Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 19/11 10:01 am - Track World Cup Manchester: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/11
 

Results from the second day at the Manchester velodrome in Manchester UK

 

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.001
2 Shuang Guo (China) 11.068
3 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.130
4 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling) 11.143
5 Lin Junhong (China) 11.208
6 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.222
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.300
8 Sandie Clair (France) 11.314
9 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.319
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.375
11 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.401
12 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.444
13 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.444
14 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.516
15 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.557
16 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.561
17 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 11.608
18 Won Gyeong Kim (Korea) 11.684
19 Eun Ji Lee (Korea) 11.758
20 Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece) 11.830
21 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.849
22 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.870
23 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.928
24 Anastasya Voinova (Russia) 11.956
25 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 12.008
26 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 12.041
27 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 12.080
28 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 12.164
29 Kanako Kase (Japan) 12.395
30 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 12.521
31 Ryoko Nakagawa (Japan) 12.555
32 Jessica Laws (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team) 12.556
33 Maryia Lohvinava (Belarus) 12.777
34 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 12.861
35 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-Cono) 12.954
36 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-Cono) 13.064
37 Alba Diez Lopez (Catalunya Team) 13.440
38 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 13.612
DNS Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Fastest 16 riders advance to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.146
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.355
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.080
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling) 11.571
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.915
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.784
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 7
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 11.938
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 8
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.710
2 Sandie Clair (France)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.272 11.781
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.451 12.075
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
 
Heat 3
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.498 11.438
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling) 11.716 11.637
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
Winner of each heat qualify to Semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8th
5 Clara Sanchez (France) 12.196
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
8 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (France) 12.016
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.794
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.870
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.798
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Lin Junhong (China) 11.914
2 Sandie Clair (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.969
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.395 11.214
2 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling )
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.531 11.738
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus)   REL
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.582   11.786
2 Shuang Guo (China)   11.615
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Victoria Pendleton (Sky Track Cycling ) 11.847 11.636
4 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
5 Clara Sanchez (France)
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
8 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
9 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
10 Lin Junhong (China)
11 Sandie Clair (France)
12 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Clemens Selzer (Austria)
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)
2 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3 Jimmy Watkins (United States)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Qi Tang (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Gregory Bauge (France)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
4 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
5 Barney Swinnerton (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Stryc (Spanish Track Cycling Center)
 
Heat 5
1 Rene Enders (Germany)
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
3 Kota Asai (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
4 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
DNF Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 6
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
2 Jason Niblett (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team)
4 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)
First rider in each heat advances to second round
remainder to Repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Kota Asai (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Qi Tang (China)
4 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Clemens Selzer (Austria)
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Niblett (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Cespa-Euskadi)
3 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia)
4 Barney Swinnerton (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
2 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya Team)
3 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
 
Heatb 5
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
2 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
3 Jimmy Watkins (United States)
4 Tomeu Gelabert Serra (Stryc (Spanish Track Cycling Center)
 
Heat 6
1Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Valentin Savitskiy (Russia)

First rider in each heat advances to second round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Jason Niblett (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Kota Asai (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
5 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
6 Rene Enders (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
5 Gregory Bauge (France)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Final 1-6
1 Chris Hoy (Sky Track Cycling)
2 Jason Niblett (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
REL Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Final 7-12
7 Gregory Bauge (France)
8 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
9 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
10 Rene Enders (Germany)
11 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
12 Kota Asai (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Women's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 25 pts
2 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 23
3 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 22
4 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 6
5 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 5
6 Pascale Jeuland (France) 5
7 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 5
8 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 3
10 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 3
11 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 1
12 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 1
13 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0
14 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 0
15 Paola Munoz Grandon (Chile) 0
 
Heat 2
1 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 10 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 8
3 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5
4 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 4
5 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 3
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3
7 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 3
8 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 2
9 Julie Leth (Denmark) 2
10 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) 1
11 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 1
12 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 1
13 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 1
14 Panwaraporn Boonsawat (Thailand) 0
15 Kimbeley Yap (Malaysia) 0
First 12 riders in each heat advance
 
Flying Lap
1 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling) 14.467
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.481
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.481
4 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling) 14.673
5 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.693
6 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 14.766
7 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 14.793
8 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 14.824
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.832
10 Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.86
11 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 14.932
12 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 14.985
13 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 15.023
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 15.026
15 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 15.069
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 15.168
17 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 15.214
18 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) 15.289
19 Julie Leth (Denmark) 15.469
20 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 15.485
21 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 15.713
22 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 15.801
23 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 15.984
24 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.999
 
Points Race
1 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 61 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling ) 54
3 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 48
4 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 42
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 29
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 27
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 27
8 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 25
9 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 24
10 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine) 23
11 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 23
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 20
13 Melissa Hoskins (Australia) 20
14 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling ) 20
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 7
16 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland) 5
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy) 4
18 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 3
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 2
20 Julie Leth (Denmark) 2
21 Pascale Jeuland (France) 2
22 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 0
23 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0
24 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 0
 
