Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

December 30/10 16:27 pm - Vuelta Ciclista a Costa Rica: Stages 11, 12 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 12/30/10
 

Results from the final 2 days of racing at the Vuelta Ciclista a Costa Rica

Stage 11 (December 28th): Pérez Zeledón ITT, 33 km
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 0:42:11.74
2 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut at 0:33.87
3 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu 0:36.18
4 Giel De Nijs (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 0:56.84
5 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:22.37
6 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 1:24.65
7 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:30.58
8 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:52.02
9 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:55.05
10 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 2:09.93
11 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 2:42.30
12 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant 2:42.87
13 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 2:46.30
14 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 3:01.71
15 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 3:11.52
16 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 3:18.43
17 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 3:26.30
18 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant 3:36.78
19 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 3:38.55
20 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 3:39.34
21 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 3:42.62
22 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 4:24.11
23 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec 4:37.43
24 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya 4:38.40
25 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 4:42.05
26 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 4:43.71
27 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 4:44.30
28 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 4:48.30
29 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 4:55.27
30 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 4:58.62
31 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba 4:58.96
32 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 5:01.58
33 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 5:02.96
34 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba 5:15.96
35 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 5:22.24
36 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 5:24.55
37 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela 5:34.55
38 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela 5:36.40
39 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 5:45.90
40 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 5:48.68
41 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 5:54.37
42 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 5:58.14
43 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 5:59.65
44 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 5:59.87
45 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu 6:03.14
46 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela 6:11.93
47 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela 6:13.87
48 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 6:45.62
49 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 6:53.40
50 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 6:58.68
51 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu 6:58.96
52 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 7:02.65
53 Leon Burger (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 7:08.11
54 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 7:08.43
55 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 7:29.81
56 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 7:54.14
57 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 8:24.93
58 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 8:29.05
59 * Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 11:24.81
59 * Thomas Hartog (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 11:24.78
61* Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 12:12.96
 
Stage 12 (December 29th): Pérez Zeledón to San José, 134.8 km
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 03:56:39
2 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu at 0:02
3 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:02
4 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 1:04
5 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 1:06
6 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 3:06
7 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 7:08
8 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
9 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu both s.t.
10 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 7:40
11 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
12 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant both s.t.
13 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 7:44
14 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
15 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America both s.t.
16 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 11:49
17 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 18:20
18 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant 18:22
19 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
20 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec both s.t.
21 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 18:25
22 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
23 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
24 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela
25 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba
26 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
27 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
28 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu all s.t.
29 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 18:31
30 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 18:40
31 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 18:45
32 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 23:41
33 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 23:56
34 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu 23:56
35 Giel De Nijs (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 24:07
36 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba 25:26
37 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 27:03
38 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya s.t.
39 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela 27:04
40 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela 37:24
41 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela s.t.
42 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 37:26
43 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba
44 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
45 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant all s.t.
46 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela 37:28
47 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
48 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek both s.t.
49 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 37:31
50 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba s.t.
51 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 37:33
52 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 37:36
53 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 37:38
54 Leon Burger (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland s.t.
55 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela 37:40
56 Thomas Hartog (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 38:24
57 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 38:56
58 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 40:37
59 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 42:57
60 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 43:09
OTL Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:07:41
 
Final GC
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 36:27:12
2 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue at 2:57
3 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 5:50
4 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 9:29
5 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant 11:27
6 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 13:56
7 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant 14:08
8 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 17:32
9 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 17:48
10 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 18:30
11 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 22:38
12 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 25:13
13 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 27:05
14 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu 32:04
15 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 32:53
16 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 33:42
17 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 34:00
18 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 45:56
19 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 46:38
20 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 56:50
21 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 57:06
22 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 57:08
23 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 1:01:19
24 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:03:16
25 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 1:04:34
26 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:12:14
27 José Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 1:15:44
28 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 1:16:26
29 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:19:26
30 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:21:14
31 Giel De Nijs (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:21:17
32 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 1:21:45
33 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba 1:23:49
34 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:29:12
35 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 1:29:53
36 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 1:31:10
37 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:31:52
38 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:32:52
39 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 1:34:32
40 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:38:49
41 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba 1:42:32
42 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:42:42
43 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:43:22
44 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:44:59
45 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:51:07
46 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:51:57
47 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant 1:56:35
48 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:57:45
49 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 2:01:25
50 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 2:04:48
51 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela 2:15:55
52 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 2:17:23
53 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 2:18:56
54 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 2:18:58
55 Leon Burger (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 2:31:19
56 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 2:32:42
57 Thomas Hartog (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 2:34:15
58 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 2:38:23
59 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 2:41:58
60 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 3:03:49
 
Team GC
1 JPS-Giant 109:46:38
2 Boyaca Orgullo De America 109:47:54
3 Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 110:11:30
4 BCR-Pizza Hut 110:15:30
5 Team Venezuela 112:22:11
6 Team Cuba 112:10:23
7 Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 112:35:03
8 Empacadora San Marcos 112:53:19
9 P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 115:09:20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login