS Donald Gillmore (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club
 
A Group - 60 lap Scratch Race
1 Jesse Reams (Can) Evolve Cycling Club
2 Rob Evans (USA) RHVilla/IAS
3 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team Coastal
4 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Bol) Independant
5 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block Norco
6 Mike Rothengatte (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo
7 Erik Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles
8 Scott Inman (Can) Team Coastal
9 Keith Jones (Can) Garneau Evolution
10 David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson (-1 lap)
DNF Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing (-2 laps)
DNS Guy Tucker (USA) IJM.org
DNS Donald Gillmore (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club
 
A Group - Antioquena
1 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block Norco 8 pts
2 Erik Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles 7
3 Mike Rothengatte (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo 6
4 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Bol) Independant 3
5 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team Coastal 1
6 David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson
7 Scott Inman (Can) Team Coastal
8 Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing
9 Rob Evans (USA) RHVilla/IAS
10 Keith Jones (Can) Garneau Evolution
11 Jesse Reams (Can) Evolve Cycling Club
DNS Guy Tucker (USA) IJM.org
DNS Donald Gillmore (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club
 
A Group - GC
1 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block Norco 62 pts
2 Erik Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles 55
3 Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Bol) Independant 58
4 Mike Rothengatte (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo 54
5 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team Coastal 55
6 Jesse Reams (Can) Evolve Cycling Club 59
7 Rob Evans (USA) RHVilla/IAS 51
8 Keith Jones (Can) Garneau Evolution 39
9 Scott Inman (Can) Team Coastal 32
10 David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson 28
11 Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing 19
12 Donald Gillmore (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club 2
13 Guy Tucker (USA) IJM.org 2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login