Elimination Race
1 Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling )
2 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
3 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
4 Pascale Jeuland (France)
5 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
6 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
7 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
8 Angie Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
9 Julie Leth (Denmark)
10 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
11 Chao Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling )
12 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
14 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
15 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
17 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
19 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
20 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
21 Jennifer O'Reilly (Ireland)
22 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukraine)
23 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
DNS Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)

 

Women's Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
2 Pascale Jeuland (France)
3 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
4 Jennie Reed (Ouch Pro Cycling)
5 Ah Reum Na (Korea)
6 Elena Cecchini (Italy)
7 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
8 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)
9 Shanshan Ma (Giant Pro Cycling)
10 Laura Trott (Team 100% Me)
11 Amy Cure (Australia)
12 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
13 Paola Munoz Grandon (Chile)
14 Megan Hottman (Treads.com/DFT Cycling Team)
15 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)
16 Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)
17 Arantxa Garcia Morte (Catalunya Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Cari Higgins (United States)
2 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Cespa-Euskadi)
3 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
4 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
5 Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia)
6 Andrea Wolfer (Suitzerland)
7 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
8 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
9 Azucena Sanchez Benito (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-Cono)
10 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
11 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark)
12 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
13 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)
14 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
15 Kimbeley Yap (Malaysia)
DNF Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
 First 12 riders in each heat advance to final
 
Final
1 Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia)
2 Jennie Reed (Ouch Pro Cycling)
3 Amy Cure (Australia)
4 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
5 Pascale Jeuland (France)
6 Elena Cecchini (Italy)
7 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
8 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
9 Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
10 Ah Reum Na (Korea)
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
12 Shanshan Ma (Giant Pro Cycling)
13 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
14 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)
15 Laura Trott (Team 100% Me)
16 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
17 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Cespa-Euskadi)
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
19 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark)
20 Andrea Wolfer (Suitzerland)
DNF Aksana Papko (Belarus)
DNF Azucena Sanchez Benito (Reyno De Navarra-Telco-Cono)
DNF Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
DNF Cari Higgins (United States)

 

 

Men's Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:23.074
2 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 4:23.998
3 HoSung Cho (Korea) 4:27.851
4 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 4:28.560
5 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:28.589
6 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 4:29.432
7 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 4:29.784
8 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 4:30.907
9 Bobby Lea (United States) 4:32.391
10 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 4:32.573
11 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4:32.972
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 4:33.010
13 Erik Mohs (Germany) 4:34.636
14 Elia Viviani (Italy) 4:35.050
15 Bryan Coquard (France) 4:37.528
16 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 4:37.867
17 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 4:39.139
18 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 4:41.759
19 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 4:44.010
20 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 4:45.411
21 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 4:48.065
22 Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 4:50.814
Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
 
Scratch Race
1 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)
2 HoSung Cho (Korea)
3 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
4 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
6 Ben Swift (Great Britain)
7 Michael Freiberg (Australia)
8 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia)
9 Elia Viviani (Italy)
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
11 Erik Mohs (Germany)
12 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
13 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
14 Bryan Coquard (France)
15 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
16 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
17 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile)
18 Recep Ünalan (Turkey)
19 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
20 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus)
DNF Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling )
DNF Bobby Lea (United States)
DNS Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
 
Time Trial
1 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 1:03.264
2 HoSung Cho (Korea) 1:03.969
3 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:04.089
4 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:04.106
5 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.761
6 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 1:04.778
7 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 1:04.838
8 Erik Mohs (Germany) 1:05.130
9 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 1:05.180
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 1:05.321
11 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:05.373
12 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 1:05.511
13 Bobby Lea (United States) 1:05.716
14 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 1:06.138
15 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 1:06.251
16 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 1:06.435
17 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 1:06.814
18 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1:07.066
19 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 1:07.381
20 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 1:07.670
21 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 1:08.173
22 Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 1:13.790
 
Final Standing
1 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 15 pts
2 HoSung Cho (Korea) 31
3 Elia Viviani (Italy) 36
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 44
5 Michael Freiberg (Australia) 46
6 Ben Swift (Great Britain) 50
7 Bryan Coquard (France) 61
8 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 63
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 66
10 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 66
11 Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyave (Colombia) 69
12 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 72
13 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 74
14 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 82
15 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 84
16 Erik Mohs (Germany) 86
17 Tristan Marguet (Switzerland) 88
18 Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chile) 93
19 Bobby Lea (United States) 97
20 Recep Ünalan (Turkey) 103
21 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 119
22 Long Jin (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 184
23 Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
24 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
 
Final World Cup Standing
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 28 pts
2 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 27
3 Ed Clancy (Great Britain) 20
4 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 14
5 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login