Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 27/97 21:07 pm - Saskatchewan News


Posted by Editor on 08/27/97
 

Saskatchewan News (thanks to Darrell Noakes) The SCA Annual General Meeting takes place in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan during the weekend of September 27 and 27. The weekend includes cycling activities. 1997 Saskatchewan Provincial Race Schedule September 7 Provincial Mountain Bike Championship - Regina Beach, Briko Cup MTB #6 Sept 13-14 Prov. 40km ITT & Crit. - Saskatoon, Briko Cup RR #5 Sept 20, 21 Doug's Spoke 'N' Sport - Blackstrap Provincial Park, Briko Cup Mtb #4 1997 Briko Cup Point Series - Road Racing Winners will be declared based on the 3 best races in each category. #1=4 stages, #2=2 stages, #3=2 stages 2/3 #1 #2 #3 Total 1. Menno Hubregtse 20 10 10 10 20 - 7 20 97 2. Jason Grundahl 16 8 2 1 10 16 53 3. Kevin Weberbauer 10 6 2 1 10 6 6 8 49 4. Scott Cranston 8 5 10 1 5 8 1 3 41 5. Wade Zaluski 6 3 2 1 3 10 - 4 39 6. Bob Hawboldt 20 10 2 1 DNF 5 DNF 38 7. Aaron Scherle 7 - 2 - 12 2 - 7 30 8. Roger Blum 12 4 2 - 4 3 DNF 25 9. Robin Sterling 2 2 6 DNS 5 4 5 24 10. Kelly Servinski 4 - 2 1 16 23 11. Cory Forrest 3 - 2 8 7 20 11. Robin Baillie DNF 8 12 20 13. Simon Sterling 1 - - 1 8 3 13 14. Duncan Clarke - - 2 10 12 15. Greg McKee 5 - 2 1 2 10 15. Dan Ward 10 10 17. Greg McKee 2 6 8 18. Marc Quinette 6 1 7 19. Sean Kukura - - 2 - DNF 4 6 20. Neal Zaluski - - 2 - 2 21. Jake Wetzel 1 1 Gary Tilitsky DNF 4A 1. Gordie Boyko 20 10 6 20 56 2. Lawrence Haid 7 10 6 8 12 43 3. Ken Orr 16 8 5 5 - - 4 - 38 4. Chris Gilboy 20 6 5 3 - - 2 - 36 5. Chad Bakke 7 6 5 12 30 6. Kurt Grabinsky 6 3 10 10 29 7. Walter Zaluski 8 5 5 5 - - 23 8. Barry Hoffman 6 8 8 22 9. Jared Gervais - - 2 1 12 5 - - 20 10. Rocky Boyko - 4 5 10 - - 19 11. Dwight Kirkpatrick 16 16 11. Sean Kukura 16 16 13. Daryl Beler 3 1 5 6 15 14. Jeff Horner 8 - - 5 13 15. Michael Bacon 12 12 16. Jeff Hehn 10 10 16. Mike McKague 10 10 16. Hans Roeger - 4 3 3 10 19. Eddie Fung 4 3 7 19. Ken Wilson 7 7 21. Randy Lewis 6 6 22. Coddy Anderson 5 5 22. Simon Toon 5 5 24. Bob Hrycay - - - 4 4 25. Chris Berg 3 - 3 25. Sean Gabora - - 1 1 - - 1 3 27. Irv Tremblay 2 2 28. Jason Lammers DNF 1 1 Carmen Koch - - Sean Kennedy - - 4B Women 1. Andria Dyck 20 10 8 10 20 10 10 20 108 2. Shannon Baerg 10 8 10 10 8 10 66 3. Adelle Friess 16 6 6 5 6 16 55 4. Sarah Tyler 8 1 4 4 16 8 2 DNF 43 5. Ria Boyko 7 - 5 4 10 2 10 38 6. Tammy Done 6 4 3 6 3 12 35 7. Haley Block DNF 3 2 2 8 5 5 DNF 25 8. Kimberly HorrocksDNF 2 1 12 1 1 7 24 9. Sarah Robbins 12 5 DNF 17 9. Christine Majer 5 - - 1 6 5 17 11. Susan Bladyko 7 6 13 12. Susan Polischuk 4 6 10 13. Rita Boyko 4 - 5 9 14. Jaelyn McComas DNF 5 3 8 15. Leslie Lukan 4 - - 1 5 4B Men 1. Donald