Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 20/99 8:52 am - Track Worlds


Posted by Editor on 10/20/99
 

Track Worlds - Berlin, Germany

Day 1

Women‚s Flying 200M (Seeding)

Felicia Ballanger (Fra) 11.131 (64,684 km/h)
Wang Yan (Chn) 11.253
Michelle Ferris (Aus) 11.261
Tanya Dubnicoff (Can) 11.277
Jiang Cuihua (Chn) 11.466
Magali Faure (Fra) 11.474
Oksana Grishina (Rus) 11.528
Kathrin Freitag (Ger) 11.530
Tatiana Malianova (Rus) 11.557
Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) 11.626
Lyndelle Higginson (Aus) 11.668
Jennie Reed (USA) 11.695
Katrin Meinke (Ger) 11.707
Daniela Larreal (Ven) 11.822
Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 11.827
Iryna Yanovych (Rus) 11.976
Fiona Ramage (NZL) 12.002
Rebecca Quinn (USA) 12.540
Mira Kasslin (Fin) 12.653

First Round

Felicia Ballanger (Fra) beat Rebecca Quinn (USA) 12.504
Wang Yan (Chn) beat Fiona Ramage (NZL) 12.767
Michelle Ferris (Aus) beat Iryna Yanovych (Ukr) 12.169
Tanya Dubnicoff (Can) beat Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.780
Jiang Cuihua (Chn) beat Daniela Larreal (Ven) 12.168
Magali Faure (Fra) beat Katrin Meinke (Ger) 12.298
Oksana Grishina (Rus) beat Jennie Reed (USA) 12.356
Kathrin Freitag (Ger) beat Lyndelle Higginson (Aus) 12.159
Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun) beat Tatiana Malianova (Rus)12.421

Repechage

Meinke, Reed and Higginson move on.


Men‚s 4000M Pursuit

1. Robert Bartko (Ger) 4:18.188 (55,773 km/h)
2. Jens Lehmann (Ger) 4:19.806
3. Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:24.198
4. Mauro Trentini (Ita) 4:24.568
Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) 4:24.820
Philippe Ermenault (Fra) 4:24.951
Alexandre Simonenko (Ukr) 4:25.440
Andrea Colinelli (Ita) 4:26.163
Damien Pommereau (Fra) 4:26.732
Franco Marvulli (Sui) 4:27.822
Robert Hayles (GBR) 4:28.289
Francis Moreau (Fra) 4:28.768
Santos Gonzalez (Esp) 4:30.540
Christian Vandevelde (USA) 4:31.130
Paul Manning (GBR) 4:31.374
Robert Slippens (Ned) 4:31.617
Luke Roberts (Aus) 4:31.823
Mariano Friedick (USA) 4:32.261
Robert Karsnicki (Pol) 4:32.879
Dylan Casey (USA) 4:33.551
Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 4:36.553
Linas Balciunas (Lit) 4:36.634

Semi Finals

Bartko caught Trentini
Lehmann 4:22.343 beat Markov 4:24.953

Final

Bartko caught Lehmann

3. Trentini 4:25.079
4. Markov 4:27.572


1000M Time Trial

1. Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 1:02.231
2. Shane Kelly (Aus) 1:02.436
3. Stefan Nimke (Ger) 1:03.110
4. Herve Robert Thuet (Fra) 1:03.163
5. Jason Queally (GBR) 1:03.261
6. Soeren Lausberg (Ger) 1:03.455
7. Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 1:03.701
8. Joshua Kersten (Aus) 1:04.197
9. John Giletto (Fra) 1:04.704
10. Garen Bloch (RSA) 1:04.887


Armstrong Makes Wheaties Box

Tour de france winner Lance Armstrong has made it onto the Wheaties cereal box, the first cyclist to do so.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login