Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 23/11 10:50 am - Track World Cup Beijing: Day 3 FULL results


Posted by Editoress on 01/23/11
 

Results from the 3rd day of racing at the Track World Cup in Beijing China

Tara Whitten took the Gold medal in the Women's Omnium, and now leads the World Cup

Travis Smith and Joe Veloce did not advance past Qualifying in the Men's Sprint

Monique Sullivan did not advance past the First Round Repechage in the Women's Keirin

Stéphane Cossette finished 19th in the Men's Kilo

Zach Bell was 5th in the Men's Points race

 

More results to come

 

Women's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:36.407
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:38.444
3 Anna Solovey (Ukraine) 3:40.422
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.org) 3:42.170
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:42.245
6 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 3:43.414
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New ZeaLAND) 3:44.275
8 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 3:44.399
9 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:46.159
10 Cari Higgins (United States) 3:47.017
11 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:47.502
12 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 3:47.589
13 Ah Reum Na (Korea) 3:49.580
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3:49.750
15 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 3:51.570
16 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3:54.307
17 Angee Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3:55.893
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Action Cycling Team) 3:57.840
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 4:00.530
20 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 4:02.751
21 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 4:03.922
22 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 4:07.246
23 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 4:10.915
 
Scratch Race
1 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) (-1 lap)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) (-1 lap)
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) (-1 lap)
4 Pascale Jeuland (France) (-1 lap)
5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) (-1 lap)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) (-1 lap)
7 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) (-1 lap)
8 Cari Higgins (United States) (-1 lap)
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) (-1 lap)
10 Tara Whitten (Canada) (-1 lap)
11 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) (-1 lap)
12 Joanne Kiesanowski (New ZeaLAND) (-1 lap)
13 Anna Solovey (Ukraine) (-1 lap)
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Action Cycling Team) (-1 lap)
15 Ah Reum Na (Korea) (-1 lap)
16 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) (-1 lap)
17 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.org) (-1 lap)
18 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) (-1 lap)
19 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) (-1 lap)
20 Angee Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) (-1 lap)
21 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) (-1 lap)
22 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) (-1 lap)
23 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) (-2 laps)
 
Time Trial
1 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 36.074
2 Mei Yu Hsiao (Action Cycling Team) 36.153
3 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 36.388
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.org) 36.732
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 36.751
6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 36.901
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 36.908
8 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 37.183
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New ZeaLAND) 37.543
10 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 37.603
11 Cari Higgins (United States) 37.625
12 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 37.756
13 Angee Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 37.804
14 Pascale Jeuland (France) 38.020
15 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 38.259
16 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 38.278
17 Anna Solovey (Ukraine) 38.335
18 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 38.385
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 38.725
20 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 38.741
21 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 38.760
22 Ah Reum Na (Korea) 38.766
23 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 39.659
 
Final Standings
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 24 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 37
3 Pascale Jeuland (France) 38
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.org) 40
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 41
6 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 51
7 Cari Higgins (United States) 56
8 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 60
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 63
10 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 67
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (New ZeaLAND) 68
12 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 70
13 Anna Solovey (Ukraine) 75
14 Mei Yu Hsiao (Action Cycling Team) 77
15 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 86
16 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 87
17 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 89
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 94
19 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 102
20 Ah Reum Na (Korea) 102
21 Angee Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 111
22 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 115
23 Hiroko Ishii (Japan) 116
DNF Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 59
 
World Cup Standings
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 32 pts
2 Pascale Jeuland (France) 20
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Fullgas.org) 19
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 13
5 Sara Hammer (United States) 12



Men's Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Hyeong Min Choe (Korea) 10 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 10
3 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 8
4 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 6
5 Vivien Brisse (France) 5
6 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 5
7 Fabio Masotti (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre) 5
8 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 5
9 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 4
10 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 4
11 Alexei Markov (Russia) 3
12 Franz Schiewer (Germany) 1
13 Arvin Moazemi Godarzi (Iran) 0
DNS Chun Kai Feng (Action Cycling Team)
DNS Recep Unalan (Turkey)
 
