Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

February 18/11 14:21 pm - Volta ao Algarve: Stage 3, Hesjedal 7th overall


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/11
 

Results from the third stage of the Volta ao Algarve in Portugal. 

 

Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Cervelo) finished 10th on the day and moves to 7th in the GC.  Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) finished 45th and Michael Barry (Sky) 61st.

Stage 3: Tavira to "Alto Malhao" Loulé, 192.2 km
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:56:19
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
3 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
4 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
5 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:06
7 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:16
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
11 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:20
12 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
13 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
14 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:24
15 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank 0:26
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
18 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
19 Jose Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural all s.t.
20 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:40
21 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
23 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
24 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
25 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne all s.t.
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:47
28 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
29 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:50
30 Alejandro Marques (Esp) Onda 0:52
31 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
32 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:59
33 Andre Cardoso (Por) Tavira - Prio
34 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek both s.t.
35 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:05
36 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
37 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek both s.t.
38 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 1:08
39 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:10
40 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:12
41 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot-Efapel s.t.
42 Alberto Morras (Esp) Onda 1:17
43 Hernani Broco (Por) La -Antarte
44 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
45 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:22
46 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 1:30
47 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 1:34
48 Santiago Perez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 1:39
49 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Onda 1:43
50 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:45
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling s.t.
52 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:59
53 Hugo Sabido (Por) La -Antarte s.t.
54 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:10
55 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:12
56 David Livramento (Por) Tavira - Prio 2:15
57 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:20
58 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:26
59 Edgar Pinto (Por) La -Antarte s.t.
60 Arturo Mora (Esp) Caja Rural 2:34
61 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 2:38
62 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 3:16
63 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
64 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:19
65 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 3:35
66 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
67 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling 3:52
68 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
69 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
70 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
71 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack
72 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
73 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
74 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:43
75 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:45
76 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
77 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 4:54
78 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:37
79 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
80 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad both s.t.
81 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack 7:05
82 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
83 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 22:28
84 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
85 Bruno Silva (Por) La -Antarte
86 Josep Jufre (Esp) Pro Team Astana
87 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88 Rui Vinhas (Por) La -Antarte
89 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
90 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel
91 Amaro Antunes (Por) La -Antarte
92 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira - Prio
93 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
94 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
95 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira - Prio
96 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
97 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
98 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
99 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel
100 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
101 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
102 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
103 Alexandr Dychenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
104 Hugo Sancho (Por) La -Antarte
105 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
106 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
107 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
108 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
109 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
110 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank
111 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel
112 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
113 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling
114 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek
115 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
116 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
117 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 22:38
118 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 22:46
119 Juan J Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 22:57
120 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 22:59
121 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 23:10
122 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
123 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 23:13
124 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad s.t.
125 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 23:51
126 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel
127 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Tavira - Prio
128 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
129 Daniel Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel
130 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
131 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
132 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
133 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
134 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
135 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio
136 Bruno Lima (Por) Onda
137 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
138 Daniel E. Silva (Por) Onda all s.t.
139 Ion Pardo (Esp) Onda 23:59
140 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
141 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
142 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
143 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
144 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
145 Luis F. Silva (Por) Tavira - Prio
146 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen all s.t.
147 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 24:06
148 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
149 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice both s.t.
150 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 24:10
151 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C
152 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack both s.t.
153 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:13
154 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling s.t.
155 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:16
156 Bruno Sancho (Por) La -Antarte s.t.
157 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank 24:22
158 Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural 24:37
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank
DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNS Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
 
GC
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 14:30:47
2 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard at 0:06
3 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:10
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:12
5 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 0:18
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:26
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling both s.t.
9 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:30
10 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:31
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:34
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 0:36
13 Frederik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:38
14 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:38
15 Luis L. Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank 0:44
16 Jose Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C both s.t.
18 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:50
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank both s.t.
21 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:51
22 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:57
23 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 0:58
24 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel s.t.
25 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:04
26 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:05
27 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad s.t.
28 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:08
29 Alejandro Marques (Esp) Onda 1:10
30 Andre Cardoso (Por) Tavira - Prio 1:17
31 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
32 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 1:20
33 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:22
34 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
35 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:23
36 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:26
37 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 1:30
38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1:34
39 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:37
40 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:38
41 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 1:50
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:55
43 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne s.t.
44 Santiago Perez (Esp) Barbot-Efapel 1:57
45 Hernani Broco (Por) La -Antarte 1:59
46 Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2:00
47 Delio Fernandez (Esp) Onda 2:08
48 Alberto Morras (Esp) Onda 2:15
49 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:17
50 Hugo Sabido (Por) La -Antarte 2:24
51 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:35
52 David Livramento (Por) Tavira - Prio 2:40
53 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 2:42
54 Edgar Pinto (Por) La -Antarte 2:51
55 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team s.t.
56 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 2:56
57 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:21
58 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:37
59 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:45
60 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 3:58
61 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
62 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 4:02
63 Grégory Rast (Sui) Team Radioshack 4:10
64 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 4:17
65 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
66 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling both s.t.
67 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 4:34
68 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 4:42
69 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:43
70 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:55
71 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 5:00
72 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 5:20
73 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:37
74 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6:02
75 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 6:14
76 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:38
77 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 7:00
78 Arturo Mora (Esp) Caja Rural 7:33
79 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 7:54
80 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 8:53
81 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team Radioshack 10:13
82 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15:07
83 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank 22:33
84 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot-Efapel 22:38
85 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
86 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana
87 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale all s.t.
88 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira - Prio 22:46
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
90 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 22:50
91 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 22:53
92 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne
93 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
94 Alexandr Dychenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
95 Josep Jufre (Esp) Pro Team Astana 23:10
96 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
97 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C both s.t.
98 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 23:12
99 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
100 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 23:23
101 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 23:28
102 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 23:29
103 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Ag2r-La Mondiale
104 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard both s.t.
105 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 23:35
106 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Efapel 23:37
107 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 23:51
108 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Credit en Ligne 23:53
109 Juan J Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 23:58
110 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 24:00
111 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 24:03
112 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 24:04
113 Hugo Sancho (Por) La -Antarte 24:15
114 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 24:16
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 24:18
116 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radioshack 24:20
117 Amaro Antunes (Por) La -Antarte 24:24
118 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 24:31
119 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Tavira - Prio 24:33
120 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot-Efapel s.t.
121 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira - Prio 24:41
122 Rui Vinhas (Por) La -Antarte 24:46
123 Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira - Prio 24:52
124 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek s.t.
125 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 25:00
126 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 25:07
127 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm P.C 25:11
128 Bruno Silva (Por) La -Antarte 25:31
129 Daniel Freitas (Por) Barbot-Efapel 25:33
130 Ruben Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural 25:37
131 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 25:40
132 Bruno Sancho (Por) La -Antarte 25:43
133 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 25:45
134 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 25:49
135 Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda 25:50
136 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 25:57
137 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 25:59
138 Luis F. Silva (Por) Tavira - Prio 26:12
139 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 26:28
140 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 26:39
141 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 26:51
142 Bruno Lima (Por) Onda 26:59
143 Daniel E. Silva (Por) Onda 26:59
144 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 27:07
145 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank 27:13
146 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 27:40
147 Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural 27:41
148 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot-Efapel 27:43
149 Ion Pardo (Esp) Onda 28:17
150 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 29:07
151 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:11
152 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:36
153 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:50
154 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 30:02
155 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 30:16
156 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31:15
157 Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 34:27
158 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 35:12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login