Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 7/11 9:52 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 1, Rollin 7th


Posted by Editoress on 02/7/11
 

Results from Stage 1 at the Tour of Qatar in Qatar. Dominique Rollin (FDJ) finished 7th in the same time as the winner Tom Boonen (Quick Step Cycling Team) and now sits 10th overall

Stage 1: Dukhan to Al Khor Corniche, 145.5 km
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:59:29
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
7 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
9 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
12 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
14 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
15 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:10
16 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:22
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:39
18 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
19 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5:01
20 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
21 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
23 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
24 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano
25 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
27 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
28 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
29 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
30 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
31 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
32 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
33 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
34 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
35 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
37 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
38 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
39 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
40 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
42 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:30
43 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
44 Davide Ricci (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
45 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
46 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
47 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
48 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
49 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
51 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
52 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Geox-TMC
53 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
54 Théo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
57 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
58 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Rus) Katusha Team
59 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly
60 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
61 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
62 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
63 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
64 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
65 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
66 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
68 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
71 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
72 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
73 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
74 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
75 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
76 Mark McNally (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly
77 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
78 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
79 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
80 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
81 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
82 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
83 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
84 Andrew Fenn (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly
85 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
86 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
87 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
88 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
89 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
90 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
91 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
92 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
93 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
94 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
95 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
96 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek all s.t.
97 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 14:49
98 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
99 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
100 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit) AN Post-Sean Kelly
101 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
103 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
104 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17:35
105 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
106 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
107 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
108 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
109 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
110 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
111 Kevin Claeys (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly
112 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly
113 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
114 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
115 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
116 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
117 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
118 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
119 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
120 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
121 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
122 Kevin van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
123 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly
124 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator all s.t.
DNF Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
DNS Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
 
GC
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 3:02:32
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad at 0:04
3 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:08
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:09
5 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:11
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:16
7 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
8 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:17
9 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19
10 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ s.t.
11 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:20
12 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek s.t.
13 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:28
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:40
16 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:46
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:53
18 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:58
19 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:03
20 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:13
21 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5:14
22 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 5:15
23 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:17
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 5:18
25 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5:19
26 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 5:20
27 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
28 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 5:21
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD s.t.
30 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 5:22
31 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
32 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
33 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 5:23
34 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
35 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team both s.t.
36 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 5:25
37 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ s.t.
38 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 5:27
39 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
40 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
41 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 5:29
42 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 12:39
43 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 12:40
44 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 12:42
45 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 12:43
46 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:44
47 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 12:46
48 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
49 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:47
50 Théo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
52 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 12:48
53 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
54 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano all s.t.
56 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 12:49
57 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
58 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
59 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli all s.t.
60 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 12:50
61 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
62 Andrew Fenn (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly
63 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
64 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly all s.t.
67 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 12:51
68 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
69 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
70 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
71 Davide Ricci (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli all s.t.
72 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 12:52
73 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 12:53
74 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
75 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli both s.t.
76 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 12:54
77 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team s.t.
78 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 12:55
79 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
80 Mark McNally (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly
81 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
82 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC all s.t.
83 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12:56
84 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
85 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Geox-TMC
86 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
87 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 12:57
88 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
89 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
90 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
91 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Rus) Katusha Team 12:58
92 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 12:59
93 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD s.t.
94 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 13:01
95 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13:03
96 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 13:47
97 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:04
98 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana s.t.
99 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit) AN Post-Sean Kelly 15:05
100 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 15:07
101 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 15:19
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:21
103 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 15:22
104 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 17:50
105 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17:51
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 17:53
107 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17:54
108 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 17:55
109 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly 17:56
110 Kevin van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
111 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator both s.t.
112 Kevin Claeys (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 17:57
113 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
114 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 17:58
115 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano s.t.
116 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly 18:00
117 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC s.t.
118 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 18:01
119 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 18:03
120 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
121 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 18:04
122 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 18:10
123 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 18:14
124 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 18:18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login