Heat 2
1 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain) 9 pts
2 Sergiy Lagkuti (Urkraine) 8
3 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 8
4 Jonathan Mould (Great Britain) 8
5 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 7
6 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 7
7 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 5
8 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 4
9 Jordan Kerby (Australia) 4
10 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 3
11 Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte (Cespa-Euskadi) 1
12 Felix English (Ireland) 1
13 Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan) -19
DNF Cesar Vaquera Resendis (Mexico)
DNS Werner Riebenbauer (Austria)
 
Final
1 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv) 35 pts
2 Alexei Markov (Russia) 30
3 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 23
4 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 17
5 Zach Bell (Canada) 16
6 Vivien Brisse (France) 10
7 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 9
8 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 8
9 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 7
10 Sergiy Lagkuti (Urkraine) 7
11 Jonathan Mould (Great Britain) 6
12 Hyeong Min Choe (Korea) 6
13 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 5
14 Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spain) 4
15 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 2
16 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 2
17 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 2
18 Fabio Masotti (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre) 2
19 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 1
20 Felix English (Ireland) 0
21 Franz Schiewer (Germany) 0
22 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 0
23 Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte (Cespa-Euskadi) 0
24 Jordan Kerby (Australia) -40
 
Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.162
2 Lei Zhang (China) 10.221
3 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.350
4 Yong Feng (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.353
5 Miao Zhang (China) 10.355
6 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.368
7 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 10.368
8 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.420
9 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 10.421
10 David Daniell (Great Britain) 10.428
11 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 10.438
12 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.444
13 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.450
14 Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) 10.463
15 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.519
16 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.534
17 Sergey Borisov (Moscow Track Team) 10.539
18 Jimmy Watkins (United States) 10.550
19 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.555
20 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.555
21 Muhamad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.562
22 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 10.602
23 Hylke Van Grieken (Netherlands) 10.630
24 Philipp Thiele (Germany) 10.634
25 Andriy Vynokurov (Urkraine) 10.648
26 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela) 10.654
27 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.661
28 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.668
29 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.710
30 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.710
31 Mahmoud Parash (Iran) 10.713
32 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi) 10.732
33 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.750
34 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia) 10.785
35 Luis Toussaint (Mexico) 10.795
36 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.821
37 Mohammad Parash (Iran) 10.832
38 Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero (Colombia) 10.835
39 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya Team) 10.887
40 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.938
41 Mohd Fattah Amri Zaid (Malaysia) 11.106
42 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 11.15
43 Wei Cheng Lee (Action Cycling Team) 11.184
44 Danylo Dutkevych (Urkraine) 11.269
45 Carlos Carrasco (Mexico) 11.274
46 Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela) 11.573
47 Joy Lai Cheung (Hong Kong) 11.584
48 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team) 11.649
49 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 11.81
50 Ka Ming Shiu (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 11.952
DNS Gary Ryan (Verducci Breakaway Cycling)
DNS Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
DNS Kazuki Amagai (Japan)
DNS Njisane Nicholas Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.596
2 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Lei Zhang (China) 10.837
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) 10.786
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.733
2 Yong Feng (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 5
1 Miao Zhang (China) 10.814
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 6
1 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.930
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 10.979
2 David Daniell (Great Britain)
 
Heat 8
1 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.934
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team) 11.073
2 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 David Daniell (Great Britain) 11.073
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 11.176
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 11.046
2 Yong Feng (Max Success Pro Cycling)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
2 David Daniell (Great Britain)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.842
2 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 2
1 David Daniell (Great Britain) 10.923
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.667 10.315
2 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)   10.948 10.764
2 Lei Zhang (China) 10.903
 