Jesney 4 2 2 3 20 8 10 20 69 2. George Kokonas 12 10 - 22 3. Delcon Unsworth 16 16 3. Tom Chadwick 16 - 16 Provincial 15km Individual Time Trial & Road Race July 12-13, 1997 - Briko Cup RR #3 Senior Women 15 Km TT 80 km RR Andria Dyck 24:22 1 2:40:16 1 Shannon Baerg 24:28 2 2:50:17 3 Adelle Friess 24:58 3 2:44:41 2 Haley Block 25:08 4 DNF Sarah Tyler 26:57 5 DNF Kim Horrocks 27:57 6 3:16:00 5 Ria Boyko 29:25 7 2:50:17 4 Junior Women 80 km RR Tammy Done 26:26 1 2:47:40 1 Deah Block DNF Veteran Women 80 km RR Susan Polischuk 26:01 1 3:13:22 1 Rita Boyko 32:27 2 3:56:56 2 Sarah Robins DNF Veteran A Men 80 km RR Bob Hawboldt 22:28 1 DNF Roger Blum 22:41 2 DNF Greg McKee 22:45 3 Mike McKague 22:55 4 2:49:46 4 Lawrence Haid 23:12 5 2:39:45 2 Sean Kukura 2:39:45 1 Barry Hoffman 2:39:45 3 Veteran B Men 80 km RR Scott Cranston 22:50 1 Hans Roeger 24:34 2 2:44:04 2 Ed Kinash 26:08 3 2:56:52 3 Randy Lewis 2:41:09 1 Veteran C Men 80 km RR Chris Gilboy 25:01 1 2:46:17 1 Vic Meyer 25:35 2 Martin Ruane 27:40 3 4:09:11 2 Glen Watson 29:36 4 Veteran D 80 km RR Ken Orr 24:10 1 2:45:23 2 Ken Wilson 2:40:49 1 Senior Men 160 km RR Jason Grundahl 21:37 1 4:51:40 2 Robin Baillie 21:47 2 4:51:47 3 Kevin Weberbauer 22:24 3 4:52:05 5 Robin Sterling 22:33 4 4:52:29 8 Wade Zaluski 22:52 5 4:52:38 9 Aaron Scherle 22:52 6 4:52:16 6 Menno Hubregtse 23:16 7 4:51:20 1 Jared Gervais 23:57 8 Sean Gabora 25:23 9 George Kokonas 26:25 10 Dan Ward 4:51:53 4 Greg McKee 4:52:25 7 Scott Cranston 4:56:10 10 William Kennedy 5:17:15 11 Neil Weber 22:22-non Sask resident Junior Men 80 km RR Gordie Boyko 23:52 1 2:39:42 1 Chad Bakke 24:03 2 2:39:45 2 Bob Hyrcay 26:03 3 2:43:57 3 Delcan Unsworth 3:06:06 4 Cadet Men 80 km RR Jeff Horner 25:42 1 2:41:09 1 Donald Jesney 29:41 2 2:44:53 2 1997 Briko Cup Point Series - Mountain Bike Winners will be declared based on the 4 best races in each category (provided there are 3 entries in that category). The Provincial Mountain Bike Race on Sept 7th will be double points. You must attend the Sept 7th race to win the series. PeeWee Men #1 #2 #3 #5 TOTAL 1. Andrew Urton 100 100 100 100 400 2. Brennen Wiser 98.62 96.21 90.09 65.28 350.20 3. William Urton 52.53 68.87 60.31 62.96 244.67 Minime Female 1. Sinead Unsworth 100 100 79.20 100 379.20 2. Amber Owens DNF 100 DNF 100 Minime Male 1. Brodie Wiser 93.43 93.10 100 91.92 378.45 2. Shawn Bunnin 87.39 83.34 94.27 86.86 351.86 3. Jason Nicolai 83.61 84.99 91.13 78.41 338.14 4. Adam Coates 100 100 100 300 5. Chris Sawchuk 85.60 86.99 98.80 271.39 6. Brendan Unsworth 83.56 83.76 81.06 248.06 7. Ryan Chiesa 83.82 90.55 179.37 8. Boe Edwards 81.43 73.40 154.83 9. Jonathon Horn 83.51 57.91 141.42 10. Danny Dyck 93.15 93.15 11. Jamie Gruza 79.44 79.44 12. Darren Seib 79.07 79.07 13. Mark