Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 11/11 9:45 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 5 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/11/11
 

Results from the final stage of the Tour of Qatar, in Qatar. Another 4th place for Dominique Rollin (FDJ) and a 15th overall placing.

 

Stage 5: Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche, 126.5 km
1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 2:44:06
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
3 Théo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
5 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
6 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
7 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
8 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
9 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
10 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
12 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
13 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
15 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC  
16 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly  
17 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
18 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
19 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
20 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
21 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
22 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling  
24 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
25 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly  
26 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
27 Andrew Fenn (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly  
28 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
29 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
30 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
31 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
32 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
34 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
35 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36 Kevin Claeys (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly  
37 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
39 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
41 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
42 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Geox-TMC  
43 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Rus) Katusha Team  
44 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
45 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
46 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
47 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
48 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
49 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
50 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
51 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad  
52 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
53 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
54 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
55 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
56 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
59 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC  
60 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
61 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
62 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:09
63 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
64 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team  
65 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
66 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
67 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
68 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
69 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
70 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
71 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
72 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
73 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
74 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
75 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling all s.t.
76 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:13
77 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC s.t.
78 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:15
79 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit) AN Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
80 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:19
81 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:25
82 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano s.t.
83 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:28
84 Mark McNally (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
85 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:34
86 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:35
87 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:39
88 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:41
89 Davide Ricci (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
90 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
91 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
92 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
93 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
94 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
95 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC  
96 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
98 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team  
99 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
100 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
101 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
102 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly all s.t.
103 Kevin van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:58
104 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly 1:08
105 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:16
106 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:30
107 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  
108 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek both s.t.
109 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:12
110 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
111 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:31
112 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 2:48
113 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:59
114 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:29
115 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano s.t.
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
DNS William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
 
Final GC
1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 15:31:04
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:17
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:26
5 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:38
6 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:39
7 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:42
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:05
9 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:33
10 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:35
11 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:40
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:56
13 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4:39
14 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:45
15 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 5:20
16 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:33
17 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 5:36
18 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 5:36
19 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 6:00
20 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:23
21 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 6:30
22 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:01
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:09
24 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 8:10
25 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:28
26 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 8:42
27 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:09
28 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 10:26
29 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:10
30 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 12:35
31 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:14
32 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 13:42
33 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 14:09
34 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 14:48
35 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:53
36 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 17:38
37 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:08
38 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 20:21
39 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 20:42
40 Théo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:46
41 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 20:55
42 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 21:33
43 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 21:34
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:19
45 Fréderique Robert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 23:11
46 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lit) AN Post-Sean Kelly 23:18
47 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 25:00
48 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 25:05
49 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25:33
50 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 27:27
51 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 36:19
52 Andrew Fenn (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly 36:37
53 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 38:08
54 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 39:12
55 Lars Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 39:17
56 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 39:42
57 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 39:59
58 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 42:20
59 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 45:48
60 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 46:00
61 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 46:09
62 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 46:17
63 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Rus) Katusha Team 46:42
64 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 46:43
65 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 46:58
66 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 47:17
67 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 47:26
68 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 47:57
69 Matt Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 48:06
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 48:36
71 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 50:38
72 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 50:41
73 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Geox-TMC 50:44
74 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 50:47
75 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 50:49
76 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 50:50
77 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 50:51
78 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 50:52
79 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 51:01
80 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 51:15
81 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 51:44
82 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 53:09
83 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 53:13
84 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 54:05
85 Kevin van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 54:09
86 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 54:14
87 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 54:45
88 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 54:48
89 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 54:50
90 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 54:55
91 Mark McNally (GBr) AN Post-Sean Kelly 55:21
92 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 55:27
93 Davide Ricci (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 55:30
94 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 56:00
95 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 56:00
96 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 56:01
97 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 57:31
98 Mark Cassidy (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly 57:36
99 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 57:39
100 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 58:14
101 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 58:37
102 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 58:41
103 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 58:46
104 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 59:53
105 Kevin Claeys (Bel) AN Post-Sean Kelly 59:55
106 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:00:01
107 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 1:00:12
108 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:00:17
109 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:00:29
110 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 1:00:32
111 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:00:34
112 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:00:37
113 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1:00:38
114 Sam Bennett (Irl) AN Post-Sean Kelly 1:01:02
115 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 1:01:41

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login