Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 16/11 12:30 pm - Volta ao Algarve: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/11
 

Results from the first stage of the Volta ao Algarve in Portugal

 

Stage 1: Estádio Algarve to Albufeira, 157.5 km
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:36:36
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team at 0:05
3 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
10 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
12 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
13 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
14 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
15 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel
16 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
19 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
20 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
21 Andre Cardoso (Por) Tavira - Prio
22 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
23 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
24 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
26 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
27 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
28 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
29 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
30 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
31 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
32 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
34 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
35 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
36 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
38 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
39 Jose Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
40 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
41 Santiago Perez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
42 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
43 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
44 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
45 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
46 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
47 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
48 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
49 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira - Prio
50 Alejandro Marques (Esp) Onda
51 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
52 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C all s.t.
53 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:12
54 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
55 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
56 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
58 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Onda
59 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
60 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
61 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
62 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
63 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
64 David Livramento (Por) Tavira - Prio
65 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
67 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
68 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
69 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
70 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
71 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
72 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
73 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
75 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
76 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
77 Edgar Pinto (Por) La -Antarte
78 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
79 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
80 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
81 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
82 Alexandr Dychenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
83 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 0:24
84 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:26
85 Hernani Broco (Por) La -Antarte 0:29
86 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel
87 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Tavira - Prio
88 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
89 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
90 Josep Jufre (Esp) Pro Team Astana
91 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
92 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
94 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
95 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
96 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
97 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
99 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
100 Hugo Sabido (Por) La -Antarte 0:12
101 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:45
102 Alberto Morras (Esp) Onda s.t.
103 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:48
104 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice
105 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio
106 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
107 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
108 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Juan J Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
110 Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural
111 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
112 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
113 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
114 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek all s.t.
115 Daniel Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel 1:02
116 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
117 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne both s.t.
118 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:14
119 Bruno Sancho (Por) La -Antarte s.t.
120 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:21
121 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:26
122 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 1:30
123 Hugo Sancho (Por) La -Antarte 1:34
124 Amaro Antunes (Por) La -Antarte 1:43
125 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:44
126 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 1:46
127 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:00
128 Luis F. Silva (Por) Tavira - Prio
129 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira - Prio
130 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
131 Rui Vinhas (Por) La -Antarte 2:05
132 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:24
133 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank 2:38
134 Bruno Silva (Por) La -Antarte 2:50
135 Bruno Lima (Por) Onda 2:55
136 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
137 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural
138 Ion Pardo (Esp) Onda
139 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
140 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank
141 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
142 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
143 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack
144 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto
145 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
146 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
147 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
148 Daniel E. Silva (Por) Onda
149 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
150 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
151 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:18
152 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
153 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:49
154 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
155 Arturo Mora (Esp) Caja Rural both s.t.
156 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 5:07
157 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
158 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
159 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
160 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel
161 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
162 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
163 Murilo A. Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
164 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
165 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
166 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 38:34

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login