Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 10/11 9:56 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 02/10/11
 

Results from Stage 4 at the Tour of Qatar, in Qatar

 

HTC-Highroad's Mark Renshaw sealed his first victory of the season in stage four of the Tour of Qatar, a win that simultaneously enabled the Australian sprinter to move into the overall lead.

Renshaw's win, the  seventh for HTC-Highroad men's team in the 2011 season came in a bunch sprint at the end of the 153.5 kilometre stage four from West Bay Lagoon to Al Kharaitiyat. Second was Italian Daniele Bennati, with Belgian Tom Boonen in third.

Placing second on stage three of the Tour of Qatar, Renshaw said it was good today to get his first win since the Tour of Denmark last year under his belt.

"It was pretty tough going in the first half because there was a dangerous breakaway, the wind made it difficult again today, and I had no idea if we were going to catch them," Renshaw said.

"This win is a huge boost to my morale, ever since I got married [this winter] I've been training really hard, so this win is dedicated to my wife who's had to put up with all of that and who's been very forgiving!"

"I want to thank the team for having confidence in me. I don't get the opportunity very often to race for myself, which is normal when you're racing for the fastest sprinter in the world [Mark Cavendish] so I'm just delighted I could make the most of this opportunity and I'm sure Mark is happy I've got this result."

The Tour of Qatar finishes on Friday with the 126.5 kilometre stage from Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche. HTC-Highroad have already won the women's event this year with Ellen Van Dijk earlier this month, and an overall victory for Renshaw would be an exceptional double for the team.

"It's going to be a really nervous day, there's 16 seconds on offer so we'll have to play things tactically," Renshaw added. "There are three strong teams here, so it's a matter of watching our rivals closely and making sure we don't make any mistakes."

HTC-Highroad press release

 

 

Stage 4: West Bay Lagoon to Al Kharaitiyat, 153.5 km
1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3:12:36
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
4 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
9 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
11 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
12 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:03
13 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
16 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
17 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
18 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
19 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
21 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek all s.t.
22 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10
24 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:12
25 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:19
26 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:21
27 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Rus) Katusha Team 0:37
28 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:43
29 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
31 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
32 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
33 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
34 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
35 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
36 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
37 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
38 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
39 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
40 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
41 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
43 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
45 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC all s.t.
46 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:06
47 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 1:31
48 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
49 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:06
50 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano s.t.
51 Kevin van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:08
52 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 4:14
53 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
54 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
55 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
56 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit) AN Post-Sean Kelly
57 Théo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
59 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
60 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Geox-TMC
61 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
62 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
63 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
64 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
65 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
66 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
67 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
68 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
70 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
71 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
72 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
73 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
74 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
75 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
76 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
77 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
78 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
79 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
80 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly
81 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
82 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
83 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 5:16
84 Kevin Claeys (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 8:51
85 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly
86 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly
87 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
88 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
89 Mark McNally (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly
90 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly
91 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
92 Andrew Fenn (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly
93 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
94 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
95 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
96 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
97 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
98 Davide Ricci (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
99 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
100 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
101 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
102 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
103 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
104 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
105 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
106 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
107 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
108 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
109 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
110 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
111 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
112 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
113 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
114 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
115 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
116 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:57
117 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
 
GC
1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 12:47:00
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo at 0:06
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:15
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:24
5 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36
6 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:37
7 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:40
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:03
9 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:31
10 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:33
11 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:38
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:39
13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 3:13
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:56
15 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 5:18
16 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:31
17 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5:34
18 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 5:34
19 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 5:58
20 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 6:09
21 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:21
22 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:59
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:07
24 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 7:27
25 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 7:45
26 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 8:40
27 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:43
28 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:07
29 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 10:24
30 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:27
31 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 12:33
32 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 13:16
33 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 13:26
34 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 13:31
35 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:57
36 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17:36
37 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:06
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:05
39 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 20:19
40 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 20:40
41 Théo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:48
42 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 20:49
43 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 20:50
44 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 20:51
45 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 20:53
46 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 20:57
47 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:32
48 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit) AN Post-Sean Kelly 23:06
49 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 24:58
50 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 25:03
51 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 27:12
52 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 31:48
53 Andrew Fenn (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly 36:35
54 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 37:27
55 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 39:10
56 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 39:15
57 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 39:15
58 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 39:48
59 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 42:18
60 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 45:46
61 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 45:54
62 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 45:58
63 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 46:06
64 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 46:39
65 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Rus) Katusha Team 46:40
66 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 46:41
67 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 46:43
68 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 46:43
69 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 47:15
70 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 47:55
71 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 47:59
72 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 50:36
73 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 50:36
74 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 50:38
75 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 50:39
76 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 50:40
77 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Geox-TMC 50:42
78 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 50:45
79 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 50:48
80 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 50:50
81 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 50:52
82 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 50:59
83 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 51:13
84 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 51:42
85 Kevin van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 53:09
86 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 53:11
87 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 53:22
88 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 53:44
89 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 54:46
90 Davide Ricci (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 54:47
91 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 54:48
92 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 54:49
93 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 54:51
94 Mark McNally (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly 54:51
95 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 54:53
96 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 54:53
97 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 55:49
98 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 55:49
99 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 55:50
100 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 55:59
101 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly 56:53
102 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 57:31
103 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 58:19
104 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 58:35
105 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 58:39
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 59:49
107 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 59:51
108 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 59:51
109 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly 59:52
110 Kevin Claeys (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 59:53
111 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 59:59
112 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:01:06
113 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 1:01:10
114 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:01:18
115 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1:01:27
116 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:01:35
117 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 1:01:58

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login