Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 17/11 12:28 pm - Volta ao Algarve: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/17/11
 

Results from the second stage of the Volta ao Algarve in Portugal

Stage 2: Lagoa to Lagos, 186.5 km
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 4:57:56
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank both s.t.
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01
5 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
10 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
11 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
12 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
13 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
14 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
15 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
18 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
19 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
20 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
23 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
26 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
28 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
29 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
30 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
31 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:09
32 Alejandro Marques (Esp) Onda
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
34 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
35 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
36 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
37 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
38 Edgar Pinto (Por) La -Antarte
39 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
40 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
41 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
42 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
43 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
44 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Tavira - Prio
45 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
46 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
47 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
48 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
49 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira - Prio
50 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
51 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
52 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
53 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
54 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
55 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
56 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
57 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
58 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
59 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
60 Juan J Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
61 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
62 Jose Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
63 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
64 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
65 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice
66 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
67 Santiago Perez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
68 Andre Cardoso (Por) Tavira - Prio
69 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
70 Josep Jufre (Esp) Pro Team Astana
71 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Onda
72 David Livramento (Por) Tavira - Prio
73 Bruno Sancho (Por) La -Antarte
74 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
75 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
76 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
77 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
78 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
79 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank
80 Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural
81 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
82 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
83 Hugo Sabido (Por) La -Antarte
84 Bruno Silva (Por) La -Antarte
85 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack
86 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
87 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
88 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio
89 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
90 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
91 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
92 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
93 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
94 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
95 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
96 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
97 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
98 Hernani Broco (Por) La -Antarte
99 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
100 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
101 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
102 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
103 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
104 Rui Vinhas (Por) La -Antarte
105 Alexandr Dychenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
106 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira - Prio
107 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
108 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
109 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
110 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
111 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
112 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel
113 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio
114 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
115 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank
116 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
117 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
118 Bruno Lima (Por) Onda
119 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
120 Daniel E. Silva (Por) Onda
121 Amaro Antunes (Por) La -Antarte
122 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
123 Alberto Morras (Esp) Onda
124 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
125 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
126 Hugo Sancho (Por) La -Antarte
127 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
128 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
129 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
130 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
131 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
132 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural
133 Arturo Mora (Esp) Caja Rural
134 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
135 Luis F. Silva (Por) Tavira - Prio all s.t.
136 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:35
137 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:36
138 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
139 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel
140 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
141 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
142 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
143 Daniel Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel all s.t.
144 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:44
145 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:48
146 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
147 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:52
148 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
149 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:58
150 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:02
151 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:15
152 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
153 Ion Pardo (Esp) Onda 1:19
154 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:30
155 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:33
156 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:04
157 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural s.t.
158 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 5:03
159 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
160 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto both s.t.
161 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 5:51
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
DNS Murilo A. Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNS Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
 
GC
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 09:34:23
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad at 0:04
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 0:10
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15
7 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
9 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
11 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
12 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack
13 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
14 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
15 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
17 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
20 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
21 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
23 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
24 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
25 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:17
26 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:22
28 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek
29 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
30 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
31 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:23
33 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
34 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
35 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
36 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
37 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank
38 Alejandro Marques (Esp) Onda
39 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
40 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
41 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
42 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
43 Andre Cardoso (Por) Tavira - Prio
44 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
45 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
46 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira - Prio
47 Jose Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
48 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
49 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
50 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
51 Santiago Perez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel
52 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
53 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
54 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
55 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:26
56 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:29
57 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:30
58 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
59 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
60 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
61 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
62 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
63 Edgar Pinto (Por) La -Antarte
64 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
65 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
67 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Onda
68 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
69 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
70 David Livramento (Por) Tavira - Prio
71 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
72 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
73 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
74 Hugo Sabido (Por) La -Antarte
75 Alexandr Dychenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
76 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
77 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team all s.t.
78 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 0:42
79 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Tavira - Prio 0:47
80 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
81 Josep Jufre (Esp) Pro Team Astana
82 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
84 Hernani Broco (Por) La -Antarte
85 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
86 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
87 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
88 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
89 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
90 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda all s.t.
91 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:49
92 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:57
93 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:03
94 Alberto Morras (Esp) Onda s.t.
95 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 1:06
96 Juan J Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
97 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice
98 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
99 Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural
100 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio
101 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
102 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
103 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
104 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
105 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C all s.t.
106 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 1:12
107 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:13
108 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
109 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel 1:14
110 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek s.t.
111 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:18
112 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 1:20
113 Bruno Sancho (Por) La -Antarte 1:32
114 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:37
115 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:39
116 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 1:41
117 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:44
118 Daniel Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel 1:47
119 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 1:48
120 Hugo Sancho (Por) La -Antarte 1:52
121 Amaro Antunes (Por) La -Antarte 2:01
122 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 2:04
123 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:08
124 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira - Prio 2:18
125 Luis F. Silva (Por) Tavira - Prio s.t.
126 Rui Vinhas (Por) La -Antarte 2:23
127 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:38
128 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 2:42
129 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:45
130 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank 2:56
131 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:57
132 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:05
133 Bruno Silva (Por) La -Antarte 3:08
134 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3:13
135 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank
136 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack
137 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
138 Bruno Lima (Por) Onda
139 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
140 Daniel E. Silva (Por) Onda
141 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
142 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:26
143 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:36
144 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
145 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 3:40
146 Ion Pardo (Esp) Onda 4:23
147 Arturo Mora (Esp) Caja Rural 5:04
148 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:17
149 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel 5:20
150 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 5:23
151 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:25
152 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
153 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 5:52
154 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6:04
155 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 6:08
156 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
157 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:13
158 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:07
159 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
160 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 10:19
161 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 11:07

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login