Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 26/11 20:57 pm - Trans Andes Challenge: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/26/11
 

Results from the 2nd day of racing at the Trans Andes Challenge in the Andes Mtns of Patagonia, Chile.

 

profile

 

 

Stage 2 (January 25th): Huilo to Conaripe, 62 Km

Open Men Team
1 Jason Sager/Ben Sonntag (USA/Ger) 3:29:11
2 Javier Püschel/Simon Zahnd (Sui/Sui) at 13:55
3 Marty Lazarsky/Neal Kindree (Can/Can) 27:11
4 Jacques Gagne/Simard Benoit (Can/Can) 27:56
5 Martín Flaño/Nicolás Prudencio (Chi/Chi) 29:06
6 Francois Dumas/Nadeau Pierre-Yves (Can/Can) 54:14
7 Kiebacher Armin/Rabensteiner Fabien (Ita/Ita)) 1:16:48
 
Open Mixed Team
1 Mary McConneloug/Michael Broderick (USA/USA) 3:44:38
2 Elisa García/Claus Plaut (Chi/Chi) 4:46:19
 
Open Women's Team
1 Eva Lechner/Nathalie Schneitter (Ita/Sui) 4:55:52
2 Anja De Decker/Elke Roage (Bel/Bel) 6:02:21
 
35+ Team
1 Mathias Hüller/Florian Reichert (Ger/Ger) 6:45:45
 
60+ mixed Team
1 Víctor Ortiz/Pamela Aguilera (Chi/Chi) 5:48:48
2 Paula Tomaz/Cristian García (Chi/Chi) at 6:24
 
60+ Men's Team
1 Giorgio Nattero/Sergio Madrid (Chi/Chi) 4:17:39
2 Gert De Geeter/Maarten Delforche (Bel/Bel) at 16:01
3 Pablo Bascur/Cristóbal García-Huidobro (Chi/Chi) 17:55
4 Carlos Cardemil/José María Eyzaguirre (Chi/Chi) 32:03
5 Telser Edmund/Wendel Valentin (Ita/Ita) 38:13
6 Sergio Bunster/Nicolás Maino (Chi/Chi) 46:32
7 Patricio Diaz/Santiago Diaz (Chi/Chi) 1:09:16
8 Eduardo Vitelli/Eduardo Shikasho (Bra/Bra) 1:44:38
9 David Frehner/Enrique Pascual Cuesta ((Esp/Esp) 1:44:43
 
80+ Men's Team
1 Gert Stappenbelt/Gerrit Van den Broek (Ned/Ned) 4:49:51
2 Aníbal Baeza/César Salgado (Chi/Chi) at 18:11
3 Pablo Cruz/José Luis Ibaibarriaga (Chi/Chi) 40:53
4 José Valdés/Benjamin Kauffman (PRc/PRc) 1:27:49
5 Gerard Preuss/Bernd Bauernschmidt (Ger/Ger) 1:34:30
6 Edward Kaplún/Scott Biddinger (USA/USA) 2:15:30
7 Rafael Abelenda Lomas/Antoni Gasso Navarro (Esp/Esp) 2:18:03
8 Fernando Lopez/Paul Parker (Can/Can) 2:38:21
 
100+ Men's Team
1 Jim Gibson/Shawn Gillis (USA/USA) 5:04:57
2 John Ledington/Deb Ledington (USA/USA) 6:24:45
3 Al Mickelson/Jim Forbes (Can/Can) 7:19:36
 
Solo Men
1 Blake Harlan (USA) 3:48:18
2 José Raul Hernández Silva (Esp) at 21:58
3 Andreas Hestler (Can) 44:49
 
Solo Men's 18-34
1 Samuel de la Sotta (Chi) 4:26:20
2 Manuel Grescnell (Ita) at 18:49
3 Taigh Banson (Aus) 33:10
 
Solo Women 18-30 Team
1 Denisse Van Sint Jan (Chi) 5:32:53
 
Solo Men 31-45
1 Juan García (Arg) 3:57:06
2 Pat Doyle (Can) at 4:59
3 José Antonio Riquelme (Chi) 10:14
4 Javier Lopez (USA) 21:21
5 Marshall Craig (Can) 44:07
6 Graham Cocksedge (Can) 1:21:34
7 Cristian Raab (Chi) 1:27:28
8 Michael Lella (Ger) 1:49:31
9 José Luis Astorquiza (Chi) 1:50:00
10 Faustino Linares (Arg) 1:50:11
11 Rafael De Vito (Arg) 3:42:03
DNF Cristian Contreras Chile
 