Sklar DNF 72.62 72.62 14. Wesley Done DNF 54.82 54.82 Cadet Female Deah Block 89.71 89.71 Cadet Male 1. Scott McCaig 100 92.40 99.97 100 392.37 2. Mitch Lowe 97.30 92.63 95.17 95.67 380.77 3. Daniel Tomczak 98.17 92.32 95.89 286.38 4. Lee MacDonald 92.83 86.69 100 279.52 5. Warren Sandbeck 89.99 80.95 80.57 251.51 6. John Cook DNF 100 95.50 195.50 7. Clay Falzerano 91.42 DNF 91.42 8. Jordan Zook 90.17 90.17 9. Donald Jesney 85.53 85.53 10. Eric Page 79.17 79.17 Craig Leontowez DNF Junior Male 1. Travis Ward 79.10 58.17 87.47 90.44 315.18 2. Chad Bakke 100 100 95.43 295.43 3. Bob Hrycay 97.39 95.24 100 270.75 4. Stephen Sawchuk 93.28 73.36 99.37 266.01 5. Shawn Maclennan 77.74 86.72 90.02 247.23 6. Ryan Graham 87.70 71.59 80.00 239.29 7. Lane Shordee 84.81 74.12 71.86 230.79 8. Dale Sandbeck 96.55 98.15 194.70 9. Jeff Horner 99.21 DNF 95.41 194.62 10. Gordie Boyko 99.39 92.71 DNF 192.10 11. Scott Verbke DNF 96.52 94.73 191.28 12. Mark Jesney 86.74 82.76 169.50 13. Chris Malden 68.77 79.97 148.74 14. Declan Unsworth DNF 100 100 15. Daniel Bandurka 84.60 84.60 16. Colby Large 73.88 73.88 Chris Benning DNF Bill Durr DNF Junior Female 1. Jaelyn McComas 93.49 100 90.88 100 384.37 2. Tammy Done 100 100 2. Stephanie Wiest DNF 100 100 Expert Male 1. Derek Neabel 89.98 83.69 91.55 94.00 359.22 2. Jared Gervais 100 100 100 300 3. Rocky Boyko 89.10 95.54 98.10 282.74 4. Kurt Grabinsky 95.06 90.97 92.35 278.38 5. Jason Lammers 89.49 88.87 DNF 100 278.36 6. Troy Fee 88.94 83.35 86.05 258.34 7. Eddie Fung 80.85 79.22 82.39 242.46 8. Mark Samborsky 71.29 65.37 89.90 226.56 9. Chris Berg 96.21 91.17 187.38 10. Eric Bohm 86.46 DNF 94.66 181.12 11. Mike Horn 86.38 88.77 175.15 12. Carmen Koch 81.46 84.90 166.36 13. Edward Chartrand DNF 74.27 DNF 82.09 156.36 14. Cody Anderson 98.79 98.79 15. Chris Yeo 97.36 97.36 16. Jeff Kelly 96.11 96.11 17. Byron Davis 91.35 DNF DNF 91.35 18. Darcy Tyler 90.94 DNF 90.94 19. Wade Zaluski 90.61 DNF 90.61 20. Aaron Scherle 90.43 90.43 21. Simon Sterling 87.82 87.82 22. Jeff Etue 85.57 85.57 23. Terence Dyck 79.71 79.71 24. Anthony Tataryn 74.14 74.14 25. Brenndan McCracken 69.29 69.29 Russ McIvor DNF Melvin Hakes DNF Craig Jenkins DNF Expert Female 1. Andria Dyck 100 100 100 100 400 2. Ria Boyko 98.81 89.33 95.12 283.26 3. Shannon Hood 87.98 90.91 88.55 267.44 4. Christine Majer 77.99 80.95 86.89 245.83 5. Haley Block 72.13 81.52 79.94 233.59 6. Sarah Tyler 79.66 63.25 DNF 142.91 7. Adele Friess 91.64 91.64 8. Tammy Done 85.72 85.72 Lisa Gendall DNF Elite Female 1. Michelle Wiest 100 100 100 300 2. Adele Friess 85.54 92.10 177.64 3. Chloe Gendron 93.76 93.76 Elite Male 1. Trevor Hopkin 83.62 84.77 87.09 99.69 355.17 2. Cory Forrest 100 100 100 300 3. Menno Hubregtse 93.83 88.96 97.97 280.76 4. Kelly Servinski 