Heat 3
1 Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) 10.945 10.753
2 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Miao Zhang (China)   11.264 10.998
2 Michaël D'Almeida (France) 10.728
Winner of each heat qualify to Semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
5th to 8th Final
5 Lei Zhang (China) 10.506
6 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
7 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
8 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 12.174 11.198
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 11.188 10.856
2 Peter Mitchell (Great Britain)
Winners race for First and Second place
Losers race for Third and Fourth place
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kévin Sireau (France) 10.517 10.933
2 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Miao Zhang (China)   11.191 10.608
4 Peter Mitchell (Great Britain) 11.086
 
5 Lei Zhang (China)
6 Michaël D'Almeida (France)
7 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
8 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
 
9 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
10 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
11 David Daniell (Great Britain)
12 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Men's Kilo
1 François Pervis (France) 1:01.197
2 Hugo Haak (Netherlands) 1:03.010
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:03.103
4 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:03.155
5 Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 1:03.223
6 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 1:03.340
7 Miao Zhang (China) 1:03.607
8 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Urkraine) 1:03.661
9 Andrey Kubeev (Moscow Track Team) 1:03.777
10 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 1:03.826
11 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 1:03.846
12 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 1:03.847
13 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (YSD Track Team) 1:04.084
14 Mohd Hafiz Mohd Sufian (Malaysia) 1:04.130
15 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 1:04.383
16 Justin Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1:04.509
17 Eric Engler (Germany) 1:04.584
18 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 1:05.115
19 Stéphane Cossette (Canada) 1:05.325
20 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi) 1:05.476
21 Angel Lamilo Pulgar Aranjo (Venezuela) 1:05.615
22 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 1:05.673
23 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 1:06.058
24 Carlos Carrasco (Mexico) 1:06.224
25 Wei Cheng Lee (Action Cycling Team) 1:06.430
26 Felix English (Ireland) 1:06.447
27 Ilias Kourtelis (Greece) 1:06.759
28 Ahmad Asgharpourdarabi (Iran) 1:07.478
29 David Askurava (Georgia) 1:08.931
30 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team) 1:09.507
31 Ka Ming Shiu (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 1:10.177
32 Joy Lai Cheung (Hong Kong) 1:10.466
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
5 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
6 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
3 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
4 Alba Diez (Catalunya Team)
REL Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
DNS Cristin Walker (United States)
 
Heat 3
1 Lin Junhong (China)
2 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
5 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
6 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
3 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
4 Eunmi Park (Korea)
REL Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
DNF Elizabeth Carlson Reap (United States)
 
Heat 5
1 Lyubov Shulika (Urkraine)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
5 Lulu Zheng (Max Success Pro Cycling)
6 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Mu Di (Max Success Pro Cycling)
4 Karen Husemann Olivares (Mexico)
5 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
6 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
First rider in each heat qualify to Second Round
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Mu Di (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
4 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
DNF Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Lulu Zheng (Max Success Pro Cycling)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4 Karen Husemann Olivares (Mexico)
5 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
 
Heat 3
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Daniela Larreal Chirinos (Venezuela)
3 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea)
4 Estefany Marisol Tinajero Cobos (Mexico)
5 Alena Dylko (Belarus)
 
Heat 4
1 Jinjie Gong (China)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Alba Diez (Catalunya Team)
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre)
 
Heat 5
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (United States)
 
Heat 6
1 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
First rider in each heat qualify to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Lyubov Shulika (Urkraine)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
4 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
5 Lulu Zheng (Max Success Pro Cycling)
6 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Lin Junhong (China)
6 Mu Di (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Final 1-6
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Lyubov Shulika (Urkraine)
3 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
4 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
5 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Final 7-12
7 Virginie Cueff (France)
8 Lin Junhong (China)
9 Mu Di (Max Success Pro Cycling)
10 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
11 Jinjie Gong (China)
12 Lulu Zheng (Max Success Pro Cycling)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login