Solo Men 46+
1 William Glore (USA) 4:33:06
2 Filipe Sargent (Chi) at 59:31
3 Rick Metzger (Can) 1:11:51
4 Michael Schmid (Chi) 1:51:14
5 Luis Hernán Bustos (Chi) 3:24:58
DNF Zdenko Rajevic (Chi)
DNF Rodrigo Javier Lopez (Chi)
 
GC
 
Open Men Team
1 Jason Sager/Ben Sonntag (USA/Ger) 3:12:44
2 Javier Püschel/Simon Zahnd (Sui/Sui) at 4:24
3 Marty Lazarsky/Neal Kindree (Can/Can) 18:11
4 Francois Dumas/Nadeau Pierre-Yves (Can/Can) 37:03
5 Martín Flaño/Nicolás Prudencio (Chi/Chi) 37:51
6 Jacques Gagne/Simard Benoit (Can/Can) 42:59
7 Kiebacher Armin/Rabensteiner Fabien (Ita/Ita)) 1:20:15
 
Open Mixed Team
1 Mary McConneloug/Michael Broderick (USA/USA) 3:24:22
2 Elisa García/Claus Plaut (Chi/Chi) 4:00:37
 
Open Women's Team
1 Eva Lechner/Nathalie Schneitter (Ita/Sui) 4:33:17
2 Anja De Decker/Elke Roage (Bel/Bel) 5:00:48
 
35+ Team
1 Mathias Hüller/Florian Reichert (Ger/Ger) 5:57:11
 
60+ mixed Team
1 Paula Tomaz/Cristian García (Chi/Chi) 5:35:45
2 Víctor Ortiz/Pamela Aguilera (Chi/Chi) 12:51
 
60+ Men's Team
1 Carlos Cardemil/José María Eyzaguirre (Chi/Chi) 3:47:52
2 Giorgio Nattero/Sergio Madrid (Chi/Chi) at 10:06
3 Pablo Bascur/Cristóbal García-Huidobro (Chi/Chi) 19:27
4 Gert De Geeter/Maarten Delforche (Bel/Bel) 21:39
5 Patricio Diaz/Santiago Diaz (Chi/Chi) 47:49
6 Sergio Bunster/Nicolás Maino (Chi/Chi) 47:52
7 David Frehner/Enrique Pascual Cuesta ((Esp/Esp) 1:21:30
8 Telser Edmund/Wendel Valentin (Ita/Ita) 1:29:39
9 Eduardo Vitelli/Eduardo Shikasho (Bra/Bra) 1:37:38
 
80+ Men's Team
1 Gert Stappenbelt/Gerrit Van den Broek (Ned/Ned) 3:57:03
2 Aníbal Baeza/César Salgado (Chi/Chi) at 41:42
3 José Valdés/Benjamin Kauffman (PRc/PRc) 59:45
4 Pablo Cruz/José Luis Ibaibarriaga (Chi/Chi) 1:16:44
5 Rafael Abelenda Lomas/Antoni Gasso Navarro (Esp/Esp) 2:05:09
6 Gerard Preuss/Bernd Bauernschmidt (Ger/Ger) 2:08:19
7 Fernando Lopez/Paul Parker (Can/Can) 2:18:57
8 Edward Kaplún/Scott Biddinger (USA/USA) 2:22:20
 
100+ Men's Team
1 Jim Gibson/Shawn Gillis (USA/USA) 4:17:36
2 John Ledington/Deb Ledington (USA/USA) at 1:04:52
3 Al Mickelson/Jim Forbes (Can/Can) 1:46:10
 
Solo Men
1 Blake Harlan (USA)
2 José Raul Hernández Silva (Esp)
3 Andreas Hestler (Can)
 
Solo Men's 18-34
1 Samuel de la Sotta (Chi)
2 Taigh Banson (Aus)
3 Manuel Grescnell (Ita)
 
Solo women 18-30 Team
1 Denisse Van Sint Jan (Chi)
 
Solo Men 31-45
1 Juan García (Arg)
2 Pat Doyle (Can)
3 José Antonio Riquelme (Chi)
4 Javier Lopez (USA)
5 Marshall Craig (Can)
6 Graham Cocksedge (Can)
7 Michael Lella (Ger)
8 Cristian Raab (Chi)
9 Faustino Linares (Arg)
10 Rafael De Vito (Arg)
19 José Luis Astorquiza (Chi)
 
Solo Men 46+
1 William Glore (USA)
2 Filipe Sargent (Chi)
3 Rick Metzger (Can)
4 Michael Schmid (Chi)
5 Luis Hernán Bustos (Chi)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login