96.62 98.82 DNF 195.44 5. Dan Ward 93.85 94.69 181.78 6. Mike Wohlberg 85.53 83.35 168.88 7. Guy McInnis 84.20 83.45 DNF DNF 167.65 8. Scott Verberke 100 100 9. Dale Sandbeck 96.07 96.07 10. Dwayne Kress 95.40 95.40 11. Joel Vermette DNF 86.52 86.52 12. Duncan Clarke 81.83 81.83 13. Coddy Anderson 76.76 DNF 76.76 Veteran Female 1. Susan Bladyko 87.00 100 100 287.00 2. Susan Polishcuk 100 100 Sarah Robbins DNF Veteran Male 1. Bob Hawboldt 100 97.32 100 100 397.32 2. Lawrence Haid 93.43 90.69 90.73 93.20 368.05 3. Scott Cranston 97.59 96.89 98.15 292.63 4. Barry Hoffman DNF 100 91.27 98.46 289.73 5. Roger Blum 91.08 81.95 90.16 263.19 6. Brent Waliduda 78.17 73.52 DNF 73.27 224.96 7. Mike Fleming 70.65 74.44 79.38 224.47 8. Newell Hedstrom 88.86 94.50 183.36 9. Dwight Kirkpatrick 93.41 89.47 182.91 10. Greg McKee 93.14 89.65 182.79 11. Michael Bacon 93.79 86.82 180.61 12. Dean Shaw 84.76 88.42 177.28 13. Brian Fish 83.94 83.67 167.61 14. Fred Foerster 64.19 DNF 65.30 129.49 15. Randy Lewis 89.42 89.42 16. Sean Kukura 87.18 87.18 17. Pat Schnitzler 86.70 86.70 18. Mike McKague 80.17 80.17 19. Jeff Hehn 78.48 78.48 20. Vern Gurnsey 72.74 72.74 21. Gary Matheson 72.42 DNF 72.42 22. Carl Bunnin 69.72 69.72 Blaine McDougall DNF Master Male 1. Herbert Urton 100 100 90.94 96.23 387.17 2. Carl Bunnin 93.66 79.52 92.16 265.34 3. Bill Kinash 94.10 100 194.10 4. Terry Verbeke 92.34 81.77 164.11 5. Mic MacDonald 70.84 70.39 141.23 6. Randy Lewis 100 100 7. Walter Zaluski 80.56 80.56 Boh's 2nd Annual Mountain Bike Extravaganza Race White Track Ski Resort, July 20, 1997 DNF: Darren Lend, Tracey Elder, Russ McIvor, Eddie Fung, Jared Gervais, Barry Hoffman, Chris Malden Elite Men 1. Jason Grundahl 2:28:49 2. Trevor Hopkins 2:36:24 3. Wade Zaluski 3:04:47 Expert Men 1. Mike Livingston 1:43:08 2. Chris Yeo 1:46:55 3. Jason Lammers 1:51:12 4. Brian Fish 1:58:49 5. Mark Samborsky 2:05:52 6. Brendan McCracken 2:17:25 7. Ed Chartrand 2:22:55 Junior Men 1. Bob Hrycry 1:36:45 2. Chad Bakke 1:46:49 3. Bill Durr 2:15:29 Veteran Men 1. Dean Shaw 1:51:56 2. Bill Kinash 1:52:23 3. Carl Bunnin 2:11:05 Cadet/Sport 1. Jordon Zook 57:52 2. Jim Korpan 59:40 3. Shawn Bunnin 1:03:12 4. Dan Falconer 1:04:56 5. Curtis Kerr 1:05:03 6. Jaelyn McComis 1:13:17 7. Tom Chadwick 1:14:34 8. Jeff Thackery 1:20:02 It's Rescheduled and Moved!!! Doug's Spoke'n Sport presents Knobbystock September 20-21/97 Briko Cub Mtb #4 BlackStrap Provincial Park Saturday, Sept 20 - Fun events are non-competitive and intended for all ages and abilities Sunday, Sept 21- races 8:30-9:30 am Sign-on 10:00 am Start More information will be published in the next newsletter or call Guy McInnis @ Doug's Spoke 'n Sport at 373-4224

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login