Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 21/11 9:12 am - Track World Cup Beijing: Day 1 results, Silver for Women's Team Pursuit


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/11
 

Results from Day 1 at the Track World Cup in Beijing, China

 

Canada took Silver in the Women's Team Pursuit

 

 

podium

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen) 3:26.477
2 Canada (Tara Whitten/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 3:27.606
3 Australia (Melissa Hoskins/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent) 3:28.107
4 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koerdooder/Laura Vn Der Kamp) 3:29.094
5 China (Fan JIang/Wenwen Jiang/Jing Liang) 3:29.187
6 Belarus (Tatsiana Sharakova/Alena Dylko/Aksana Papko) 3:29.880
7 Korea (Ah Reum Na/You Ri Kim/Min Hye Lee) 3:31.346
8 Russia (Verena Absalyamova/Victoria Kondel/Maria Mishina 3:31.771
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen) 3:25.062
2 Canada (Tara Whitten/Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda) 3:27.238
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Melissa Hoskins/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent) 3:26.515
4 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Vera Koerdooder/Laura Vn Der Kamp) 3:28.281



Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 45 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 32
3 Cristopher Mansilla (China) 30
4 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 23
5 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria) 22
6 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 22
7 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 21
8 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 20
9 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 10
10 Bryan Coquard (Francer) 10
11 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 6
12 Viktor Shmalko (Russia) 5
13 Cesar Vaquera Resendis (Mexico) 0
14 In Hyeok Hwang (Korea) 0
DNS Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
 
Heat 2
1 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 30 pts
2 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 25
3 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 25
4 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 21
5 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 8
6 Chun Kai Feng (Action Cycling Team) 6
7 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 5
8 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 5
9 Roger Kluge (Germany) 5
10 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine) 4
11 Bobby Lea (United States) 4
12 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 3
13 Dawid Glowacki (Poland) 2
14 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 2
15 David Askurava (Georgia) 1
16 Damien Corthesy (Switzerland) 0
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to move on
 
Flying Lap
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 13.233
2 Cristopher Mansilla (China) 13.507
3 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 13.508
4 Bryan Coquard (Francer) 13.545
5 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 13.659
6 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.663
7 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13.676
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.739
9 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 13.765
10 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 13.825
11 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 13.981
12 Chun Kai Feng (Action Cycling Team) 13.984
13 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 13.994
14 Bobby Lea (United States) 14.041
15 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 14.080
16 Viktor Shmalko (Russia) 14.133
17 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 14.144
18 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 14.251
19 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 14.276
20 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 14.298
21 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria) 14.479
22 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 14.502
23 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 14.688
24 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine) 14.735
 
Points Race
1 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 31 pts
2 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 30
3 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 25
4 Zach Bell (Canada) 15
5 Roger Kluge (Germany) 13
6 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 12
7 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 12
8 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 11
9 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 8
10 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 8
11 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 5
12 Bobby Lea (United States) 4
13 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 3
14 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria) 3
15 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 3
16 Bryan Coquard (Francer) 2
17 Cristopher Mansilla (China) 1
18 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine) 1
19 Chun Kai Feng (Action Cycling Team) 0
20 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 0
21 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 0
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) -15
23 Viktor Shmalko (Russia) -20
24 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) -20
 
Elimination
1 Thomas Scully (New Zealand)
2 Roger Kluge (Germany)
3 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain)
4 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
5 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
6 Zach Bell (Canada)
7 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria)
8 Michael Freiberg (Australia)
9 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
10 Bobby Lea (United States)
11 Bryan Coquard (Francer)
12 Cristopher Mansilla (China)
13 Recep Unalan (Turkey)
14 Angelo Ciccone (Italy)
15 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine)
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
17 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
18 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)
19 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
20 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)
21 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran)
22 Chun Kai Feng (Action Cycling Team)
23 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
24 Viktor Shmalko (Russia)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 11 pts
2 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 14
3 Roger Kluge (Germany) 14
4 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 21
5 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 22
6 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 23
7 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 29
8 Cristopher Mansilla (China) 31
9 Bryan Coquard (Francer) 31
10 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 35
11 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 36
12 Bobby Lea (United States) 36
13 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (Iran) 40
14 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria) 42
15 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 43
16 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 43
17 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 46
18 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 46
19 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 48
20 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 52
21 Chun Kai Feng (Action Cycling Team) 53
22 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukraine) 57
23 Viktor Shmalko (Russia) 63
24 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 64




Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Russia (Alexander Khatuntsev/Evgeny Kovalev/Alexei Markov/Alexander Serov) 4:01.900
2 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Antonio Miguel Parra/Albert Torres Barcelo) 4:08.580
3 Great Britain (Mark Christian/Andrew Fenn/Erick Rowsell/Simon Yates) 4:08.669
4 Netherlands (Arno Van Der Zwet/Levi Heimans/Nick Stopler/Sipke Zijlstra) 4:10.227
5 Lokomotiv (Sergey Chernetski/Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov/Alexander Rybakov) 4:10.400
6 Australia (Edward Bissaker/Jordan Kerby/Mitchell Lovelockfay/Mitchell Mulhern) 4:10.899
7 Belgium (Jonathan Breyne/Ingmar De Poortere/Jonathan Dufrasne/Justin Van Hoecke) 4:11.695
8 Switzerland (Silvan Dillier/Gregory Hugentobler/Claudio Imhof/Joël Peter) 4:12.389
9 France (Vivien Brisse/Benoit Daeninck/Julien Duval/Jonathan Mouchel) 4:12.900
10 Korea (In Hyeok Hwang/Hyeong Min Choe/Sun Jae Jang/Keon Woo Park) 4:13.217
11 Ukraine (Dmytro Grabovskyy/Sergiy Lagkuti/Maksym Polischuk/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:13.326
12 Germany (Marcel Kalz/Christopher Muche/Stefan Schäfer/Kersten Thiele) 4:14.612
13 Canada (Jean-Michel Lachance/Cameron Mackinnon/Rémi Pelletier-Roy/Jacob Schwingboth) 4:18.464
14 Italy (Angelo Ciccone/Omar Bertazzo/Alex Buttazzoni/Piergiacomo Marcolina) 4:18.924
15 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung/Ki Ho Choi/Ying Hon Yeung) 4:20.408
16 Iran (Hamed Jannat/Arvin Moazemi Godarzi/Mohammad Rajablou/Ali Torabi Goodarzi) 4:23.230
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Russia (Alexander Khatuntsev/Evgeny Kovalev/Alexei Markov/Alexander Serov) 3:05.876
2 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Antonio Miguel Parra/Albert Torres Barcelo) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Mark Christian/Andrew Fenn/Erick Rowsell/Simon Yates) 4:05.010
4 Netherlands (Arno Van Der Zwet/Levi Heimans/Nick Stopler/Sipke Zijlstra) caught


Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 France (Michaël D'Almeida/François Pervis/Kévin Sireau) 44.347
2 Russia (Denis Dmitriev/Pavel Yakushevskiy/Sergey Kucherov) 44.738
3 China (Miao Zhang/Lei Zhang/Changsong Cheng) 44.809
4 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Kazunari Watanabe/Yudai Nitta) 45.003
5 Australia (Scott Sunderland/Alex Bird/Matthew Glaetzer) 45.133
6 Great Britain (David Daniell/Peter Mitchell/Philip Hindes) 45.245
7 Poland (Adrian Teklinski/Kamil Kuczynski/Maciej Bielecki) 45.461
8 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Denis Spicka/Martin Feiferlik) 45.491
9 YSD Track Team (Mohd Rizal Tisin/Azizulhasni Awang/Josiah Ng Onn Lam) 45.678
10 Max Success Pro Cycling (Qiming Wang/Saifei Bao/Yong Feng) 45.761
11 Canada (Stéphane Cossette/Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce) 45.769
12 Moscow Track Team (Andrey Kubeev/Sergey Borisov/Kirill Filatov) 45.819
13 Germany (Philipp Thiele/Sebastian Doehrer/Eric Engler) 45.969
14 Netherlands (Hugo Haak/Hylke Van Grieken/Roy Van Den Berg) 46.127
15 Venezuela (Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera/Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez/Angel Lamilo Pulgar Aranjo) 46.145
16 Iran (Mahmoud Parash/Ahmad Asgharpourdarabi/Mohammad Parash) 46.188
17 Colombia (Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero/Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando/Jonathan Marin Cermeno) 46.236
18 Ukraine (Andriy Vynokurov/Yevhen Bolibrukh/Danylo Dutkevych) 46.254
19 Greece (Zafeirios Volikakis/Ilias Kourtelis/Christos Volikakis) 46.429
20 Malaysia (Mohd Hafiz Mohd Sufian/Muhamad Edrus Md Yunos/Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid/Christos Volikakis) 46.602
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Michaël D'Almeida/François Pervis/Kévin Sireau) 44.150
2 Russia (Denis Dmitriev/Pavel Yakushevskiy/Sergey Kucherov) 44.664
 
Ride for Bronze
3 China (Miao Zhang/Lei Zhang/Changsong Cheng) 44.716
4 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Kazunari Watanabe/Yudai Nitta) 45.042


Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 China (Lin Junhong/Jinjie Gong) 33.492
2 Netherlands (Willy Kanis/Yvonne Hijgenaar) 34.116
3 Ukraine (Lyubov Shulika/Iryna Papezhuk) 34.434
4 Lithuania (Simona Krupeckaite/Gintare Gaivenyte) 34.687
5 Max Success Pro Cycling (Yulei Xu/Lulu Zheng) 34.978
6 Spain (Helena Casas Roige/Tania Calvo Barbero) 35.102
7 Colombia (Juliana Gaviria Rendon/Diana Maria Garcia Orrego) 35.351
8 Russia (Ekaterina Gnidenko/Olga Streltsova) 35.354
9 Korea (Eun Ji Lee/Won Gyeong Kim) 35.667
10 Hong Kong (Wai Sze Lee/Zhao Juan Meng) 35.946
11 United States (Cristin Walker/Elizabeth Carlson Reap) 35.954
12 Venezuela (Angee Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia/Daniela Larreal Chirinos) 36.130
13 New Zealand (Joanne Kiesanowski/Natasha Hansen) 36.293
14 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 36.622
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 China (Lin Junhong/Jinjie Gong) 33.295
2 Netherlands (Willy Kanis/Yvonne Hijgenaar) 33.996
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Lithuania (Simona Krupeckaite/Gintare Gaivenyte) 34.296
4 Ukraine (Lyubov Shulika/Iryna Papezhuk) 34.512

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login